Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

November 23/13 23:12 pm - Los Angeles Grand Prix: Day 2 results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 11/23/13
 

Results from Day 2 of the Los Angeles Grand Prix being held at the VELO Sports Center in Carson, CA

 

Day 1 results

 

Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Laurie Berthon (Fra) France 14.558
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United - Felt Bicycles 14.691
3 Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada 14.886
4 Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada 15.082
5 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada 15.233
6 Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National 15.234
7 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada 15.254
8 Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada 15.300
9 Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16 15.333
10 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico 15.770
11 Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing 15.793
12 Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National 15.803
13 Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus 16.031
14 Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico 16.064
15 Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico 16.137
16 Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico 16.210
17 Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico 16.417
18 Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery 16.433
19 Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen 16.597
20 Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center 16.625
21 Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing 16.671
22 Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile 16.991
23 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico 17.186
24 Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics 18.328
 
Points Race
1 Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada 64 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United - Felt Bicycles 53 (-1 lap)
3 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico 43 (-1 lap)
4 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada 33 (-2 laps)
5 Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada 29 (-2 laps)
6 Laurie Berthon (Fra) France 26 (-2 laps)
7 Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery 25 (-2 laps)
8 Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico 24 (-2 laps)
9 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada 24 (-2 laps)
10 Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile 22 (-2 laps)
11 Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National 22 (-2 laps)
12 Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico 21 (-2 laps)
13 Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16 20 (-2 laps)
14 Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National 5 (-3 laps)
15 Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center 5 (-3 laps)
16 Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen 5 (-3 laps)
17 Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico 3 (-3 laps)
18 Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada 3 (-3 laps)
19 Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico 1 (-3 laps)
20 Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing 0 (-3 laps)
21 Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus 0 (-3 laps)
22 Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing 0 (-3 laps)
23 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico 0 (-3 laps)
24 Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics 0 (-3 laps)
 
Elimination
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United - Felt Bicycles
2 Laurie Berthon (Fra) France
3 Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada
4 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico
5 Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada
6 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada
7 Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile
8 Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing
9 Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico
10 Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico
11 Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery
12 Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16
13 Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada
14 Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National
15 Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National
16 Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen
17 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada
18 Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center
19 Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico
20 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico
21 Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus
22 Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics
23 Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico
24 Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United - Felt Bicycles 5 pts
2 Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada 8
3 Laurie Berthon (Fra) France 9
4 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada 17
5 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico 17
6 Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada 18
7 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada 31
8 Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National 31
9 Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico 32
10 Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada 34
11 Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16 34
12 Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery 36
13 Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing 39
14 Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile 39
15 Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National 41
16 Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico 41
17 Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico 51
18 Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen 51
19 Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center 53
20 Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus 55
21 Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico 55
22 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico 66
23 Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing 67
24 Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics 70

 

Men Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Bobby Lea (USA) Pure Energy Racing/ 4:31.012
2 Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau - Québécor 4:33.667
3 Remi Pelletier Roy (Can) Garneau - Québécor 4:34.734
4 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France 4:40.233
5 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate 4:41.978
6 Jacob Duehring (USA) Performance United - 4:42.796
7 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 4:43.334
8 Liam Donoghue (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling 4:45.481
9 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Health care 4:47.275
10 Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge / Felt 4:48.573
11 Owen Gillott (Aus) Team Specialized Racing 4:49.229
12 Varun Maharajh (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago 4:50.936
13 William Elliott (Can) Team CHCH 4:51.744
14 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% For the Planet 4:53.612
15 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team CHCH 4:55.009
16 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling 4:55.697
17 Stuart Wight (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 4:56.466
18 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Aquila/Racer Sportif 4:57.913
19 Robert Hargrove (Can) Mighty Cycling 4:58.042
20 Marc-Antoine Noel (Can) Apogee/BCF Avocat/At 4:59.138
21 Iván De Jesus Carbajal Balbuena (Mex) Mexico 5:01.283
22 Raul Arias (USA) San Jose Bicycle Club 5:04.150
DNS Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Sizzle Pie Cycling
DNS Hilton Clarke (USA) United Health care
 
Scratch Race
1 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare
2 Liam Donoghue (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling
3 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
4 Owen Gillott (Aus) Team Specialized Racing (-1 lap)
5 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France (-1 lap)
6 Bobby Lea (USA) Pure Energy Racing/ (-1 lap)
7 Jacob Duehring (USA) Performance United - (-1 lap)
8 Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau - Québécor (-1 lap)
9 Iván De Jesus Carbajal Balbuena (Mex) Mexico (-1 lap)
10 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate (-1 lap)
11 Robert Hargrove (Can) Mighty Cycling (-1 lap)
12 Raul Arias (USA) San Jose Bicycle Club (-1 lap)
13 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team CHCH (-1 lap)
14 Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge / Felt (-1 lap)
15 Remi Pelletier Roy (Can) Garneau - Québécor (-1 lap)
16 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% For the Planet (-1 lap)
17 Marc-Antoine Noel (Can) Apogee/BCF Avocat/At (-1 lap)
18 William Elliott (Can) Team CHCH (-1 lap)
19 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Aquila/Racer Sportif (-1 lap)
20 Stuart Wight (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling (-1 lap)
DNF Varun Maharajh (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling
DNS Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Sizzle Pie Cycling
 
Kilo
1 Bobby Lea (USA) Pure Energy Racing 1:05.735
2 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France 1:06.326
3 Jacob Duehring (USA) Performance United 1:07.065
4 Varun Maharajh (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago 1:07.852
5 Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau - Québécor 1:07.985
6 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate 1:08.677
7 Owen Gillott (Aus) Team Specialized Racing 1:08.723
8 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1:08.788
9 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team CHCH 1:09.051
10 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare 1:09.202
11 Remi Pelletier Roy (Can) Garneau - Québécor 1:09.772
12 Liam Donoghue (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling 1:09.877
13 Marc-Antoine Noel (Can) Apogee/BCF Avocat/At 1:10.044
14 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling 1:10.794
15 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) For the Planet 1:11.113
16 Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge / Felt 1:11.435
17 Raul Arias (USA) San Jose Bicycle Clu 1:11.458
18 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Aquila/Racer Sportif 1:11.933
19 Iván De Jesus Carbajal Balbuena (Mex) Mexico 1:12.861
20 William Elliott (Can) Team CHCH 1:14.276
21 Robert Hargrove (Can) Mighty Cycling 1:14.913
22 Stuart Wight (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:17.159
 
Final Standings
1 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France 15 pts
2 Bobby Lea (USA) Pure Energy Racing 20
3 Jacob Duehring (USA) Performance United - 30
4 Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau - Québécor 32
5 Remi Pelletier Roy (Can) Garneau - Québécor 53
6 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare 53
7 Owen Gillott (Aus) Team Specialized Racing 56
8 Liam Donoghue (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling 58
9 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 65
10 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate 67
11 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team CHCH 71
12 Iván De Jesus Carbajal Balbuena (Mex) Mexico 74
13 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) For the Planet 76
14 Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge / Felt 85
15 Varun Maharajh (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago 92
16 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Aquila/Racer Sportif 113
17 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling 115
18 William Elliott (Can) Team CHCH 115
19 Raul Arias (USA) San Jose Bicycle Clu 115
20 Stuart Wight (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 116
21 Robert Hargrove (Can) Mighty Cycling 119
22 Marc-Antoine Noel (Can) Apogee/BCF Avocat/At 134
DNF Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Sizzle Pie Cycling p
DNF Hilton Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare

 

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa
2 Joseph Veloce (Can) Team Canada
3 Keron Bramble (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
4 Andrew Lakatosh (USA) Pure Energy Racing
5 Mark Milburn (Can) Catalyst
6 David Espinoza (USA) Environmental Allian
7 Joao Pedro Moura De Almeida (Bra) Brazil
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia
2 Nathan Koch (USA) Bike Religion
3 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada
4 Jonathan Fraley (USA) WDT-Allvoi Internati
5 Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
6 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
DNS Eric Geier (USA) San Diego Bicycle Cl
 
Heat 3
1 Santiago Ramírez Morales (Col) Colombia
2 Matthew Baranoski (USA) Pure Energy Racing
3 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mex) Mexico
4 Geoffrey Fryer (USA) Brihop Racing
5 Robert Mayfield (USA) Serenity Bike
6 Steven Herzfeld (USA) Velo Zephyr
First 2 riders in each heat advance to 2nd round
remainder to repechage
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
2 Keron Bramble (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
3 Jonathan Fraley (USA) WDT-Allvoi Internati
4 Mark Milburn (Can) Catalyst
5 Joao Pedro Moura De Almeida (Bra) Brazil
6 Steven Herzfeld (USA) Velo Zephyr
7 Geoffrey Fryer (USA) Brihop Racing
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada
2 Andrew Lakatosh (USA) Pure Energy Racing
3 David Espinoza (USA) Environmental Allian
4 Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
5 Robert Mayfield (USA) Serenity Bike
DSQ Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mex) Mexico
Top 3 riders in each heat advance to second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa
2 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada
3 Andrew Lakatosh (USA) Pure Energy Racing
4 Santiago Ramírez Morales (Col) Colombia
5 Nathan Koch (USA) Bike Religion
6 Jonathan Fraley (USA) WDT-Allvoi International
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Baranoski (USA) Pure Energy Racing
2 Joseph Veloce (Can) Team Canada
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia
4 David Espinoza (USA) Environmental Allian
5 Keron Bramble (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
6 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
First 3 in each heat advance to 1-6 final, remainder to 7-12 final
 
 
Final 1-6
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia
2 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada
3 Matthew Baranoski (USA) Pure Energy Racing
4 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa
5 Joseph Veloce (Can) Team Canada
6 Andrew Lakatosh (USA) Pure Energy Racing
 
Final 7-12
7 Santiago Ramírez Morales (Col) Colombia
8 David Espinoza (USA) Environmental Allian
9 Nathan Koch (USA) Bike Religion
10 Keron Bramble (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
11 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
12 Jonathan Fraley (USA) WDT-Allvoi International

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login