Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 15/13 11:18 am - MTB World Cup Hafjell: Men's DH Final results, Smith wins


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/13
 

Results from the Elite Men's DH Final in Hafjell, Norway

 

Elite Men Time Gap
1 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:40.174 0
2 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:41.815 1.641
3 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:42.957 2.783
4 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:44.039 3.865
5 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:44.163 3.989
6 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:45.919 5.745
7 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:46.373 6.199
8 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:46.711 6.537
9 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Team 3:46.889 6.715
10 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing Dh 3:47.544 7.370
11 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 3:48.033 7.859
12 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:48.578 8.404
13 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 3:49.715 9.541
14 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:49.750 9.576
15 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:49.926 9.752
16 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing 3:50.065 9.891
17 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 3:50.155 9.981
18 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:50.409 10.235
19 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing Dh 3:51.786 11.612
20 Patrick Thome (Fra) GSTAAD-Scott 3:51.819 11.645
21 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:51.824 11.650
22 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) GSTAAD-Scott 3:51.891 11.717
23 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:52.369 12.195
24 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing 3:52.465 12.291
25 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:52.815 12.641
26 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 3:53.257 13.083
27 Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:54.140 13.966
28 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 3:54.323 14.149
29 Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:55.102 14.928
30 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Ck Racing Evian 3:55.115 14.941
31 Adam Brayton (GBr) 3:55.617 15.443
32 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) 3:56.079 15.905
33 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:56.150 15.976
34 Jack Reading (GBr) 3:56.335 16.161
35 Kyle Sangers (Can) PerformX 3:56.468 16.294
36 Kirk McDowall (Can) 3:57.133 16.959
37 Remi Gauvin (Can) 3:57.504 17.330
38 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) Team Sodicycle Project 3:57.717 17.543
39 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona 3:57.916 17.742
40 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 3:57.981 17.807
41 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:58.075 17.901
42 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 3:58.109 17.935
43 Lars Peyer (Sui) SC Intense 3:58.116 17.942
44 Benny Strasser (Ger) 3:58.333 18.159
45 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 3:58.354 18.180
46 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle by Trek 3:58.527 18.353
47 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 3:58.725 18.551
48 Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:59.037 18.863
49 Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:59.877 19.703
50 Richard Thomas (GBr) 3:59.929 19.755
51 Scott Mears (GBr) 4:00.124 19.950
52 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:00.214 20.040
53 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 4:00.339 20.165
54 Terje Nylende (Nor) 4:00.552 20.378
55 Richard Rude Jr ° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 4:01.747 21.573
56 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 4:01.958 21.784
57 Edward Masters (NZl) 4:02.848 22.674
58 Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra) 4:03.188 23.014
59 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 4:03.442 23.268
60 Matthew Beer (Can) 4:03.580 23.406
61 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Ck Racing Evian 4:03.932 23.758
62 Miran Vauh (Slo) Blackthorn Gt 4:04.084 23.910
63 Harry Heath (GBr) 4:04.240 24.066
64 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 4:04.812 24.638
65 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees 4:06.856 26.682
66 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR 4:10.990 30.816
67 Reon Boe (NZl) 4:11.137 30.963
68 Niclas Andersen (Nor) 4:11.936 31.762
69 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 4:14.977 34.803
70 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 4:15.292 35.118
71 Bas van Steenbergen (USA) 4:18.409 38.235
72 Alex Bond (GBr) 4:19.652 39.478
73 Christian Textor (Ger) Team Bulls - DH 4:25.737 45.563
74 David Mcmillan (Aus) 4:27.728 47.554
75 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:33.119 52.945
DNF Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH
DNF Matthew Walker (NZl)
DNF Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team
DNS Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Gt / 360 Degrees
DNS Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor)



World Cup Standings

1 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing, 966 pts
2 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing, 949
3 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate, 673
4 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof, 590
5 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team, 584
6 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic, 542
7 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction, 498
8 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing Dh, 496
9 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic, 486
10 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR, 458

45 Remi Gauvin (Can), 154
62 Kyle Sangers (Can), 101
68 Kirk Mcdowall (Can), 87
107 Matthew Beer (Can), 21

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login