Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

December 6/13 13:54 pm - Track World Cup #2 Aguascalientes: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/6/13
 

Results from the second day of racing at UCI Track World Cup #2 in Aguascalientes, Mexico

 

Results Day 1

 

Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 13.809
2 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 13.849
3 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 13.860
4 Laurie Berthon (France) 13.874
5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 13.880
6 Laura Trott (Great Britain 13.925
7 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 14.008
8 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 14.024
9 Isabella King (Australia) 14.033
10 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 14.104
11 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 14.401
12 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 14.498
13 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 14.564
14 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 14.623
15 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 14.744
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 14.758
17 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 14.908
18 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) 14.908
19 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 15.058
 
Points Race
1 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 49 pts
2 Isabella King (Australia) 48
3 Sarah Hammer (United States) 31 (-1 lap)
4 Laura Trott (Great Britain 31 (-1 lap)
5 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 29 (-1 lap)
6 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 27 (-1 lap)
7 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 26 (-1 lap)
8 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 25 (-1 lap)
9 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 22 (-1 lap)
10 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 20 (-1 lap)
11 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 20 (-1 lap)
12 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) 20 (-1 lap)
13 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 8 (-2 laps)
14 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 5 (-2 laps)
15 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 4 (-2 laps)
16 Laurie Berthon (France) 2 (-2 laps)
17 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 0 (-2 laps)
18 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) -19 (-3 laps)
19 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) -20 (-3 laps)
 
Elimination
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain
2 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
3 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
4 Sarah Hammer (United States)
5 Isabella King (Australia)
6 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
7 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
8 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
9 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
10 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
11 Laurie Berthon (France)
12 Gillian Carleton (Canada)
13 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)
14 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina)
15 Tamara Balabolina (Russia)
16 Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)
18 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
DSQ Anna Nahirna (Ukraine)
Standings not available

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Francois Pervis (France) 9.347
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.459
3 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.558
4 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012 ) 9.563
5 Robert Förstemann (Germany) 9.573
6 Michael D'almeida (France) 9.609
7 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.634
8 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.637
9 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.640
10 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.643
11 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 9.658
12 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.668
13 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 9.678
14 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand) 9.681
15 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 9.683
16 Fabian Puerta (Colombia) 9.692
17 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 9.699
18 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 9.712
19 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Cyclo Channel Tokyo ) 9.714
20 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Team USN) 9.721
21 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 9.732
22 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012 ) 9.747
23 Valentin Savitskiy (RusVelo ) 9.761
24 Nathan Hart (Australia) 9.776
25 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 9.799
26 Sam Webster (HPSNZ Track Trade Team ) 9.802
27 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 9.803
28 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.816
29 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 9.817
30 Chao Xu (China) 9.829
31 Simon Van Velthooven (HPSNZ Track Trade Team ) 9.830
32 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 9.834
33 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 9.837
34 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 9.854
35 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Cyclo Channel Tokyo ) 9.865
36 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 9.916
37 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 9.953
38 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 9.963
39 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 9.965
40 Yohnny Araujo (Venezuela) 9.999
41 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina) 10.037
Top 16 riders advance 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
2 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012 )
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Robert Förstemann (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Michael D'almeida (France)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 7
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Heat 8
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to Quarterfinals B.
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
 
 Heat 4
1 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
2 Robert Förstemann (Germany)
Winner of each heat advance to Semifinals B.
 
SemiFinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
2 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Finals B
 
Heat 1
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
2 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 2 straight
2 Francois Pervis (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 2 straight
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 3
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 2 straight
2 Michael D'Almeida (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 2 straight
2 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012 )
Winners advance to SemiFinals
Losers to 5-8th final
 
 
5th-8th FInal
5 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012 )
6 Francois Pervis (France)
7 Michael D'almeida (France)
8 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 2 straight
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 2 straight
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
Winners advance to gold medal round
Losers to bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 2 straight
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Ride for Bronze
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 2 straight
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 3:30.009
2 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:31.265
3 Anna Solovey (Ukraine) 3:32.755
4 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:34.668
5 Eugenia Bujak (Poland) 3:36.201
6 Ruth Winder (United States) 3:38.638
7 Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cuba) 3:39.690
8 Silvia Valsecchi (Italy) 3:40.086
9 Alexandra Chekina (Russia) 3:41.259
10 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 3:46.248
11 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3:47.378
12 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Eustrak-Euskadi ) 3:51.593
Top 4 advance to Final

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
3 Kayono Maeda (Cyclo Channel Tokyo )
4 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
5 Elena Brejniva (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
3 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad )
4 Virginie Cueff (France)
5 Olena Tsyos (Ukraine)
6 M. Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela)
 
Heat 3
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
3 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
4 Madalyn Godby (United States)
5 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
6 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)
First 2 riders in each heat advance to the Second Round,
remainder to First Round repechages
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Elena Brejniva (Russia)
3 Madalyn Godby (United States)
4 M. Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela) REL
DSQ Kayono Maeda (Cyclo Channel Tokyo )
 
Heat 2
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
3 Olena Tsyos (Ukraine)
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
5 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)
6 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad ) REL
First 3 riders in each heat advance to Second Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
4 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
5 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
6 Madalyn Godby (United States)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
3 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
4 Olena Tsyos (Ukraine)
5 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
6 Elena Brejniva (Russia)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
5 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
6 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Final 7-12
7 Elena Brejniva (Russia)
8 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
9 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
10 Olena Tsyos (Ukraine)
11 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
12 Madalyn Godby (United States)

 

Men Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 4:19.939
2 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 4:20.000
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:21.422
4 Luke Davison (Australia) 4:21.638
5 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 4:24.320
6 Thomas Boudat (France) 4:25.350
7 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 4:27.541
8 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 4:27.982
9 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 4:28.084
10 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4:28.543
11 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 4:29.048
12 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 4:30.265
13 Simone Consonni (Italy) 4:30.898
14 Jacob Duehring (United States) 4:31.555
15 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago) 4:38.450
16 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 4:38.962
17 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 4:39.913
18 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 4:44.902
19 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 4:49.065
 
Scratch Race
1 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
2 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
3 Thomas Boudat (France) -1 lap
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) -1 lap
5 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) -1 lap
6 Luke Davison (Australia) -1 lap
7 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
8 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) -1 lap
9 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) -1 lap
10 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) -1 lap
11 Gael Suter (Switzerland) -1 lap
12 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) -1 lap
13 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) -1 lap
14 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) -1 lap
15 Simone Consonni (Italy) -1 lap
16 Darren Matthews (Barbados) -1 lap
17 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) -1 lap
18 Jacob Duehring (United States) -1 lap
DNF Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Time Trial
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 1:00.908
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:01.739
3 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 1:02.325
4 Luke Davison (Australia) 1:02.523
5 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 1:02.898
6 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 1:03.021
7 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 1:03.289
8 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:03.530
9 Simone Consonni (Italy) 1:03.808
10 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 1:03.951
11 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1:04.137
12 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 1:04.825
13 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 1:05.066
14 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 1:05.249
15 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 1:05.368
16 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 1:05.451
17 Jacob Duehring (United States) 1:05.485
18 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago) 1:05.954
19 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 1:06.599
 
Final Standings
1 Luke Davison (Australia) 30 pts
2 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 34
3 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 36
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 40
5 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 44
6 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 46
7 Thomas Boudat (France) 46
8 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 49
9 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 49
10 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 57
11 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 60
12 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 63
13 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 65
14 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 68
15 Simone Consonni (Italy) 70
16 Jacob Duehring (United States) 87
17 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 90
18 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 112
19 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago) 121
DSQ Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)  

 

Men Scratch Race
1 Owain Doull (Great Britain)
2 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)
3 Roman Lutsyshyn (Ukraine) -1 lap
4 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) -1 lap
5 Anton Muzychkin (Belarus) -1 lap
6 Pavel Gatskiy (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
7 Facundo Lezica (Argentina) -1 lap
8 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) -1 lap
9 Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland) -1 lap
10 Andreas Mueller (Austria) -1 lap
11 Ivan Kovalev (Russia) -1 lap
12 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) -1 lap
13 Vivien Brisse (France) -1 lap
14 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) -1 lap
15 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) -1 lap
16 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) -1 lap
17 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) -1 lap
18 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) -1 lap
19 Alberto Covarrubias (Mexico) -1 lap
20 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) -1 lap
21 Matteo Alban (Italy) -2 laps
22 Glenn O'shea (Australia) -2 laps

 

Women 500 TT
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 32.836
2 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.062
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 33.296
4 Tianshi Zhong (China) 33.325
5 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 33.546
6 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 33.618
7 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 33.625
8 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 33.849
9 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 33.928
10 Virginie Cueff (France) 34.029
11 Olena Tsyos (Ukraine) 34.362
12 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 34.426
13 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 34.609
14 Kayono Maeda (Cyclo Channel Tokyo ) 34.882
15 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 35.121
16 M. Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela) 35.289
17 Madalyn Godby (United States) 35.403
18 Annalisa Cucinotta (Itlay) 36.346
19 Natalia Rutkowska (Poland) 36.352
20 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 36.844
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 38.399
22 Mariela Analia Delgado (Argentina) 38.759

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login