Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 2/13 13:55 pm - Track World Cup #1: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/2/13
 

Results from Day 2 of the Track World Cup #1 in Manchester UK

Page will be updated as results become available


Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 14.410
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 14.462
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 14.511
4 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 14.543
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.575
6 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.593
7 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 14.658
8 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 14.929
9 Elizabeth Newell (USA) 14.949
10 Ganna Solovey (Ukraine) 15.076
11 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 15.106
12 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 15.112
13 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 15.126
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 15.249
15 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 15.281
16 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 15.807
 
Points Race
1 Laurie Berthon (France) 28 pts
2 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 25
3 Elizabeth Newell (USA) 20
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 13 (lapped)
5 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 9 (lapped)
6 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 9 (lapped)
7 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 8 (lapped)
8 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 7 (lapped)
9 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 7 (lapped)
10 Ganna Solovey (Ukraine) 6 (lapped)
11 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 6 (lapped)
12 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 3 (lapped)
13 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 2 (lapped)
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 0 (lapped)
15 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0 (lapped)
DNF Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
 
Elimination
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
3 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
4 Gillian Carleton (Canada)
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
6 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
7 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
8 Laurie Berthon (France)
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
10 Tamara Balabolina (Russia)
11 Ganna Solovey (Ukraine)
12 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
13 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
15 Elizabeth Newell (USA)
DSQ Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 11 pts
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 11
3 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 12
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 13
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14
6 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 15
7 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 25
8 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 25
9 Elizabeth Newell (USA) 27
10 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 29
11 Ganna Solovey (Ukraine) 31
12 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36
13 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 41
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 42
15 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 55
DSQ Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)  

 

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
3 Eoin Mullen (Irelend)
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Team USN)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
4 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
5 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3 Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg)
4 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno de Navarra-WRC-Conor)
5 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Peter Lewis (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 François Pervis (France)
3 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
5 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 5
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Valentin Savitskiy (RusVelo)
3 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
4 Simon Van Velthooven (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 6
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
2 Tobias Wächter (Germany)
3 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (argentina)
4 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
5 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
First rider in each heat advances to the second round
remainder to first round repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
2 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (argentina)
3 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
3 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Team USN)
4 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
2 Simon Van Velthooven (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 4
1 François Pervis (France)
2 Chao Xu (China)
3 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
4 Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg)
 
Heat 5
1 Valentin Savitskiy (RusVelo)
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
4 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno de Navarra-WRC-Conor)
 
Heat 6
1 Tobias Wächter (Germany)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
4 Eoin Mullen (Irelend)
First rider in each heat advances to second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3 Tobias Wächter (Germany)
4 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
5 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
6 Peter Lewis (Team Jayco-AIS)
 
Heat 2
1 François Pervis (France)
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
4 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
5 Valentin Savitskiy (RusVelo)
6 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
First 3 riders in each heatadvance to Final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.874
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.900
3 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.019
4 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.065
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.103
6 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 11.161
7 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.183
8 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.211
9 Olivia Montauban (France) 11.261
10 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 11.266
11 Jingjing Shi (China) 11.309
12 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.345
13 Xuemei Li (China) 11.360
14 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.364
15 Kayono Maeda (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 11.449
16 Anastasiia Voynova (Russia) 11.480
17 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.504
18 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.509
19 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.518
20 Olena Tsos (Ukriane) 11.563
21 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team) 11.63
22 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad) 11.639
23 Gleydimar Tapia (Venezuela) 11.685
24 M. Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela) 11.705
25 Hiroko Ishii (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 11.775
26 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 11.852
27 Mar Manrique Villena (Reyno de Navarra-WRC-Conor) 12.032
28 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 12.054
Top 16 riders advance to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Anastasiia Voynova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Kayono Maeda (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
 
Heat 3
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Xuemei Li (China)
 
Heat 5
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 6
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Jingjing Shi (China)
 
Heat 7
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
 
Heat 8
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
Winner of each Heat advances to Quarterfinals
Losers go to Quarterfinals B.
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Anastasiia Voynova (Russia)
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
2 Kayono Maeda (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
 
Heat 3
1 Jingjing Shi (China)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
2 Xuemei Li (China)
Winner of each heat advances to Semifinals B
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Anastasiia Voynova (Russia)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Jingjing Shi (China)
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
Winners race for 9th and 10th. Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS) 2 staight
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 2 staight
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 2 staight
2 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 2 staight
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
WInners advance to SemiFinal, Losers to 5-8 final
 
Race for 5-8
5 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
6 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
7 Virginie Cueff (France)
8 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 2 staight
2 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 2 staight
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
Winners race for Gold. Losers race for Bronze
 
Finals
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 2 staight
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 2 staight
4 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 3:34.341
2 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:35.629
3 Kate Archibald (Scottish Cycling-Braveheart.com Track Team ) 3:37.215
4 Eugenia Bujak (Poland) 3:37.671
5 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:41.019
6 Ciara Horne (Team USN) 3:42.413
7 Alexandra Chekina (Russia) 3:44.405
8 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) 3:44.661
9 Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy) 3:47.107
10 Els Belmans (Belgium) 3:48.084
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold and Silver
1 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 3:34.904
2 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:36.830
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Kate Archibald (Scottish Cycling-Braveheart.com Track Team ) 3:37.093
4 Eugenia Bujak (Poland) 3:40.488
 
Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Marco Coledan (Italy) 4:20.753
2 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:22.289
3 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 4:23.201
4 Tom Bohli (Switzerland) 4:24.679
5 Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands) 4:25.129
6 Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 4:25.231
7 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:26.012
8 Nils Schomber (Germany) 4:26.561
9 Mauro Agostini (Argentina) 4:26.996
10 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 4:29.053
11 Miles Scotson (Australia) 4:30.227
12 Volodymyr Dzhus (ISD Track Team ) 4:32.103
13 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:34.645
14 Jonas Rickaert (Belgium) 4:35.632
15 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 4:37.975
16 Theuns Van Der Bank (South Africa) 4:40.304
17 Dias Omirzakov (Kazakhstan) 4:40.339
18 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) 4:45.029
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold and Silver
1 Marco Coledan (Italy) 4:22.641
2 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:23.296
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 4:25.022
4 Tom Bohli (Switzerland) 4:25.656


Men Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Casper Michael Von Folsach (Denmark) 4:20.702
2 Luke Davison (Australia) 4:24.646
3 Artyom Zakharov (Khazakstan) 4:25.354
4 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 4:25.396
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:27.780
6 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 4:28.138
7 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 4:28.259
8 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 4:28.297
9 Thomas Boudat (France) 4:32.311
10 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 4:34.095
11 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 4:34.353
12 Jacob Duehring (USA) 4:40.233
13 Vladislav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 4:40.396
14 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 4:40.721
15 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 4:45.895
16 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 4:47.581
17 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 4:48.075
18 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago) 4:52.818
19 Shuang Shan (China) 4:55.800
 
Scratch Race
1 Olivier Beer (Switzerland)
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
3 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
4 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
5 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
6 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
7 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
8 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
9 Thomas Boudat (France)
10 Luke Davison (Australia)
11 Artyom Zakharov (Khazakstan)
12 Vladislav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)
13 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
14 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)
15 Jacob Duehring (USA)
16 Shuang Shan (China)
17 Casper Michael Von Folsach (Denmark)
18 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago) lapped
DNF Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
 
Time Trial
1 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 1:03.245
2 Luke Davison (Australia) 1:03.450
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:03.450
4 Artyom Zakharov (Khazakstan) 1:03.811
5 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 1:04.563
6 Shuang Shan (China) 1:04.649
7 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 1:04.901
8 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 1:05.076
9 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:05.146
10 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 1:05.256
11 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 1:05.643
12 Casper Michael Von Folsach (Denmark) 1:05.994
13 Jacob Duehring (USA) 1:06.662
14 Vladislav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 1:06.738
15 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 1:07.003
16 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 1:07.028
17 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago) 1:07.807
18 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 1:08.930
19 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 1:13.698
 
Final Standings
1 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
3 Luke Davison (Australia)
4 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
5 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
6 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
7 Thomas Boudat (France)
8 Olivier Beer (Switzerland)
9 Artyom Zakharov (Khazakstan)
10 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
11 Casper Michael Von Folsach (Denmark)
12 Jacob Duehring (USA)
13 Vladislav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)
14 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
15 Shuang Shan (China)
16 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)
17 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
18 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago)
19 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login