Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 3/13 18:36 pm - Ontario Cyclocross championships results


Posted by Editoress on 11/3/13
 

Results from today's Cross Champs held at Albion Hill Conservation area, North of Toronto

presented by Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's Racing

 

Under 15 Men
1 Scott Leonard (Team Hardwood-Trek) 49:22.0
2 Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 50:57.1
3 Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club) lapped
4 David Moore (Ind) lapped
DNF Dylan Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek)
 
Under 17 Men
1 Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski) 32:39.8
2 Tyler Orschel (Trek Store C.C.) 34:28.2
3 Quinton Disera (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG) 35:27.9
4 Graydon Staples (Team Hardwood-Trek : Centurion Development Canada) 35:37.4
5 Gavin Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek) lapped
DNF Noah Simms (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG : Team Hardwood-Trek)
 
Under 17 Women
1 Ruby West (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre Hamilton) 50:54.1
2 Samantha Fuller (Down to Earth) lapped
3 Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-FCV) lapped
 
Beginner (non-championship) Men
1 Zachary Tatem (Norco Evolution/North York) 41:54.4
2 Taylor Near (Trek Store C.C.) 45:21.5
3 Chris McQuinn (Midweek Cycling Club/Toronto) 45:51.9
4 Jeff Faulds (Silent Sports) 46:31.2
5 Tom Kakamousias (Silent Sports) 49:29.9
 
Under 19 Men
1 Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club : Invita-FCV) 59:11.5
2 Brian Moore (Muskoka Lakes Cycling Club) 01:52.2
3 Bayley Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club) lapped
4 Griffin Lambert (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG) lapped
 
Master D 60+ Men
1 James Laird (First Capital Cycling, Kingston) 45:11.6
2 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 48:36.4
3 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 50:59.2
4 Francis Morrow (Ind) lapped
5 Ian MacQueen (Team Hardwood-Trek) lapped
DNF Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)
 
Master C 50-59 Men
1 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine) 42:35.4
2 Peter Kofman (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) 42:45.4
3 William Mcilroy (First Capital Cycling) 44:41.4
4 Adrian Jackson (Nacsworld.com Norco) 45:11.0
5 Pete Keir (Ind) 45:34.5
6 Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski) 46:01.1
7 James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine) 46:46.0
8 Jamie Osborne (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 48:33.1
9 Gilles Cordier (Ride with Rendall) 48:35.5
10 Andy Parry (Ind) 48:36.6
11 Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club) 48:59.8
12 John Giangrande (Trek Store C.C.) lapped
13 William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club) lapped
14 Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club) lapped
15 Phil Renaud (Ontario Masters Cycling Association) lapped
16 Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club) lapped
17 Eric Orschel (Trek Store C.C.) lapped
18 Brad Stafford (Evolution Cycling Club) lapped
DNF Giles Marshall (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team)
DNF Colin Funk (First Capital Cycling)
 
Master B 40-49 Men
1 Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski) 53:02.2
2 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 53:47.8
3 Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team 54:51.7
4 Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 56:42.4
5 Jeff Buchan (Velocity Cycle And Ski) 56:49.4
6 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 57:21.9
7 Scott Buschlen (Euro-Sports) 57:51.3
8 Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions) 57:59.8
9 Andrew Lees (Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team) 58:39.6
10 William Logie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 59:09.6
11 Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 59:55.4
12 David Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 1:00:00.5
13 Edgars Apse (Blacksmith Cycle) lapped
14 Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club) lapped
15 Chris White (EsteemTraining.com) lapped
16 Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club) lapped
17 Edmond Mellina (Morning Glory Cycling Club) lapped
18 Ted Ingram (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) lapped
19 Matt Thomas (NovoFit - C360R) lapped
20 Stephen Chester (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) lapped
21 Brad Hunter (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) lapped
22 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team) lapped
23 Matthew Spak (AWI Racing) lapped
24 Stephen Gregory (Ind) lapped
25 Peter Demos (Muskoka Lakes Cycling Club) lapped
26 Neil Ireland (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) lapped
27 Ciprian Scriuba (Dark Horse Flyers) lapped
28 Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club) lapped
29 William Fu (Ind) lapped
30 Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments) lapped
31 Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club) lapped
32 Corey Tkachuk (Morning Glory Cycling Club) lapped
33 Derek D'Angelo (Sudbury Cycle Club) lapped
34 Eric Sanders (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments) lapped
35 Erick Begin (Midweek Cycling Club) lapped
36 Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club) lapped
37 Derek Koops (ZM Cycle & Fitness Club) lapped
38 Richard Thomas (Ind) lapped
39 Scott Doel (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) lapped
40 Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club) lapped
DNF Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club)
DNF David Labancz (The Hamilton Cycling Club)
DNF Warren Blatt (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team)
DNF Pedro Caraballo (Oakville Cycling Club)
DNF Rob MacEwen (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF Chris Romano (Chain Reaction Cycling Club)
DNF Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)
 
Master A 30-39 Men
1 Peter Mogg (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 1:00:50.6
2 Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 1:00:53.7
3 Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycling Club) 1:01:45.7
4 Jamie Sprules (Chain Reaction Cycling Club) 1:02:56.0
5 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:04:27.0
6 Nathan Poulton (from Guelph) 1:05:15.9
7 Grahame Rivers (Dark Horse Flyers) 1:06:13.7
8 Christopher Bozek (Dark Horse Flyers) 1:06:52.3
9 Alex Cojocaru (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG : Dark Horse Flyers) 1:08:43.7
10 Jeff Kirchner (The Wheeling Dandies p/b Mattamy Homes) 1:09:04.3
11 R_mi Laroche (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 1:10:52.6
12 Justin Rogers (Nacsworld.com Norco) lapped
13 Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.com Norco/Brooklin) lapped
14 David Wheelock (The Wheeling Dandies p/b Mattamy Homes) lapped
DNF Andrew Merrick (Dark Horse Flyers)
 
Master 30+ Women
1 Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski) 35:10.8
2 Lori Kofman (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) 37:17.0
3 Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle) 37:51.8
4 Kathleen MacEwen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 38:53.3
5 Briana Ingram (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) 39:20.5
6 Nicole Visschedyk (Dark Horse Flyers) 39:24.4
7 Sandra Deegan (Ind) 39:59.9
8 Sasha Gollish (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate) 42:17.7
DNF Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction Cycling Club)
 
Under 19, Elite Women
1 Julie Lafreniere (Ride with Rendall) 42:47.1
2 Jamie Gilgen (Blacksmith Cycle : Infinit Canada / Cyclepower) 43:51.7
3 Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team) 45:12.2
4 Emily Flynn (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 45:29.1
5 Antje Thamm (Invita-FCV) 45:43.6
6 Mandy Dreyer (TUF RACK Racing) 46:30.3
7 Laura Bietola (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate) 47:15.4
8 Siobhan Kelly (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 47:40.2
9 Katlyn Dundas (Trek Store C.C. 48:20.4
10 Paige Foxcroft (Trek Store C.C.) 50:53.5
11 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-FCV) 52:43.5
DNF Ashley Barson (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
 
Under 23 Men
1 Peter Disera (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG) 57:44.0
2 Alex Gibson (EsteemTraining.com) 01:57.0
3 Ben Andrew (Euro-Sports) 04:11.7
4 Alex Schmidt (Speedriver.com) 04:28.6
5 Eddie Skala (Pedal Bicycle Shop) lapped
 
Elite Men
1 Andrew L`Esperance (Norco Factory Team) 57:07.3
2 Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) 57:36.1
3 Marco Li (Beaches Cycling Club) 59:47.7
4 Jacob McClelland (AWI Racing) 1:00:45.9
5 Jacques Cormier (Bikes on Wheels) 1:01:24.4
6 Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland) 1:02:01.5
7 Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland) 1:02:55.0
8 Jon Slaughter (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG) 1:04:04.5
9 Chris Barson (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) lapped
10 Jeff Moote (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate) lapped
11 Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club) lapped
12 Alex Keen (The Wheeling Dandies p/b Mattamy Homes) lapped
13 Darek Kocan (Dark Horse Flyers) lapped
DNF Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login