Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

October 20/13 16:23 pm - Toronto Cross - Hoss Cross Festival results


Posted by Editoress on 10/20/13
 

18th Annual Toronto Cross - Hoss Cross Festival: Ontario Cup #3, held at Centennial Park in Toronto


Under 15 Men, 12 km (Average Speed 17.3 km/h)
1 David Moore (Independent - CMU15) 0:41:32
2 Richard Elliott (Centurion Development Canada - CMU13) at 3:33
3 Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle and Ski - CMU13) 4:25
4 Bohdan Hrotovytskyy (Team Hardwood-Trek - CMU11) 4:34
5 Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club - CMU13) -1 Lap
6 Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU13) -1 Lap
DNS Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU15)
 
Under 17 Women, 12 km (Average Speed 17.9 km/h)
1 Paige Foxcroft (Trek Store C.C. - RWU17) 0:40:15
2 Ruby West (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - RWU15) at 0:47
3 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-FCV - CWU17) 4:00
4 Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-FCV - CWU15) -1 Lap
5 Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth - CWU15) -1 Lap
 
Under 17 Men, 12 km (Average Speed 20.7 km/h)
1 Graydon Staples (Centurion Development Canada - CMU17) 0:34:47
2 Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle and Ski - CMU17) at 0:07
3 Brody Sanderson (Independent - CMU17) 1:59
4 Noah Simms (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG - CMU17) 5:05
5 Gavin Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek - CMU17) 7:05
 
Elite 4 Men, 12 km (Average Speed 20.3 km/h)
1 Nigel Roedde (Independent - CME.4) 0:35:26
2 Tyler Boucher (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.4) at 0:05
3 Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycle Club - CME.4) 1:04
4 Ryan Rutherford (Impala Bicycles - CME.4) 1:04
5 Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 2:52
6 Daniel Colbert (Trek Store C.C. - CME.4) 2:59
7 David Freeman (Independent - CME.4) 4:00
8 Jonathan Bailey (Cycle-Smart, Inc - CME.4) 4:35
9 Josh Vlodarchyk (Bateman's Bicycle Company - CME.4) 5:31
10 Brandon Livingston (Independent - CMU23.4) 5:31
11 Paul Mckeever (Beaches Cycling Club - CME.4) 6:13
12 Robert Bateman (Bateman's Bicycle Company - CME.4) 6:15
13 Keenan Brookes (Independent - CME.4) 6:45
14 Darek Kocan (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.4) 6:49
15 Max Halparin (Independent - RME.4) 6:59
16 Warren Hoffner (Beaches Cycling Club - CME.4) 7:16
17 Jeff Mccachren (Independent - CME.4) 8:05
18 Ken Ruckstuhl (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.4) -1 Lap
19 Alex Fortuna (Independent - RME.4) -1 Lap
DNS Scott Elliott (Independent - CME.4)
DNS Stewart Milne (Independent - RME.4)
 
Master 3 Men, 12 km (Average Speed 19.8 km/h)
1 Patrick Elliott (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - CMMB.3) 0:36:21
2 Richard Thomas (Independent - CMMB.3) at 0:09
3 Ciprian Scriuba (Dark Horse Flyers - CMMB.3) 0:09
4 Michael Tripp (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 0:09
5 Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 0:09
6 Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMA.3) 1:54
7 Pete Keir (Independent - RMMC.3) 2:22
8 Derek D'angelo (Sudbury Cycle Club - CMMB.3) 2:41
9 Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 2:41
10 Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMM.3) 2:43
11 Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMM.3) 2:48
12 Fraser Chapman (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 2:58
13 Marc Joanisse (London Centennial Wheelers Inc - CMMB.3) 3:05
14 Andy Parry (Independent - CMMC.3) 3:27
15 Robert Lucchetta (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 3:36
16 James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.3) 4:06
17 Jeremy Cummins (Arrow Racing - CMMA.3) 4:13
18 Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 4:16
19 Mark Palma (Sweet Pete's-Primary - CMMA.3) 4:20
20 Marv Woloscuwk (Super Pro - CMM.3) 4:20
21 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 4:22
22 Chris Blacklock (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMC.3) 5:04
23 Scott Doel (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.3) 5:04
24 Erick Begin (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 5:18
25 Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 5:30
26 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3) 6:16
27 John Kwarta (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - CMMA.3) 6:26
28 William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 6:32
29 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 6:39
30 Christopher Britton (Independent - CMMC.3) 6:43
31 Jeff Norman (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 7:02
32 Stuart Duncan (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 7:07
33 Jason Rodrigues (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 7:14
34 Joe Accardi (Tower/Cipollini Racing - CMMB.3) 7:25
35 Harold Walker (Independent - RMMB.3) 7:26
36 Mark Rodgers (Rightway Crane - RMMB.3) 7:31
37 David Anthony (Octto-Cervelo - CMMB.3) 7:59
38 Mark Carter (Independent - CMMB.3) 8:32
39 Martin Franchi (Independent - CMMB.3) 9:10
40 Steve Grujic (Independent - CMMB.3) 9:43
41 Jorge Cabezas (Dark Horse Flyers - CMMB.3) 9:52
42 Stephen Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 10:16
43 Pedro Caraballo (Oakville Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 10:26
44 Rick Sommerkamp (Brampton Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 11:29
45 Gary Ducker (Ontario Masters Cycling Association - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
46 Brent Armstrong (Independent - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
47 Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
48 Dennis Fong (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
49 Ted Suddon (Independent - RMMC.3) -1 Lap
50 Phil Renaud (Ontario Masters Cycling Association - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
51 David Darakjian (Independent - RMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Ken Heydrich (Elite Health - CMMB.3)
DNF Brad Stafford (Evolution Cycling Club - CMMC.3)
DNF Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3)
DNS Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3)
DNS Pierre Perrin (Mbrc.Org-Gears - CMMC.3)
DNS Spencer Orr (Independent - CMMA.3)
DNS Dan Padoin (Independent - RMMC.3)
DNS Mark Middleton (Independent - RMMB.3)
DNS Jim Dolson (Silent Sports - RMMC.3)
 
Master Women, 15 km (Average Speed 19.1 km/h)
1 Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle and Ski - CWMB) 0:47:11
2 Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CWMB) at 1:03
3 Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle - CWMA) 3:06
4 Nicole Visschedyk (Dark Horse Flyers - CWMA) 3:23
5 Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction Cycling Club - CWMB) 5:01
6 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMA) 6:04
7 Sandra Deegan (Independent - CWMB) 6:25
8 Cynthia Leung (Midweek Cycling Club - CWMA) 7:10
9 Christie Simon (Wild Bettys Cycling Club - CWMA) -1 Lap
10 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Cycling Club - CWMB) -1 Lap
11 Jenn Rodgers (Independent - CWMA) -1 Lap
12 Leslie Guillemette (Midweek Cycling Club - CWMB) -2 Laps
 
Junior Men, 18 km (Average Speed 21.0 km/h)
1 Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMJ) 0:51:30
2 Brian Moore (Muskoka Lakes Cycling Club - CMJ) at 1:51
3 Bayley Simpson (Invita-FCV - CMJ) 8:22
4 Cameron Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMU17) 8:26
 
Elite 3 Men, 18 km (Average Speed 20.1 km/h)
1 Andrew Merrick (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.3) 0:53:38
2 Christopher Bozek (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.3) at 0:18
3 Zachary Tatem (Norco Evolution - CME.3) 1:31
4 Taylor Near (Trek Store C.C. - CME.3) 3:59
5 Brenden Hurley (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.3) 3:59
6 Mike Grummett (Independent - CME.3) 5:17
7 Dan Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club - CME.3) -1 Lap
8 Giovanny Pico (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - CMU23.3) -1 Lap
DNF Tom Kakamousias (Silent Norco Racing - CME.3)
DNF Grahame Rivers (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.3)
 
Master 2 Men, 18 km (Average Speed 21.2 km/h)
1 Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 0:51:03
2 Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions - CMMB.2) at 1:11
3 George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMA.2) 1:16
4 Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 2:07
5 Paul Beit (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - CMMB.2) 2:29
6 Rã©mi Laroche (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMA.2) 2:40
7 David Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 3:12
8 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.2) 3:22
9 Brian Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 3:48
10 David Labancz (The Hamilton Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 3:58
11 Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.com Norco - CMMA.2) 3:59
12 Brian De Leenheer (Peterborough Cycling Club, Pet - CMMB.2) 3:59
13 Peter Demos (Muskoka Lakes Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 4:09
14 Greg Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 4:09
15 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2) 4:11
16 Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.2) 4:24
17 Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.2) 4:30
18 Gabe Faraone (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.2) 4:44
19 Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMB.2) 5:09
20 Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 6:09
21 Jeff Ker (Independent - CMMB.2) 6:49
22 Neil Ireland (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CMMB.2) 6:58
23 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMC.2) 6:59
24 Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle and Ski - CMMC.2) 7:27
25 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 7:38
26 Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Club - CMMB.2) 7:47
27 Chip Schug (Independent - RMMB.2) 7:48
28 Giles Marshall (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.2) 8:00
29 Robert Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.2) 8:26
30 Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - CMMB.2) 8:28
31 Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMD.2) 8:53
32 Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.2) 9:37
33 Warren Blatt (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.2) 10:04
34 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMC.2) -1 Lap
35 Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF Mark Sugita (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.ca - CMMA.2)
DNF Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.2)
DNF Andrew Auld (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - CMMA.2)
DNF Kevin Simms (Velocity Cycle and Ski - CMMB.2)
DNF Stephen Gregory (Independent - CMMB.2)
 
Elite Women, 15 km (Average Speed 19.8 km/h)
1 Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing - CWE.1) 0:45:30
2 Mandy Dreyer (Tuf Rack Racing - CWE.2) at 2:17
3 Ashley Barson (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CWE.2) 3:59
4 Briana Ingram (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CWE.2) 8:37
5 Leah Craig (Chain Reaction Cycling Club - CWE.3) -1 Lap
DNF Sasha Gollish (Realdeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate - CWE.2)
 
Master 1 Men, 24 km (Average Speed 22.8 km/h)
1 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team - CMMB.1) 1:03:07
2 Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMA.1) at 0:21
3 Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.1) 2:52
4 Jamie Sprules (Chain Reaction Cycling Club - CMMA.1) 3:27
5 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) 4:05
6 Scott Buschlen (Euro-Sports - CMMB.1) 4:39
7 William Logie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.1) 5:07
8 Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 5:19
9 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1) 5:35
10 Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 7:00
11 Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) 7:35
12 Robert Mann (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) 7:39
13 Edmond Mellina (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 7:48
14 Edgars Apse (Independent - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
15 Alex Cojocaru (Dark Horse Flyers - CMMA.1) -1 Lap
16 Steve Deboer (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Busines - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
17 Ted Ingram (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
18 Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
19 Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
20 Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions, Sound Solutio - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
21 Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
22 Sean Ruppel (Independent - RMMA.1) -1 Lap
23 Jason Mottaz (Silent Sports - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
24 Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
25 James Bongard (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Chris White (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.1)
DNF Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1)
DNF Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1)
DNS Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.1)
 
Elite 1&2 Men, 24 km (Average Speed 23.1 km/h)
1 Adam Morka (Independent - CME.1) 1:02:22
2 Peter Disera (Centurion Development Canada - CMU23.2) at 0:44
3 Marco Li (Beaches Cycling Club - CME.1) 0:44
4 Nathan Chown (Independent - CME.1) 0:49
5 Jacques Cormier (Bikes On Wheels - CME.2) 2:26
6 Isaac Smith (Blacksmith Cycle - CME.2) 3:36
7 Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland - CME.2) 5:01
8 Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland - CME.2) 5:34
9 Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - CME.2) 6:14
10 Colin Busby (Realdeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate - CME.2) 6:38
11 Nathan Poulton (Independent - CME.2) 7:10
12 Peter Mancini (Independent - CME.1) 7:43
13 Jon Slaughter (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG - CMU23.2) 7:55
14 Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing - CMJ) 8:33
15 Niles Vaivars (Independent - CME.2) -1 Lap
16 Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate - CME.2) -1 Lap
17 Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CME.2) -1 Lap
DNS Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.2)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login