Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 15/13 13:55 pm - Tour of Beijing: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 10/15/13
 

Spain’s Intxausti takes Tour of Beijing Overall

Argos-Shimano's Mezgec flies coup for Bird’s Nest win

Benat Intxausti (Movistar) was crowned winner of the 2013 Tour of Beijing, finishing safely in the bunch in the final stage where Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) broke through for his first WorldTour victory.

Mezgec, having already claimed a runner-up finish on stage one, out-sprinted Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) and Moreno Hofland (Belkin) for the final stage win alongside Beijing’s iconic Bird’s Nest.

“I’ve been waiting a really long time for this and today I succeeded,” the young Slovenian said following his win. “The first stage I was really close so I knew I could win here. Today it happened.”

Intxausti was untroubled over the final 117km stage, and paid tribute to the team effort which saw the blue train of Movistar drag back the almost-day-long break.

“I’m very happy with my whole season and above all, to put a finishing touch to the team's season,” the 22-year-old Spaniard said. “It's a very nice win and it gives me encouragement for next season.

“I said yesterday that this victory was the result of work and good team environment, I thank you for what you have done for me and I congratulate all the people who support me. Now enjoy playing on the podium, the final dinner with colleagues and morning and after the trip, relax and take a vacation.”

Daniel Martin (Garmin Sharp) finished 10 seconds behind on the general classification, with David Lopez (Sky Procycling) a further three seconds in arrears. world champion Rui Costa (Movistar) was fourth overall 18 seconds back.

The race to the Bird’s Nest

The final stage of the third edition of the Tour of Beijing began from the expansive Tian An Men Square in the centre of the Chinese capital under sunny and clear skies. A raft of attacks from the peloton finally allowed a breakaway group consisting of two of the retiring members of the peloton, Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Marco Pinotti (BMC), along with Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol), Manuele Boaro (Saxo - Tinkoff) and Christian Meier (Orica GreenEdge) to form the day’s break after 15km of racing.

As the race hit the 12-lap finishing circuit around the Olympic precinct, the breakaway had earned a 42 second advantage, making Pinotti being the new virtual leader by a meager second.

The Italian veteran took honours on the first of three sprints, trailed by Flecha, Meier and Kaisen with the escapees holding an advantage of 1:09 with 10 laps to go.

Pinotti said that it was an emotional day out on the road.

“Today I tried to be in the breakaway,” he admitted at the finish. “We started fast and I thought I couldn’t go and then I saw Flecha and guys going – Boaro made a hard effort to come back and once we had five riders we set up pretty nicely. It was the best way to finish.

“We knew it would be tough to finish in the breakaway, but it was a good day.”

The quintet’s largest gap of the day came with just over five laps remaining, the peloton trailing by 1:43 before steadily being brought back.

Argos-Shimano led the charge over the final three laps, with Cannondale, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step and Movistar also featuring at the front of the chase.

With the writing on the wall, Meier was prepared to go for broke in the final lap, determined to hold on to any small advantage, but the Canadian rider’s efforts were in vain with the break finally caught with four kilometres left to race.

Two-time winner of the Tour of Beijing, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) earned a small gap on the peloton before Belkin, Movistar and Lampre-Merida all came to the front of the bunch. In the final kilometre, FDJ.Fr attempted to set up Bouhanni for a third stage victory but it was the Argos-Shimano train which timed its run to perfection.

“The first day was quite good,” explained Mezgec. “But today every single guy did his own job in a perfect way. We ran out of one guy in the finish but Tom Veelers did a really good job with a long lead out, I waited a little bit and started behind Bouhanni and then I passed him.”

In the Classifications, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.Fr) collected the sprint crown courtesy of his back-to-back stage to and three victories.

Cannondale’s Damiano Caruso won the polka dot prize as King of the Beijing Mountains in 2013.

Frenchman Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) takes home the best young rider prize.

The team classification was taken out by BMC while a strong performance by Movistar to be the second team overall should see them overtake Sky Procycling at the top of the UCI WorldTour rankings for 2013.

And finally, in a new tradition for cycling worldwide, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) won the POM (Panda of the Mountain) for the first past the line on Panda Corner on the third stage of the race.


1 Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 2:23:56
2 Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.FR)
3 Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
4 Matti Breschel (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
5 Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
6 Aleksei Tsatevich (Katusha Team)
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
8 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team)
9 Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
10 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
11 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
12 Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
13 Jonas Vangenechten (Lotto-Belisol Team)
14 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica GreenEDGE)
15 Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
16 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
17 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team)
18 Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEDGE)
19 Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
20 Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
21 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
22 Jan Bakelants (Radioshack Leopard)
23 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
24 Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar Team)
25 Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
26 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
27 Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
28 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
29 Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
30 Carlos Betancur (AG2R La Mondiale)
31 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
32 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
33 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
34 Nelson Oliveira (Radioshack Leopard)
35 Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
36 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
37 David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
38 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol Team)
39 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
40 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
41 Maarten Neyens (Lotto-Belisol Team)
42 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
43 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
44 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Cannondale)
45 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
46 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
47 Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
48 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
49 Michel Koch (Cannondale)
50 Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
51 Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
52 Ivan Basso (Cannondale)
53 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
54 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
55 Cédric Pineau (FDJ.FR)
56 Michael Rogers (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
57 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) all s.t.
58 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 0:07
59 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 0:09
60 Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) s.t.
61 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 0:12
62 Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEDGE)
63 George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
64 Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
65 Christopher Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
66 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar Team)
67 Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol Team)
68 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) all s.t.
69 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 0:18
70 Cameron Wurf (Cannondale)
71 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
72 Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
73 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
74 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
75 Cameron Meyer (Orica GreenEDGE)
76 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
77 Dmitry Kozonchuk (Katusha Team)
78 Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
79 Matthias Krizek (Cannondale)
80 Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
81 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
82 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
83 Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
84 Daniele Ratto (Cannondale)
85 Matthew Busche (Radioshack Leopard)
86 Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
87 Cheng Ji (Team Argos-Shimano)
88 Bob Jungels (Radioshack Leopard)
89 Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
90 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team)
91 Danilo Hondo (Radioshack Leopard)
92 Hayden Roulston (Radioshack Leopard)
93 Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
94 Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
95 Dominique Rollin (FDJ.FR)
96 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
97 Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
98 Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
99 Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) all s.t.
100 Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) 0:25
101 Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team) 0:40
102 Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
103 Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) both s.t.
104 Anthony Roux (FDJ.FR) 0:44
105 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
106 Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
107 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
108 Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
109 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
110 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Movistar Team)
111 Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
112 Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
113 Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
114 Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
115 Damiano Caruso (Cannondale)
116 Jean Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
117 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
118 Jay Mccarthy (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) all s.t.
119 Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 0:48
120 Johan Le Bon (FDJ.FR) 0:48
121 Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 1:13
122 Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) 1:20
123 Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
124 Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
125 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
126 Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
127 Sander Cordeel (Lotto-Belisol Team) all s.t.
128 Jérémy Roy (FDJ.FR) 1:31
129 Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.FR)
130 Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
131 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol Team)
132 Yan Dong Xing (Team Argos-Shimano)
133 Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
134 Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
135 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
136 Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
137 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE) all s.t.
138 Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEDGE) 1:39
 
Final GC
1 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 19:35:46
2 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 0:10
3 David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 0:13
4 Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar Team) 0:12
5 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:24
6 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) s.t.
7 Jan Bakelants (Radioshack Leopard) 0:26
8 Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
9 Ivan Basso (Cannondale) both s.t.
10 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 0:31
11 Michael Rogers (Team Saxo -Tinkoff)
12 Carlos Betancur (AG2R La Mondiale)
13 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) all s.t.
14 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 0:38
15 Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida) 0:41
16 Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 0:41
17 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 0:44
18 Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 0:49
19 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) 0:59
20 George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard) 1:04
21 Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 1:07
22 Bob Jungels (Radioshack Leopard) 1:10
23 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 1:11
24 Cédric Pineau (FDJ.FR) 1:16
25 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 1:34
26 Matthew Busche (Radioshack Leopard) 1:34
27 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 1:34
28 Christopher Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 1:47
29 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 1:59
30 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 2:07
31 Nelson Oliveira (Radioshack Leopard) 2:08
32 Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) 2:08
33 Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) 2:26
34 Cameron Meyer (Orica GreenEDGE) 2:26
35 Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) 2:38
36 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2:43
37 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 2:48
38 Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol Team) 3:00
39 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) 3:28
40 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) 3:49
41 Aleksei Tsatevich (Katusha Team) 3:54
42 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 3:58
43 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3:58
44 Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) 4:16
45 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 4:41
46 Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 4:43
47 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol Team) 4:47
48 Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) 4:59
49 Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 5:24
50 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Movistar Team) 5:25
51 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6:20
52 Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 7:07
53 Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) 7:08
54 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 9:11
55 Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) 9:11
56 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 9:29
57 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) 9:54
58 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 9:55
59 Johan Le Bon (FDJ.FR) 9:59
60 Dmitry Kozonchuk (Katusha Team) 10:06
61 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 10:06
62 Hayden Roulston (Radioshack Leopard) 10:12
63 Matti Breschel (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) 10:39
64 Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 10:41
65 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 10:49
66 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 10:53
67 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica GreenEDGE) 11:21
68 Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.FR) 11:25
69 Cheng Ji (Team Argos-Shimano) 11:42
70 Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) 11:42
71 Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 11:42
72 Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) 12:04
73 Jean Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 12:08
74 Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) 12:08
75 Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team) 12:15
76 Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) 12:42
77 Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEDGE) 13:28
78 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE) 13:38
79 Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 13:59
80 Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 15:06
81 Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 15:35
82 Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.FR) 16:28
83 Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 16:47
84 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 16:50
85 Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 16:54
86 Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 17:09
87 Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 17:21
88 Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 17:31
89 Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) 17:37
90 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Cannondale) 17:37
91 Michel Koch (Cannondale) 17:37
92 Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 17:49
93 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 17:55
94 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 17:55
95 Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) 18:20
96 Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 18:50
97 Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEDGE) 19:12
98 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) 19:47
99 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 19:59
100 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar Team) 20:05
101 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 20:16
102 Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) 20:45
103 Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 21:17
104 Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 21:24
105 Dominique Rollin (FDJ.FR) 22:32
106 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 22:32
107 Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) 22:58
108 Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 23:24
109 Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEDGE) 25:16
110 Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 26:04
111 Sander Cordeel (Lotto-Belisol Team) 26:16
112 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol Team) 27:39
113 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 27:45
114 Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 28:29
115 Anthony Roux (FDJ.FR) 29:44
116 Maarten Neyens (Lotto-Belisol Team) 30:20
117 Jérémy Roy (FDJ.FR) 30:31
118 Danilo Hondo (Radioshack Leopard) 30:38
119 Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team) 30:38
120 Jay Mccarthy (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) 31:25
121 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 31:27
122 Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 31:40
123 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) 33:58
124 Jonas Vangenechten (Lotto-Belisol Team) 33:58
125 Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 33:58
126 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 33:58
127 Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) 34:07
128 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) 34:10
129 Matthias Krizek (Cannondale) 34:16
130 Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) 34:23
131 Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 34:42
132 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo -Tinkoff) 34:50
133 Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) 35:18
134 Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) 35:30
135 Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) 36:04
136 Yan Dong Xing (Team Argos-Shimano) 36:46
137 Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 36:49
138 Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) 39:24

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login