Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

December 26/13 9:11 am - Vuelta Costa Rica: Stage 8 results, Roth second


Posted by Editoress on 12/26/13
 

Results from the eigth stage in Costa Rica

 

Stage 8 (December 25th):Presidential Circuit, 118.4 km
1 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 2:56:12
2 Ryan Roth (Can) 1% For The Planet at 2:34
3 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team 3:05
4 Miguel Cendales (Col) Colombia Fr
5 Elias Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant
6 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% For The Planet all s.t.
7 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 3:09
8 Jose Bonilla (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy
9 Juan Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant both s.t.
10 Jaime Ramirez (Col) Colombia Fr 3:10
11 Walter Escobar (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 3:15
12 Sergey Klimou (Rus) RusVelo
13 Jose Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant
14 Juan Mata (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos
15 Alexander Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy
16 Yasmany Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team
17 Bryan Villalobos (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos all s.t.
18 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo 3:18
19 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team
20 Lisnandy Alonso (Cub) Cuban National Team
21 Juan Araya (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos
22 Jose Valera (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM
23 Andres Alpizar (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade
24 Henry Raabe (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy
25 Jose Irias (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos all s.t.
26 Cesar Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 3:21
27 Bladimir Gonzales (Col) Colombia Fr 3:25
28 Julien Gagné (Can) 1% For The Planet
29 Vladimir Fernandez (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM both s.t.
30 Kenneth Benavides (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 3:30
31 Jose Mojica (Cub) Cuban National Team
32 Dennis Raabe (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM
33 Yerson Sanchez (Col) Colombia Fr
34 Carlos Villalobos (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy all s.t.
35 Francisco Gonzalez (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 3:36
36 Brayan Rios (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
37 Erick Soto (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade both s.t.
38 Carlos Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 3:38
39 Jans Arias (Cub) Cuban National Team
40 Issac Morera (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade
41 Mauricio Robayo (Col) Colombia Fr
42 Mainor Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos
43 Rodolfo Villalobos (CRc) JPS-Giant
44 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy all s.t.
45 Juan Marin (CRc) JPS-Giant 4:04
46 Romel Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade
47 Roberto Jimenez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade both s.t.
48 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo 4:26
49 Emilio Molina (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 5:21
50 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 6:31
51 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuban National Team 6:36
52 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team s.t.
53 Fredy Malaver (Col) Colombia Fr 8:28
54 Joseph Chavarria (CRc) JPS-Giant 11:37
55 Harold Esquivel (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos
56 Juan Fallas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos both s.t.
57 Pablo Arce (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 14:01
58 Felix Araya (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 18:53
59 Jose Arce (CRc) JPS-Giant 19:32
60 Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Guatemalan National Team s.t.
61 Harvin Reyes (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 21:58
62 Bryan Salas (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM s.t.
63 Bryan Sanchez (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 24:22
64 Anton Varabei (Can) 1% For The Planet 28:29
65 Juan Juarez (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team 28:42
66 Jonathan Sandoval (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team 28:45
67 Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 35:10
68 Paul Betancourt (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 35:11
69 Étienne Samson (Can) 1% For The Planet 36:15
70 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% For The Planet s.t.
 
GC
1 Juan Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant 25:48:40
2 Jose Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant at 5:21
3 Elias Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 5:43
4 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 5:46
5 Jose Bonilla (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 6:28
6 Jaime Ramirez (Col) Colombia Fr 6:41
7 Juan Mata (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 7:29
8 Cesar Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 9:51
9 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team 10:29
10 Bryan Villalobos (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 11:26
11 Juan Araya (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 11:52
12 Andres Alpizar (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 14:54
13 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team 15:14
14 Rodolfo Villalobos (CRc) JPS-Giant 15:21
15 Vladimir Fernandez (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 15:36
16 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% For The Planet 17:46
17 Brayan Rios (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 19:34
18 Romel Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 20:08
19 Jose Valera (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 21:08
20 Jose Irias (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 21:11
21 Alexander Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 23:49
22 Sergey Klimou (Rus) RusVelo 24:37
23 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 24:47
24 Juan Fallas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 25:03
25 Issac Morera (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 25:17
26 Yasmany Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team 25:18
27 Mainor Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 25:43
28 Julien Gagné (Can) 1% For The Planet 28:07
29 Mauricio Robayo (Col) Colombia Fr 28:10
30 Erick Soto (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 28:25
31 Yerson Sanchez (Col) Colombia Fr 28:45
32 Carlos Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 28:51
33 Carlos Villalobos (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 28:54
34 Bladimir Gonzales (Col) Colombia Fr 29:30
35 Miguel Cendales (Col) Colombia Fr 30:07
36 Lisnandy Alonso (Cub) Cuban National Team 30:26
37 Jose Mojica (Cub) Cuban National Team 30:34
38 Henry Raabe (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 32:27
39 Emilio Molina (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 33:03
40 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo 33:10
41 Fredy Malaver (Col) Colombia Fr 33:11
42 Ryan Roth (Can) 1% For The Planet 34:24
43 Francisco Gonzalez (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 34:54
44 Felix Araya (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 35:35
45 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo 36:20
46 Pablo Arce (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 38:14
47 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 38:25
48 Joseph Chavarria (CRc) JPS-Giant 40:20
49 Bryan Salas (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 41:28
50 Walter Escobar (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 45:55
51 Harold Esquivel (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 46:06
52 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuban National Team 46:26
53 Dennis Raabe (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 46:57
54 Jonathan Sandoval (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team 50:19
55 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 53:15
56 Kenneth Benavides (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 59:57
57 Jans Arias (Cub) Cuban National Team 1:02:20
58 Paul Betancourt (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 1:03:53
59 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team 1:04:30
60 Anton Varabei (Can) 1% For The Planet 1:07:22
61 Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 1:11:07
62 Juan Marin (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:15:00
63 Bryan Sanchez (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 1:20:21
64 Jose Arce (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:22:12
65 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% For The Planet 1:24:10
66 Roberto Jimenez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 1:24:52
67 Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 1:28:46
68 Juan Juarez (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team 1:54:28
69 Harvin Reyes (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 2:22:40
70 Étienne Samson (Can) 1% For The Planet 2:50:03

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login