Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 10/00 7:57 am - Dauphine Libre, Tour of Luxembourg


Posted by Editoress on 06/10/00
 

Dauphiné Libére
Stage 6 - Dignes-les-Bains to Brianç on, 218 km

1. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank 6:22:40
2. Pablo Lastras (Esp) Banesto 0:19
3. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Adecco 3:31
4. Mikel Pradera (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:34
5. Joseba Beloki (Esp) Festina 3:43
6. Ramon Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:52
7. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 4:04
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:06
9. Alex Zuelle (Sui) Banesto 4:07
10. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
11. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 4:09
15. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 4:19
50. Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 15:48
57. Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service 19:07


GC.
1. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 26:49:37
2. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31
3. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 0:36
4. Alex Zuelle (Sui) Banesto 1:42
5. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 2:56
6. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 3:36
7. Mikel Pradera (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:56
8. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank 4:44
9. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2R Prevoyance 5:07
10. Ramon Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:21
23. Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 20:17
65. Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service 1:01:50


Tour of Luxembourg

Stage 1 - June 8: Luxembourg to Dippach - 181 km
1. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 4:43:49
2. Alberto Elli (Ita) Telecom at 0:07
3. Henk Vogels (Aus) Manheim Auctions-Mercury s.t.
4. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:39
5. Pascal Triebel (Lux) Luxembourg National Team s.t.
20 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
46. Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service
60. Christopher Horner (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
67. Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
107 Gord Fraser (Can) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
117. Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
132. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service 13:34

Stage 2: June 9: Wormeldange to Bertrange - 210 km
1. Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 5:11:54
2. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Farm Frites at 0:04
3. Alberto Elli (Ita) Telekom-ARD 0:07
4. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Farm Frites s.t.
5. Michael Sandstöd (Den) Memory Card-Jack & Jones
46. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service 15:37
58. Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
65. Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service
78. Gord Fraser (Can) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
88. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
91. Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
118. Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 25:01


Stage 3: June 10: Dudelange to Beckerich - 108 km
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:13:29
2. Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Pal
3. Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Mct
4. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Ami
5. Wilfried peeters (Bel) Map.
9 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
63. Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 1:01
77. Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service
82. Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
88. Gordon Fraser (Can) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
89. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
120. Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 10:51

Stage 4 - June 10: Bettembourg to Bettembourg, ITT - 14.5 km

1. Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service 17:01
2. Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service at 0:20
3. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 0:29
4. Benoît Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 0:33
5. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin 0:34
6. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 0:36
7. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank 0:39
8. Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 0:40
9. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Farm Frites 0:44
10. Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance-Décathlon 0:45
18. Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 0:59
44. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 1:33
76. Gord Fraser (Can) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 2:07
88. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service 2:16
115. Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 3:04

GC after stage 4:

1. Alberto Elli (Ita) Deutsche Telekom-ARD 12:28:04
2. Benoît Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 1:28
3. Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:34
4. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Farm Frites s.t.
5. Michael Sandstod (Den) Memory Card-Jack & Jones 1:41
6. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Fakta 2:05
7. Fabio Malberti (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 2:06
8. Lennie Kristensen (Den) Fakta 2:23
9. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Farm Frites 2:48
10. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 3:49
24. Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 16:49
26. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 17:01
36. Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 17:28
93. Gord Fraser (Can) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 22:57
97. Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service 27:35
109. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service 30:37

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login