Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

November 24/13 16:43 pm - Los Angeles Grand Prix: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/24/13
 

Results from Day 3 of the Los Angeles Grand Prix being held at the VELO Sports Center in Carson, CA

 

Results will be posted when available

 

Day 1 results

Day 2 results

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Santiago Ramírez Morales (Col) Colombia 10.451
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa 10.458
3 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada 10.467
4 Joseph Veloce (Can) Team Canada 10.575
5 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.677
6 Matthew Baranoski (USA) Pure Energy Racing 10.728
7 Andrew Lakatosh (USA) Pure Energy Racing 10.808
8 Nathan Koch (USA) Bike Religion 11.050
9 David Espinoza (USA) Environmental Allian 11.122
10 Geoffrey Fryer (USA) Brihop Racing 11.256
11 Jonathan Fraley (USA) WDT-Allvoi Internati 11.277
12 Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago 11.329
13 Mark Milburn (Can) Catalyst 11.460
14 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mex) Mexico 11.552
15 Keron Bramble (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago 11.609
16 Steven Herzfeld (USA) Velo Zephyr 11.674
17 Joao Pedro Moura De Almeida (Bra) Brasil 12.015
18 Robert Mayfield (USA) Serenity Bike 12.411
Top 16 qualify to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Santiago Ramírez Morales (Col) Colombia 11.193
2 Steven Herzfeld (USA) Velo Zephyr
 
Heat 2
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa 11.847
2 Keron Bramble (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
 
Heat 3
1 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada 11.187
2 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mex) Mexico
 
Heat 4
1 Joseph Veloce (Can) Team Canada 11.209
2 Mark Milburn (Can) Catalyst
 
Heat 5
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 11.248
2 Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
 
Heat 6
1 Matthew Baranoski (USA) Pure Energy Racing 11.207
2 Jonathan Fraley (USA) WDT-Allvoi Internati
 
Heat 7
1 Andrew Lakatosh (USA) Pure Energy Racing 11.173
2 Geoffrey Fryer (USA) Brihop Racing
 
Heat 8
1 David Espinoza (USA) Environmental Allian 11.302
2 Nathan Koch (USA) Bike Religion
Winners advance to 1/4 Final, losers to 1/4 final B
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Santiago Ramírez Morales (Col) Colombia 11.291 11.185
2 David Espinoza (USA) Environmental Allian
 
Heat 2
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa 11.046 11.291
2 Andrew Lakatosh (USA) Pure Energy Racing
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Baranoski (USA) Pure Energy Racing 11.051 10.885
2 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada
 
Heat 4
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.679 11.151
2 Joseph Veloce (Can) Team Canada
Winner of each Heat advance to Semifinals. Others to 5th-8th ride
 
1/4 Final B
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Nathan Koch (USA) Bike Religion 11.838
2 Steven Herzfeld (USA) Velo Zephyr
 
Heat 2
1 Keron Bramble (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago 12.080
2 Geoffrey Fryer (USA) Brihop Racing
 
Heat 3
1 Jonathan Fraley (USA) WDT-Allvoi Internati
2 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mex) Mexico DNS DNS
 
Heat 4
1 Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago 12.71
2 Mark Milburn (Can) Catalyst
 
SemiFinal B
 
Heat 1
1 Nathan Koch (USA) Bike Religion
2 Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
 
Heat 2
1 Jonathan Fraley (USA) WDT-Allvoi International
2 Keron Bramble (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
 
SemiFinal
 
HEat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Santiago Ramírez Morales (Col) Colombia 10.950 10.887
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
 
HEat 2
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa 10.835 10.730
2 Matthew Baranoski (USA) Pure Energy Racing
 
5 -8 final
5 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada 10.736
6 Joseph Veloce (Can) Team Canada
7 David Espinoza (USA) Environmental Allian
8 Andrew Lakatosh (USA) Pure Energy Racing
 
Final
  Race 1 Race 2
1 Santiago Ramírez Morales (Col) Colombia 10.877 11.007
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa
 
3 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.848 11.097
4 Matthew Baranoski (USA) Pure Energy Racing  

 

Women Omnum
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United - Felt Bicycles 3:37.147
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada 3:42.320
3 Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada 3:42.797
4 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada 3:43.051
5 Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada 3:43.752
6 Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada 3:47.963
7 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico 3:49.132
8 Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National 3:53.290
9 Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico 3:53.773
10 Laurie Berthon (Fra) France 3:54.377
11 Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National 3:56.363
12 Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16 3:56.785
13 Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery 3:57.246
14 Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing 3:59.810
15 Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus 3:59.822
16 Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico 4:01.699
17 Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing 4:03.332
18 Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center 4:04.225
19 Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen 4:05.889
20 Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile 4:07.159
21 Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico 4:07.387
22 Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico 4:08.686
23 Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics 4:13.690
 
Scratch Race
1 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada
2 Laurie Berthon (Fra) France -1 lap
3 Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United - Felt Bicycles -1 lap
4 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico -1 lap
5 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada -1 lap
6 Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada -1 lap
7 Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16 -1 lap
8 Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile -1 lap
9 Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada -1 lap
10 Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center -1 lap
11 Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National -1 lap
12 Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico -1 lap
13 Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus -1 lap
14 Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing -1 lap
15 Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National -1 lap
16 Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico -1 lap
17 Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico -1 lap
18 Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery -1 lap
19 Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen -1 lap
20 Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico -1 lap
21 Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing -1 lap
22 Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics -1 lap
23 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico -1 lap
DNS Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada
 
500TT
1 Laurie Berthon (Fra) France 36.268
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United - Felt Bicycles 37.136
3 Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada 37.144
4 Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada 37.467
5 Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16 37.636
6 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada 37.818
7 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada 38.264
8 Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico 38.341
9 Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National 38.474
10 Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing 38.783
11 Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National 38.962
12 Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico 39.164
13 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico 39.235
14 Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing 39.377
15 Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico 39.494
16 Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus 39.525
17 Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery 40.085
18 Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics 40.160
19 Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico 40.415
20 Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen 40.668
21 Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center 40.706
22 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico 42.496
23 Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile 43.061
 
Final Standings
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) Performance United - Felt Bicycles 11 pts
2 Laura Brown (Can) Team Canada 22
3 Laurie Berthon (Fra) France 22
4 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Canada 31
5 Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada 37
6 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico 41
7 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada 42
8 Cari Higgins (USA) ExergyTWENTY16 58
9 Elizabeth Newell (USA) USA National 63
10 Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico 72
11 Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Mexico 74
12 Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National 74
13 Colleen Gulick (USA) Pure Energy Racing 80
14 Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery 84
15 Daniela Cornejo (CHI) Chile 90
16 Kinley Gibson (Can) Juventus 99
17 Kate Wilson (USA) CPT / Home Depot Center 102
18 Mayra Del Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexico 108
19 Joanie Caron (Can) Primal ProWomen 109
20 Sara Antoinette Ferrara Airas (Mex) Mexico 112
21 Korina Huizar (USA) Hillyer Racing 116
22 Jennifer Schuble (USA) US Paralympics 133
23 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico 135
DNF Gillian Carleton (Can) Team Canada

 

Men Scratch Race
 
Qualification
 
Heat 1
1 Jacob Duehring (USA) Performance United - Felt Bicycles
2 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France -1 lap
3 Justin Williams (USA) Southern California -1 lap
4 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda -1 lap
5 Remi Pelletier Roy (Can) Garneau - Québécor -1 lap
6 Robert Mayfield (USA) Serenity Bike -1 lap
7 Marc-Antoine Noel (Can) Apogee/BCF Avocat/At -1 lap
8 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Health care -1 lap
9 Stuart Wight (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling -1 lap
10 Iván De Jesus Carbajal Balbuena (Mex) Mexico -1 lap
11 Aaron Trent (USA) Team Roger C Peace -1 lap
12 William Elliott (Can) Team CHCH -2 laps
13 Joao Pedro Moura De Almeida (Bra) Brazil -2 laps
DNS Sean Mackinnon (Can) Aquila/Racer Sportif
DNS Dan Vogt (USA) Spy Giant Ride
 
Heat 2
1 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate
2 Liam Donoghue (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling
3 Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge / Felt
4 Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau - Québécor
5 Hilton Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare
6 Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Sizzle Pie Cycling
7 Kevin Schiller (USA) CFC
8 Owen Gillott (Aus) Team Specialized Racing
9 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling
10 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team CHCH
11 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) For the Planet
12 Lucas Binder (USA) Calimax p/b Pista
13 Raul Arias (USA) San Jose Bicycle Clu
14 Robert Hargrove (Can) Mighty Cycling
15 John Walsh (USA) Spy Giant Ride
DNS Bobby Lea (USA) Pure Energy Racing
First 12 riders in each heat advance to final
 
Final
1 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France
2 Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge / Felt
3 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
4 Remi Pelletier Roy (Can) Garneau - Québécor
5 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate
6 Owen Gillott (Aus) Team Specialized Racing -1 lap
7 Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Sizzle Pie Cycling -1 lap
8 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team CHCH -1 lap
9 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) For the Planet -1 lap
10 Justin Williams (USA) Southern California -1 lap
11 Kevin Schiller (USA) CFC -1 lap
12 Iván De Jesus Carbajal Balbuena (Mex) Mexico -1 lap
13 Liam Donoghue (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling -1 lap
14 Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau - Québécor -1 lap
15 Hilton Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare -1 lap
16 Stuart Wight (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling -1 lap
17 Marc-Antoine Noel (Can) Apogee/BCF Avocat/At -1 lap
18 William Elliott (Can) Team CHCH -1 lap
19 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Health care -1 lap
20 Lucas Binder (USA) Calimax p/b Pista -1 lap
21 Jacob Duehring (USA) Performance United - Felt Bicycles -1 lap
22 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling -1 lap
DNF Robert Mayfield (USA) Serenity Bike
DNF Aaron Trent (USA) Team Roger C Peace

 

 

Men Madison
1 Hegyrary / Clarke 16 pts
2 Kowvalcik / Duehring 16
3 Gillott / Arias -1 lap
4 Summerhill / East -1 lap
5 Schiller / Chambers -1 lap
6 Aitcheson / Lachance -1 lap
7 Vogt / Walsh -2 laps

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login