Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 12/13 22:42 pm - Tour of Beijing: Stage 1 and 2


Posted by Editoress on 10/12/13
 

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) blasted to victory on stage two of the 2013 Tour of Beijing.

The flying Frenchman was too fast for Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) and Mitch Docker (Orica GreenEdge) in the sprint in Yanqing.

The win on Saturday gives the 23-year-old both his 10th victory of the season and the overall lead in the final UCI WorldTour event of the year. Stage one winner Thor Hushovd (BMC) finished safely in the bunch in 27th place behind Bouhanni, with the pair on equal time on general classification.

“It was difficult but I had a good team around me to help me get back after each climb and Dominque Rollin was very helpful in the final,” said Bouhanni, who does not expect to hold on to the overall with more climbing on the agenda tomorrow.

“The victory at Paris-Nice was certainly a big victory, I got the yellow jersey but this one is a good victory,” he continued. “Any victory is good to take.”

The longest stage of the Tour, it was an aggressive start to the 201.5km day in Huairou Studio City, with plenty of attacks animating the opening 500 metres of racing once the flag dropped.

Former third overall in the Giro d’Italia, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) was the first man in clear air off the front, and was soon joined by Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida), Chad Beyer (Champion System), Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) and Maxime Bouet (AG2R-La Mondiale).

With no chase from the peloton, the quintet was free to set the benchmarks for the stage, the bunch seemingly content to let the group ride until the lumpy terrain evened out with just under 50km remaining.

In the shadows of The Great Wall of China, which punctuated the early kilometres of racing with its majesty along the granite peaks on Beijing’s outskirts, the peloton allowed the escape group to build a lead of just under five minutes with two KOMs in the first 30km.

De Gendt’s climbing prowess, so disappointingly missing this season, was on show on Saturday, with the Belgian pushed all the way by the American Beyer. De Gendt took maximum points on the first two climbs.  With Vacansoleil-DCM closing operations following the Tour of Beijing, the Dutch team is on a mission this week. On yesterday’s opening stage, it was Willem Wauters in the break, today it was De Gent’s turn.

“It’s been a tough year for us and now it’s our last stage race so we want to give it our best and hopefully we can still win a stage or keep a jersey,” he explained at the finish.

“From the beginning I knew it was very hard to beat the sprinter’s team so my main objective was to get the mountains jersey.”

De Gendt and Beyer worked well together, the pair coming to an arrangement on the road whereby the latter was allowed to take an extra second when it came to the third and final sprint of the day.

“He asked me if he could have the one second at the intermediate sprint and I said no problems, he gave me the points on the last climb so we still like each other,” De Gendt explained with a smile.

With the gap down to 2:30 following the last climb of the day, and the pressure from the BMC-led peloton slowly building, cracks began to appear in the breakaway with the KOM jersey safely in De Gendt’s hands. Kaisen and Bouet opening a gap of just over a minute on their companions. Graziato was dropped altogether, with several members of the team struggling in the cars, and day one escapee Davide Vigano forced to abandon.

The break’s day was finally brought to an end with 191kms of racing complete, leaving the sprinter’s teams to fight it out for the victory. Argos-Shimano led the charge for the line with two kilometres to go, while Omega Pharma – Quick-Step had set up camp on the other side of the road. While the two European-based squads looked at each other, it was the Australian champion, Luke Durbridge who shot through the centre of the bunch for Orica GreenEdge to begin their lead-out. Cameron Meyer was then on his own with no teammate able to follow his wheel, FDJ hit the front with Ferrari unable to come around the wheel of Bouhanni.

Press release

 

Stage 1

 

Results

Stage 2: Huairou Studio City to Yanqing, 201.5 km
1 Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.FR) 4:59:49
2 Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
3 Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEDGE)
4 Matti Breschel (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
6 Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
7 Jonas Vangenechten (Lotto-Belisol Team)
8 Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
9 Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
10 Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
11 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team)
12 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
13 Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
14 Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
15 Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEDGE)
16 Anthony Roux (FDJ.FR)
17 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
18 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
19 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
20 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team)
21 Aleksei Tsatevich (Katusha Team)
22 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
23 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
24 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
25 Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
26 Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
27 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team)
28 Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team)
29 Michael Rogers (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
30 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar Team)
31 Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.FR)
32 Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
33 Jan Bakelants (Radioshack Leopard)
34 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
35 Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
36 Marco Haller (Katusha Team)
37 Dominique Rollin (FDJ.FR)
38 Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
39 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE)
40 Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
41 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
42 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
43 Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
44 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
45 Johan Le Bon (FDJ.FR)
46 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
47 Dmitry Kozonchuk (Katusha Team)
48 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol Team)
49 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
50 Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol Team)
51 Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEDGE)
52 Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
53 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
54 Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
55 Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
56 Danilo Hondo (Radioshack Leopard)
57 Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
58 George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
59 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
60 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
61 Cédric Pineau (FDJ.FR)
62 Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEDGE)
63 Hayden Roulston (Radioshack Leopard)
64 David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
65 Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
66 Nelson Oliveira (Radioshack Leopard)
67 Maarten Neyens (Lotto-Belisol Team)
68 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
69 Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
70 Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
71 Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
72 Jérémy Roy (FDJ.FR)
73 Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
74 Carlos Betancur (AG2R La Mondiale)
75 Jean Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
76 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
77 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
78 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
79 Cheng Ji (Team Argos-Shimano)
80 Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEDGE)
81 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
82 Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.FR)
83 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team)
84 Matthias Krizek (Cannondale)
85 Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
86 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
87 Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
88 Daniele Ratto (Cannondale)
89 Ivan Basso (Cannondale)
90 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Cannondale)
91 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
92 Christopher Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
93 Cameron Wurf (Cannondale)
94 Michel Koch (Cannondale)
95 Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
96 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
97 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Movistar Team)
98 Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar Team)
99 Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
100 Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
101 Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
102 Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
103 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
104 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
105 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
106 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
107 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
108 Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
109 Bob Jungels (Radioshack Leopard)
110 Matthew Busche (Radioshack Leopard)
111 Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
112 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
113 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol Team)
114 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
115 Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
116 Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
117 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
118 Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
119 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica GreenEDGE)
120 Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
121 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
122 Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
123 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
124 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
125 Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
126 Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
127 Damiano Caruso (Cannondale)
128 Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
129 Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
130 Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
131 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
132 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
133 Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
134 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
135 Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
136 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
137 Cameron Meyer (Orica GreenEDGE)
138 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
139 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
140 Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
141 Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
142 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
143 Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
144 Sander Cordeel (Lotto-Belisol Team)
145 Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) all s.t.
146 Yan Dong Xing (Team Argos-Shimano) 1:17
147 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 1:41
148 Jay Mccarthy (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) s.t.
149 Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 2:04
150 Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) 2:08
151 Biao Liu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
152 Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 3:07
DNF Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida)
 
GC
1 Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.FR) 9:20:13
2 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) at s.t.
3 Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:01
4 Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 0:03
5 Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 0:04
6 Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
7 Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 0:05
8 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 0:06
9 Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEDGE) s.t.
10 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol Team) 0:07
11 Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 0:09
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 0:10
13 Jonas Vangenechten (Lotto-Belisol Team)
14 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team)
15 Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
16 Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEDGE)
17 Matti Breschel (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
18 Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
19 Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
20 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
21 Aleksei Tsatevich (Katusha Team)
22 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
23 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar Team)
24 Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
25 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
26 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
27 Marco Haller (Katusha Team)
28 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team)
29 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
30 Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.FR)
31 Dominique Rollin (FDJ.FR)
32 Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
33 Anthony Roux (FDJ.FR)
34 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
35 Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
36 Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
37 Michael Rogers (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
38 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
39 Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team)
40 Jan Bakelants (Radioshack Leopard)
41 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
42 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
43 Danilo Hondo (Radioshack Leopard)
44 George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
45 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
46 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE)
47 Nelson Oliveira (Radioshack Leopard)
48 Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
49 Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
50 Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
51 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
52 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
53 David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
54 Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
55 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
56 Maarten Neyens (Lotto-Belisol Team)
57 Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
58 Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol Team)
59 Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
60 Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
61 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
62 Cheng Ji (Team Argos-Shimano)
63 Jean Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
64 Dmitry Kozonchuk (Katusha Team)
65 Carlos Betancur (AG2R La Mondiale)
66 Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
67 Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
68 Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
69 Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
70 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
71 Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
72 Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
73 Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
74 Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
75 Matthias Krizek (Cannondale)
76 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
77 Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEDGE)
78 Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
79 Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
80 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
81 Christopher Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
82 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
83 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol Team)
84 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
85 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
86 Johan Le Bon (FDJ.FR)
87 Hayden Roulston (Radioshack Leopard)
88 Matthew Busche (Radioshack Leopard)
89 Damiano Caruso (Cannondale)
90 Ivan Basso (Cannondale)
91 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Movistar Team)
92 Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
93 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
94 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
95 Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
96 Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
97 Cédric Pineau (FDJ.FR)
98 Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar Team)
99 Michel Koch (Cannondale)
100 Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
101 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team)
102 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
103 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Cannondale)
104 Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
105 Bob Jungels (Radioshack Leopard)
106 Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEDGE)
107 Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
108 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
109 Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.FR)
110 Daniele Ratto (Cannondale)
111 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
112 Jérémy Roy (FDJ.FR)
113 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
114 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
115 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
116 Cameron Wurf (Cannondale)
117 Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
118 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
119 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
120 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
121 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
122 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
123 Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
124 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
125 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica GreenEDGE)
126 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
127 Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
128 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
129 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
130 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
131 Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
132 Cameron Meyer (Orica GreenEDGE)
133 Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
134 Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
135 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
136 Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
137 Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
138 Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
139 Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) all s.t.
140 Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEDGE) 0:53
141 Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) 0:56
142 Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) 1:02
143 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) s.t.
144 Yan Dong Xing (Team Argos-Shimano) 1:27
145 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 1:51
146 Jay Mccarthy (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) s.t.
147 Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 2:13
148 Biao Liu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 2:18
149 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 3:32
150 Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) 4:16
151 Sander Cordeel (Lotto-Belisol Team) 4:24
152 Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 6:39


Stage 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login