Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 7/00 10:19 am - Worlds Report, Lots of News!


Posted by Editor on 06/7/00
 

Report From Spain

I am finally back online (sort of) after the nightmares of trying to contact to the internet from a ski resort in Spain! The reports will be "fleshed out" later (when internet access is fully worked out), but for now, here is a brief update on news (below), and our first report from the World Championships.

The site, at the ski resort of Sierra Nevada, just outside Granada, is absolutely beautiful. The weather is also just about perfect, as we get ready for the start of the Team Relay - around 25 Celcius, sunny, slight breeze and very dry. The teams will do 4 laps, and Canada has to be considered a favourite, with the team of Roland Green (Elite Man), Ryder Hesjedal (Espoir Man), Jamie Douglas (Junior Man) and Alison Sydor (Elite Woman). However, Spain - last year's champions are also strong (with Marga Fullana and Jose Hermida), and Australia has Cadel Evans and Mary Grigson.

For those who are unfamiliar with the event, it is a relay race with each team having one rider from each category (Elite Men and Women, Espoir Men and Junior Men) doing a lap. The teams pass an arm band in the changeover zone, and can pick any order they wish to send riders off in.

The start is in 90 minutes, and since it is a short circuit, we won't report back until the finish.


US National Series Rankings

1 Gord Fraser (Can) Mercury 803 points
2 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury 783
3 John Lieswyn (USA) Shaklee 730
4 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei Quick Step 648
5 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn 640

17 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Shaklee 287

Men's Team Rankings

1 Mercury 2,681 points
2 Saturn 1,787
3 Shaklee 1,717

Women's Rankings

1 Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) autotrader.com 849 points
2 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn 713
3 Mari Holden (USA) Timex 622
4 Nicole Reinhart (USA) Saturn 454
5 Pam Schuster (USA) autotrader.com 420

7 Lyne Bessette (USA) Saturn 327

Women's Team Rankings

1 Saturn 1,968 points
2 autotrader.com 1,825
3 Charles Schwab 1,248

5 Elita 763

American Cup

Stage 1 - Northampton, Massachusetts

Men
1. Frank McCormack (USA) Team Saturn 54:40
2. Mark McCormack (USA) Team Saturn
3. John Peters (USA) Mercury
4. Ivan Dominguez (USA) CycleScience.com
5. Sylvain Beauchamp (Can) Team Shaklee all s.t.

20. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Italpasta at 1 lap


UCI Road Rankings (as of June 4th)

Men

1 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 2,799.00 points
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom-ARD 1,693.00
3 Abraham Olano Manzano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank 1,594.75
4 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1,488.00
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 1,485.00
6 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank 1,410.75
7 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Deutsche Telekom-ARD 1,403.00
8 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1,377.00
9 Markus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 1,342.00
10 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1,339.00
11 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 1,288.00
12 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 1,283.00
13 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1,221.00
14 Jann Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance-Decathlon 1,138.00
15 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Valli & Valli 1,132.00
16 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1,127.00
17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 1,115.00
18 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 1,104.00
19 Igor Gonzalez Galdeano Aranzabal (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 1,096.00
20 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 1,076.50

Teams (Division I)

1 Mapei-Quick Step 5,188.00 pts
2 Team Deutsche Telekom 4,516.00
3 Fassa Bortolo 3,071.00
4 O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank 3,018.75
5 Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 3,013.00

Country Rankings

1 Italy 12,656.00
2 Spain 9,432.75
3 Belgium 7,848.50

Women

1 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 780 pts
2 Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team 677
3 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Radteam Kupfernagel 545
4 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Team Alfa Lum R.S.M. 410
5 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 390
6 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 313
7 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Dutch National Team 279
8 Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Gas Sport Team 276
9 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 272
10 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Team Alfa Lum R.S.M. 247

18 Genevieève Jeanson (Can) Canadian National Team 176

Teams Rankings

1 Acca Due O - Lorena Camicie 1517 pts
2 Saturn Cycling Team 1225
3 Team Alfa Lum R.S.M. 922

13 Team Elita 75

Country Rankings

1 Germany 1478 pts
2 Lithuania 1422
3 Australia 1047

7 Canada 435

Junior Men

1 Peter Mazur (Pol) 118


Women's World Cup #5 - Philadelphia, USA

1 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 3:00:02
2 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie
3 Vera Hohlfeld (Ger) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie
4 Katia Longhin (Ita) Master Team-Carpe Diem
5 Megan Hughes (GBR) British National Team
6 Sarah Symington (GBR) British National Team
7 Tina Mayolo (USA) Autotrader.Com Cycling Team
8 Elisabeth Vink (Ned) Dutch National Team
9 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Dutch National Team
10 Karen Dunne (USA) Team Elita
11 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Master Team-Carpe Diem
12 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) German National Team
13 Vanja Vonckx (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002-Ladies Team
14 Heidi Van De Vijver (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002-Ladies Team
15 Yvonne Brunen (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol
16 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team
17 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Dutch National Team
18 Greta Zocca (Ita) Gas Sport Team
19 Marcia Eicher-Vouets (Sui) Master Team-Carpe Diem
20 Marielle Van Scheppingen (Ned) Dutch National Team
21 Veronique Belleter (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002-Ladies Team
22 Melanie Sears (GBR) British National Team
23 Mari Holden (USA) Timex Women's Professional Cycling Team
24 Trixi Worrack (Ger) German National Team
25 Carmen Richardson (USA) Sobe Headshok
26 Karen Kurreck (USA) Edilsavino
27 Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team
28 Jen Dial (USA) Proteus.com
29 Jennifer Eyerman (USA) Team Jane Cosmetics
30 Nicole Reinhart (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
31 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZL) New Zealand National Team
32 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002-Ladies Team
33 Vanessa Rochelle Cheatley (NZL) Vlaanderen 2002-Ladies Team
34 Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Gas Sport Team
35 Cindy Bauwens (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002 Ladies Team
36 Chery Binney (USA) Proctor & Gamble
37 Pamela Schuster (USA) Autotrader.Com Cycling Team
38 Marie Holjer (Swe) Swedish National Team
39 Ceris Gilfillan (GBR) British National Team
40 Mina Pizzini (USA) Proctor & Gamble
41 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie
42 Cassandra Ramirez (USA) Tri-State Velo-Amoroso
43 Nicole Freedman (USA) Charles Schwab
44 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Master Team-Carpe Diem
45 Sanna Lehtimaki (Fin) Timex Women's Professional Cycling Team
46 Susan Carter (GBR) British National Team
47 Simona Parente (Ita) Gas Sport Team
48 Yvonne Mcgregor (GBR) British National Team
49 Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team
50 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Team Farm Frites-Hartol
51 Erin Carter (Can) Team Elita
52 Odessa Gunn (Can) Timex Women's Professional Cycling Team

53 Susy Pryde (NZL) Saturn Cycling Team
54 Emily Thorrne (USA) Proteus.com
55 Sarah Ulmer (NZl) Team Elita
56 Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team
57 Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
58 Julie Young (USA) Autotrader.Com Cycling Team
59 Kimberly Smith (USA) Timex Women's Professional Cycling Team
60 Nicole Gingles (Can) 800.com
61 Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Timex Women's Professional Cycling Team
62 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Autotrader.Com Cycling Team
63 Annabelle Vowels (Aus) Velobelles
64 Andrea Rotkovic (USA) Autotrader.com
65 Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie
66 Gabriella Pregnolato (Ita) Gas Sport Team
67 Roberta Bonanomi (Ita) Gas Sport Team all s.t.
68 Tina Liebig (Ger) German National Team at 0:10
69 Kimberly Langton-Davidge (Can) Team Elita
70 Judith Arndt (Ger) German National Team both s.t.
71 Aileen Loe (USA) Jane Cosmetics 0:18
72 Clara Hughes (Can) Saturn Cycling Team s.t.
73 Valeria Cappellotto (Ita) Gas Sport Team 0:23
74 Annelie Chapman (USA) Jane Cosmetics
75 Lysle Wilhelmi (USA) 800.com
76 Annie Gariepy (Can) Team Elita
77 Susan Palmer (Can) Canadian National Team

78 Simone Klewitz (Ger) German National Team all s.t.
79 Mirella Van Melis (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:58
80 Laura Shuford (USA) Autotrader.com
81 Janine Verstraeten (USA) Trek
82 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol all s.t.
83 Amy Jarvis (Can) Canadian National Team 1:15
84 Kori Kelly (USA) Proctor & Gamble
85 Elizabeth Emery (USA) Charles Schwab
86 Darnelle Moore (Can) Canadian National Team all s.t.
87 Bianca Jane Netzler (Sam) Samoa 1:18
88 Chloe Black (Can) Canadian National Team s.t.
89 Gail Longenecker (USA) 1:22
90 Marion Clignet (Fra) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 1:26
91 Katrina Berger (USA) USA 1:41
92 Laura Vangilder (USA) USA s.t.
93 Samanta Loschi (Ita) Master Team Carpe Diem 4:58


USPro Championships - Philadelphia

1 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury 5:52:11
*2 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step
3 Nicolay-Bo Larsen (Den) Memory Card-Jack & Jones at 0:07
4 Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
5 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
6 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Mroz-Supradyn
7 John Lieswyn (USA) Shaklee all s.t.
8 Gord Fraser (Can) Mercury 0:18
9 Marcel Wust (Ger) Festina
10 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service

23 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
31 Giusseppe Giuliano (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
37 Brian Walton (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
38 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Cycling Team
40 Jason Crookham (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team all s.t.
51 Sylvain Beauchamp (Can) Team Shaklee 0:47


*Note: Rodriguez is the US professional champion

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login