Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

November 1/13 11:41 am - Track World Cup #1: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/1/13
 

Results from Day 1 of the Track World Cup #1 in Manchester UK

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Dani King/Joanna Rowsell) 4:23.910**
2 Canada (Gillian Carleton/Laura Brown/Jasmin Glaesser/Stephanie Roorda) 4:28.054
3 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Georgia Baker/Rebecca Wiasak/Elissa Wundersitz) 4:33.011
4 Russia (Gulnaz Badykova/Alexandra Chekina/Maria Mishina/Evgeniya Romanyuta) 4:33.383
5 United States (Kimberly Geist/Cari Higgins/Jade Wilcoxson/Ruth Winder) 4:33.667
6 Poland (Malgorzata Wojtyra/Eugenia Bujak/Edyta Jasinska/Natalia Rutkowska) 4:35.768
7 Italy (Beatrice Bartelloni/Elena Cecchini/Simona Frapporti/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:36.159
8 China (Sidan Jia/Yali Jing/Shanshan Ma/Baofang Zhao) 4:37.909
9 Team USN (Hayley Jones/Amy Hill/Ciara Horne/Emily Kay) 4:39.132
10 Belarus (Volha Masiukovich/Polina Pivovarova/Ina Savenka/Marina Shmayankova) 4:40.970
11 Belgium (Jolien D'Hoore/Kelly Druyts/Evelyn Arys/Els Belmans) 4:41.060
12 Germany (Stephanie Pohl/Lisa Fischer/Mieke Kröger/Lisa Küllmer) 4:43.485
 **World Record
Fastest 2 teams advance to gold medal round
3rd and 4th teams advance to bronze.
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Dani King/Joanna Rowsell) 4:19.604**
2 Canada (Gillian Carleton/Laura Brown/Jasmin Glaesser/Stephanie Roorda) 4:27.083
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Georgia Baker/Rebecca Wiasak/Elissa Wundersitz) 4:30.831
4 Russia (Gulnaz Badykova/Alexandra Chekina/Maria Mishina/Evgeniya Romanyuta) 4:32.696
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Owain Doull/Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Andrew Tennant) 3:59.672
2 Australia (Luke Davison/Alexander Edmondson/Mitchell Mulhern/Miles Scotson) 4:01.491
3 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Mathias Moller/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Alex Nicki Sylvest Rasmussen) 4:02.413
4 Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Eefting/Jenning Huizenga) 4:03.033
5 Spain (David Muntaner Juaneda/Sebastian Mora Vedri/Eloy Teruel Rovira/Albert Torres Barcelo) 4:03.102
6 New Zealand (Pieter Bulling/Shane Archbold/Dylan Kennett/Marc Ryan) 4:03.109
7 Russia (Ivan Kovalev/Artur Ershov/Evgeny Kovalev/Alexander Serov) 4:04.088
8 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof/Loic Perizzolo) 4:05.548
9 Lokosphinx (Kirill Sveshnikov/Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges/Sergey Shilov/Dmitry Sokolov) 4:05.729
10 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Henning Bommel/Lucas Liss/Kersten Thiele) 4:06.270
11 Belgium (Jasper De Buyst/Kenny De Ketele/Moreno De Pauw/Jonas Rickaert) 4:07.648
12 Italy (Elia Viviani/Liam Bertazzo/Marco Coledan/Michele Scartezzini) 4:08.224
13 ISD Track Team (Vitaliy Popkov/Volodymyr Dzhus/Illya Klepikov/Maksym Vasilyev) 4:08.948
14 Belarus (Aleh Ahiyevich/Anton Muzychkin/Siarhei Papok/Branislau Samoilau) 4:09.799
15 Kazakhstan (Artyom Zakharov/Nikita Panassenko/Robert Gaineyev/Dias Omirzakov) 4:13.669
16 South Africa (Evan Carstens/Kellan Alex Gouveris/Nolan Hoffman/Theuns Van Der Bank) 4:19.408
17 China (Wei Liu/Jie Wang/Xiande Wang/Jianwei Zheng) 4:19.557
Fastest 2 teams advance to gold medal round
3rd and 4th teams advance to bronze
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Owain Doull/Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Andrew Tennant) 3:58.654
2 Australia (Luke Davison/Alexander Edmondson/Mitchell Mulhern/Miles Scotson) 3:59.293
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Mathias Moller/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Alex Nicki Sylvest Rasmussen) 4:01.934
4 Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Eefting/Jenning Huizenga) 4:03.999

 

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Rene Enders/Max Niederlag/Robert Förstemann) 43.351
2 Russia (Pavel Yakushevskiy/Denis Dmitriev/Andrey Kubeev) 43.561
3 Great Britain (Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny/Kian Emadicoffin) 43.693
4 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.823
5 Australia (Daniel Ellis/Mitchell Bullen/Matthew Glaetzer) 43.845
6 France (Julien Palma/Kévin Sireau/Quentin Lafargue) 43.902
7 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Rafal Sarnecki/Mateusz Lipa) 44.476
8 Netherlands (Nils Van'T Hoenderdaal/Jeffrey Hoogland/Matthijs Buchli) 44.696
9 Cyclo Channel Tokyo (Tomoyuki Kawabata/Kazunari Watanabe/Seiichiro Nakagawa) 44.811
10 Spain (SANCHEZ Moreno/GASCON Peralta/URIA Mazquiaran) 44.930
11 Team Erdgas 2012 (Erik Balzer/Maximilian Levy/Sascha Hubner) 44.966
12 China (Ke Hu/Miao Zhang/Chao Xu) 45.002
13 Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Hersony Canelon/Angel Pulgar) 45.364
14 Malaysia (Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom/Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos/Josiah Ng Onn Lam) 46.004
15 Korea (WooYeong Kim/Gyeong Su Son/Dong Jin Kang) 46.119
16 Argentina (Pablo Javier Perruchoud/Leandro Hernan Bottasso/Mauricio Quiroga) 46.170
17 Ukraine (Artem Frolov/Andriy Kutsenko/Andriy Vynokurov) 46.829
18 South Africa (Jean Christiaan Smith/Bernard Esterhuizen/Jeanne Nell) REL
Fastest 2 teams advance to gold medal round
3rd and 4th teams advance to bronze

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.992
2 Great Britain (Victoria Williamson/Rebecca Angharad James) 33.483
3 Russia (Anastasiia Voynova/Olga Streltsova) 33.486
4 Max Success Pro Cycling (Lin Junhong/Tianshi Zhong) 33.507
5 Petroholding Leninrad (Elena Brezhniva/Ekaterina Gnidenko) 33.845
6 France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff) 33.854
7 China (Jingjing Shi/Xuemei Li) 33.980
8 Netherlands (Elis Ligtlee/Shanne Braspennincx) 34.018
9 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 34.249
10 Cyclo Channel Tokyo (Kayono Maeda/Hiroko Ishii) 35.627
11 Mexico (Frany Maria Fong Echevarria/Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz) 35.849
12 Venezuela (M. Prada Rodriguez/Gleydimar Tapia) 36.002
13 Ukraine (Tetyana Klimchenko/Olena Tsos) 36.694
14 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Stephanie Morton) REL
Fastest 2 teams advance to gold medal round
3rd and 4th teams advance to bronze


Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Luke Davison (Australia) 13.105
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.130
3 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 13.282
4 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 13.400
5 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 13.462
6 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 13.472
7 Shuang Shan (China) 13.475
8 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 13.495
9 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 13.531
10 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 13.589
11 Casper Michael Von Folsach (Denmark) 13.644
12 Artyom Zakharov (Khazakstan) 13.663
13 Jacob Duehring (USA) 13.788
14 Vladislav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 13.813
15 Thomas Boudat (France) 13.898
16 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 13.937
17 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago) 14.035
18 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 14.104
19 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 14.615
DNS Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) DNS
 
Points Race
1 Thomas Boudat (France) 33 pts
2 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium) 20 (lapped)
3 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 14 (lapped)
4 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 14 (lapped)
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13 (lapped)
6 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 13 (lapped)
7 Jacob Duehring (USA) 8 (lapped)
8 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 8 (lapped)
9 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 7 (lapped)
10 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 5 (lapped)
11 Artyom Zakharov (Khazakstan) 4 (lapped)
12 Casper Michael Von Folsach (Denmark) 4 (lapped)
13 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 3 (lapped)
14 Luke Davison (Australia) 0 (lapped)
15 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 0 (lapped)
16 Vladislav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) (lapped)
17 Shuang Shan (China) (lapped)
DNF Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
DNF Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Elimination
1 Thomas Boudat (France)
2 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium)
3 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
5 Luke Davison (Australia)
6 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
7 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
8 Vladislav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)
9 Artyom Zakharov (Khazakstan)
10 Olivier Beer (Switzerland)
11 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
12 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
13 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago)
14 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
15 Casper Michael Von Folsach (Denmark)
16 Jacob Duehring (USA)
17 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)
18 Shuang Shan (China)
19 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
 
Women Scratch Race
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
2 Kate Archibald (Scottish Cycling-Braveheart.com)
3 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
4 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
5 Laurie Berthon (France) -1 lap
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) -1 lap
7 Dani King (Great Britain) -1 lap
8 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) -1 lap
9 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Eustrak-Euskadi) -1 lap
10 Laura Basso (Cycling Team Friuli) -1 lap
11 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) -1 lap
12 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russi) -1 lap
13 Jupha Somnet (Malaysi) -1 lap
14 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) -1 lap
15 Elizabeth Newell (USA) -1 lap
16 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) -1 lap
17 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) -1 lap
18 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) -1 lap
19 Amy Hill (Team USN) -1 lap
20 Georgia Baker (Australia) -1 lap


 


Related Photo Galleries


Manchester Track Wcup November 1/13 - November 3/13, Manchester, UK

Day 1
Day 2
Day 3

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login