Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

December 1/13 23:42 pm - BC Grand Prix of Cyclocross results


Posted by Editoress on 12/1/13
 

Results from the BC Grand Prix of Cyclocross held in Surrey BC

 

photo

Catharine Pendrel wins

 

photo

Geoff Kabush wins

 

Citizen 19+ Men, 8.76 km
1 Jeff Padvaiskas (BC) Ind 0:32:58
2 Mike Boyd (BC) Ind 0:33:01
3 Ed Dunn (BC) Ind 0:33:43
4 Dale Tiessen (BC) Daryl Evans Racing 0:34:56
5 Brian Wong (BC) Escape Velocity 0:35:41
6 David Hill (BC) Tripleshot CC 0:36:46
7 Van Shih (BC) Ind 0:36:55
8 Mike Pearson (BC) Escape Velocity 0:37:57
9 Blair Benjamin (BC) Ind 0:37:06
10 Alexander Capon (BC) Team Whistler 0:37:13
11 Jaegan Smith (BC) Chainline Cycle 0:37:40
12 Dominik Szopa (BC) Ind 0:37:45
13 Jonathan Harris (BC) Ind 0:37:50
14 Andrew Appleton (BC) Ind 0:38:06
15 Darrel Domenko (BC) Mighty Cycling 0:38:34
16 Wade Luksay (BC) UROC 0:39:19
17 Shane Reaume (BC) Ind 0:39:38
18 Arne Bickle (BC) Musette Caffe 0:39:27
19 Kevin Hay (BC) Musette Caffe 0:40:24
20 Justin Turcotte (BC) Ind 0:40:50
21 Lance Carroll (BC) Chainline Cycle 0:41:34
22 Brian Reguly (BC) Ind 0:43:37
23 Kelly Barnes (BC) Ind 0:44:12
24 Daryl Vachon (BC) Ind 0:44:41
25 Paul Underhill (BC) Ind 0:45:04
26 Renny Mcclure (BC) Ind 0:45:34
27 Raphael Fang (BC) Ind -1 Lap
DNF Peter Faliszewski (BC) Ind
DNF Carmen Marin (BC) Ind
DNS Tom Petersen (WA) Up River Racing
DNS Jonathan Arnold (BC) Ind
 
U17 Men, 8.76 km
1 Stefan Ritter (AB) Juventus 0:31:19
2 Graydon Staples (ON) Centurion Development Canada at 0:36
3 James Grant (BC) VIPYRS 3:47
4 Noah Simms (ON) Angry Johnny/Cycle Solutions 4:32
5 Kian Zandi (BC) DEVO 5:18
6 Erik Diertens (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC
7 Mark Grant (BC) VIPYRS 6:13
8 Sam Ogden (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 7:08
9 Gavin Kerr (ON) Team Hardwood 8:58
 
U15 Men, 8.76 km
1 Conor Martin (BC) Chainline Cycle 0:35:16
6 Sage Parikh (BC) Tripleshot CC at 11:15
7 Thomas Hill (BC) Tripleshot CC 11:17
4 Lachlan Fraser (BC) Tripleshot CC
5 Quinn Storey (BC) DEVO 7:09
3 Cameron Paul (BC) Tripleshot CC 4:08
2 Ethan Pauly (BC) Tripleshot CC 2:27
 
Citizen 19+ Women, 8.76 km
1 Denise Mahon (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 0:42:23
2 Justine Clift (BC) Glotman Simpson at 0:55
3 Kelsie Lengert (BC) CCN  - 1 lap
4 Alyssa Myshok (BC) West Coast Cycling - 1 lap
5 Laurie Harding (BC) YESS BMX - 1 lap
DNS Rosemary Gin (BC) West Coast Cycling
DNS Trisha Tisseur-Rodgers (BC) Ind
DNS Melanie Levesque (BC) Ind
 
U19 Women/Femmes
DNF Tarryn Côté (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC
 
U17 Women, 5.88km
1 Sidney Mcgill (AB) Team Alberta 0:24:21
2 Ruby West (BC) Ind -1 lap
 
U15 Women, 8.77 km
1 Abbey Mcgill (AB) Juventus 41:04
2 Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot CC at 1:09
3 Casey Garrison (BC) Tripleshot CC - 1 lap
4 Eve Taylor (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC - 1 lap
 
U13 Men, 8.76 km
1 Cody Scott (BC) DEVO 0:39:49
2 Evan Luksay (BC) Trail Bikes at 5:13
DNS Evan Mcbeath (BC) DEVO
DNS Lief Rodgers (BC) DEVO
 
U13 Women/Femmes
1 Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) DEVO 0:36:03
2 Talia Hill (BC) Tripleshot CC at 13:59
 
Cat 3/4 Men, 11.63 km
1 William Peter Wellsman (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 0:42:32
2 Keith Ng (BC) Ind at 0:43
3 Peter Wilson (BC) Ind 1:17
4 Jay Lamoureux (BC) Tripleshot CC 1:56
5 Benjamin Schmidt (BC) Ind 2:20
6 Christopher McLeod (BC) 4:20
7 David Gillam (BC) Glotman Simpson 5:34
8 Alexander Dove (BC) Mighty Riders 8:55
9 Ian Parker (AB) CycleMeisters Bow Cycle Calgary 11:10
10 Steve Savage (BC) Steed Cycles -1 lap
DNF David Morrissey (BC) Triple Crown Racing
DNS Ian Hall (MB) Olympia Cycling Club
DNS Jamie Biluk (BC) Ind
DNS Ryan Cousineau (BC) Escape Velocity
DNS Lucas Gallagher (BC) Ind
DNS Liam Farrar (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
DNS Ian Hall (BC)
 
Master 3/4 30+ Men, 11.63 km
1 Scott Mitchell (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 0:42:32
2 Michael Dolling (BC) Daryl-Evans Racing at 1:11
3 Paul Mc Carthy (BC) Steed Cycles 2:08
4 James R Davison (BC) Daryl Evans Racing 2:59
5 Brian Griffin (BC) Ind 3:16
6 Brett Whitehead (BC) Ind 3:29
7 Kyle Husband (AB) Deadgoat Racing 3:53
8 Murray Mclennan (BC) Speed Theory 4:29
9 Roland Rabien (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 4:48
10 Brian Storey (BC) Escape Velocity 5:09
11 James Macgregor (BC) Ind 7:39
12 Reg Kao (BC) Speed Theory 8:26
13 Russell Stead (BC) Escape Velocity 8:55
14 Lister Farrar (BC) Tripleshot CC 9:15
15 Derrill Shuttleworth (BC) Ind 10:12
16 Karl Bridge (BC) Ind
DNS Jay Loder (BC) Bicicletta Proshop
DNS Michael Parrish (BC) Glotman Simpson
DNS Brent Topilko (AB) Bicisport
DNS Drew Hemmingson (BC) Ind
DNS Kevin Simms (ON) Velocity Cycle 
DNS Brian Gunn (BC) Daryl Evans Racing
DNS Jacob Rodgers (BC) Daryl-Evans Racing
DNS Hal Loewen (MB) Olympia Cycling Club
DNS Brian Greening (BC) West Coast Cycling
 
Master 30+ Women, 8.76 km
1 Alana Heise (AB) Terrascape Racing 0:36:24
2 Kristin Walters (BC) Crave Racing at 0:39
3 Jen Erlendson (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 3:09
4 Sylvia Storry (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 4:50
5 Stacey Hutton (BC) Mighty Cycling 9:45
6 Joanna Fox (BC) Tripleshot CC 12:13
Donna Bartel (BC) Escape Velocity
 
Junior U19 Men, 11.63km
1 Willem Boersma (MB) Ind 0:40:48
2 Mason Burtnik (AB) Juventus at 1:38
3 Joel Taylor (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 1:56
4 Sean Germaine (AB) Ind 3:39
Kellen Viznaugh (BC) Revelstoke Cycling Association
 
Master 1/2 30+ Men, 11.63km
1 Todd Bowden (CONN) Expowheelmen 0:39:00
2 Cory Forrest (BC) Speed Theory at 0:45
3 Peter Lawrence (AB) Soul Sportif 0:50
4 Justin Mark (BC) Steed Cycles 1:13
5 Jeff Neilson (AB) Terrascape Racing 2:22
6 James Cameron (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 2:36
7 Mark Oldenburg (BC) Ind 3:59
8 Kalle Karu (BC) Ind 5:07
9 Mark Rumsey (AB) Hardcore Cycling Club 5:21
10 Tyler Dumont (BC) Ind 6:14
11 Derek Chipping (AB) Redbike 6:45
12 Tracy Schearer (AB) Juventus 7:13
13 Ryan Newsome (BC) Local Ride Racing 8:07
DNS John Perkins (BC) Speed Theory
DNS Scott Mcgregor (BC) Steed Cycles
DNS Guy Ridler (BC) SCOTT - 3Rox Racing
DNS Jeff Hanninen (BC) Daryl-Evans Racing
DNS Chris Mcneil (BC) Soul Sportif
DNS Robert Orange (QC) Ride with Rendall
DNS Matt Clark (AB) Pedalhead Racing Club
DNS Bob Welbourn (BC) Cannondale
DNS Andre Sutton (AB) Hardcore Cycling Club
DNS Ian Auld (AB) Soul Sportif
DNS John Irvine (BC) Ind
DNS Marc Boudreau (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
 
Singlespeed Men & Women, 11.63
1 Chris Ellis (WA) Voler / Bicycle Centres 0:41:38
2 Terry Mckall (BC) Stuckylife / VIACRA at 0:01
3 Chris Macdonald (BC) Speed Theory 4:00
 
Elite Women, 11.63 Km
1 Catharine Pendrel (BC) Luna Pro team 0:40:27
2 Wendy Simms (BC) Kona at 0:37
3 Natasha Elliott (ON) Rare Vos Racing 1:50
4 Sandra Walter (BC) Liv/Giant Canada 2:34
5 Maghalie Rochette (BC) Cyclocrossworld.com 2:55
6 Mical Dyck (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 4:18
7 Chantell Widney (AB) Ind 4:38
8 Carey Mark (BC) Steed Cycles 5:35
9 Andrea Bunnin (AB) Deadgoat Racing 5:55
10 Mandy Dreyer (BC) Ind 6:57
11 Kelly Jones (BC) Steed Cycles 7:39
12 Denise Ramsden (NWT) Optum p/b Kelly Benefits 7:41
13 Joele Guynup (BC) Stuckylife / VIACRA 8:47
14 Shantel Koenig (AB) Kokanee Redbike 11:49
15 Tessa Pinckston (WA) Trek Red Truck 
DNS Morgan Cabot (BC) Glotman Simpson
 
Elite Men, 20.27km
1 Geoff Kabush (BC) SCOTT - 3Rox Racing 1:01:04
2 Aaron Schooler (AB) Team H&R BLOCK at 1:41
3 Evan McNeely (ON) Norco Factory Team 1:47
4 Derek Zandstra (ON) SCOTT - 3Rox Racing 2:28
5 Michael van den Ham (MB) Cycle-Smart 2:54
6 Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 3:13
7 Kevin Noiles (BC) Ind 3:17
8 Andrew L'Esperance (NS) Norco Factory Team 3:23
9 Spencer Paxson (WA) Kona  3:58
10 Derrick St John (QC) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 4:49
11 Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) SCOTT - 3Rox Racing 7:06
12 Craig Richey (BC) Sponsor Connected/VOMax p/b Norco 7:49
13 Thomas Skinner (BC) Ind 9:09
14 Cameron Jette (ON) SCOTT - 3Rox Racing 10:06
15 Parker Bloom (BC) Stuckylife / VIACRA -1 lap
16 Brett Wakefield (BC) Local Ride Racing -1 lap
17 Halldor Gunnarsson (BC) Ind -1 lap
18 Connor Wilson (AB) Team Alberta / Juventus -1 lap
19 Matthew O'Hagan (BC) Independant -1 lap
20 Matt Hornland (BC) Mighty Cycling -1 lap
21 Richard Machhein (BC) Local Ride Racing -1 lap
DNF Mike Garrigan (ON) Van Dessel
DNF Mark Mcconnell (AB) Synergy Racing p/b The Cyclepath
DNF Drew Mackenzie (BC) Ind
DNF Evan Wishloff (AB) Pedalhead Racing Club
DNF Brandon Thomson (BC) Speed Theory
DNS Evan Guthrie (BC) Norco Factory Team
DNS Robert Hargrove (BC) Mighty Cycling
DNS Spencer Skerget (YK) Ind
DNS Isaac Niles (BC) Ind
DNS Shawn Bunnin (AB) DeadGoat Racing
DNS Sherwood Plant (BC) Musette Caffe Racing
DNS Devon Moonie (BC) Ind

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login