Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

December 27/13 15:34 pm - Vuelta Costa Rica: Stage 9 results, Lachance second


Posted by Editoress on 12/27/13
 

Results from the ninth stage in Costa Rica

 

Stage 9 (December 26th): Orotina to Parrita, 140.35 km
1 Carlos Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 3:19:01
2 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% For The Planet
3 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team
4 Bladimir Gonzales (Col) Colombia Fr
5 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo all s.t.
6 Anton Varabei (Can) 1% For The Planet 0:05
7 Brayan Rios (Gua) Guatemalan National Team s.t.
8 Jonathan Sandoval (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team 0:15
9 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo 3:56
10 Miguel Cendales (Col) Colombia Fr
11 Kenneth Benavides (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM
12 Dennis Raabe (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM
13 Carlos Villalobos (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy
14 Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemalan National Team all s.t.
15 Pablo Arce (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 4:04
16 Jose Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 6:21
17 Jose Bonilla (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy
18 Lisnandy Alonso (Cub) Cuban National Team
19 Jose Irias (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos
20 Alexander Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy
21 Elias Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant
22 Mauricio Robayo (Col) Colombia Fr
23 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade
24 Mainor Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos
25 Juan Juarez (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team
26 Juan Araya (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos
27 Jaime Ramirez (Col) Colombia Fr
28 Erick Soto (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade
29 Juan Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant
30 Francisco Gonzalez (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
31 Romel Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade
32 Bryan Sanchez (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM
33 Jose Valera (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM
34 Harvin Reyes (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos
35 Andres Alpizar (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade
36 Juan Marin (CRc) JPS-Giant
37 Roberto Jimenez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade
38 Bryan Salas (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM
39 Issac Morera (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade
40 Joseph Chavarria (CRc) JPS-Giant
41 Yerson Sanchez (Col) Colombia Fr
42 Fredy Malaver (Col) Colombia Fr
43 Juan Mata (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos
44 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% For The Planet
45 Vladimir Fernandez (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM
46 Rodolfo Villalobos (CRc) JPS-Giant
47 Bryan Villalobos (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos
48 Emilio Molina (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM
49 Henry Raabe (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy
50 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy
51 Jose Arce (CRc) JPS-Giant
52 Juan Fallas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos
53 Jose Mojica (Cub) Cuban National Team
54 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team
55 Jans Arias (Cub) Cuban National Team
56 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team
57 Cesar Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos
58 Étienne Samson (Can) 1% For The Planet
59 Walter Escobar (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
60 Julien Gagné (Can) 1% For The Planet
61 Ryan Roth (Can) 1% For The Planet
62 Paul Betancourt (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy
63 Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
64 Sergey Klimou (Rus) RusVelo
65 Yasmany Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team
66 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos all s.t.
67 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 6:30
68 Harold Esquivel (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 22:49
69 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuban National Team 41:23
70 Felix Araya (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 53:29
 
GC
1 Juan Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant 29:14:02
2 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team at 4:04
3 Jose Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 5:31
4 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 5:45
5 Elias Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 5:53
6 Jose Bonilla (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 6:27
7 Jaime Ramirez (Col) Colombia Fr 6:40
8 Juan Mata (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 7:29
9 Cesar Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 9:51
10 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% For The Planet 11:16
11 Bryan Villalobos (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 11:26
12 Juan Araya (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 11:52
13 Brayan Rios (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 13:15
14 Andres Alpizar (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 14:54
15 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team 15:14
16 Rodolfo Villalobos (CRc) JPS-Giant 15:21
17 Vladimir Fernandez (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 15:35
18 Romel Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 20:07
19 Jose Valera (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 21:08
20 Jose Irias (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 21:11
21 Carlos Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 22:20
22 Bladimir Gonzales (Col) Colombia Fr 23:09
23 Alexander Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 23:49
24 Sergey Klimou (Rus) RusVelo 24:36
25 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 24:47
26 Juan Fallas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 25:03
27 Issac Morera (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 25:17
28 Yasmany Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team 25:18
29 Mainor Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 25:42
30 Carlos Villalobos (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 26:29
31 Miguel Cendales (Col) Colombia Fr 27:40
32 Julien Gagné (Can) 1% For The Planet 28:07
33 Mauricio Robayo (Col) Colombia Fr 28:09
34 Yerson Sanchez (Col) Colombia Fr 28:44
35 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo 29:54
36 Erick Soto (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 30:25
37 Lisnandy Alonso (Cub) Cuban National Team 30:25
38 Jose Mojica (Cub) Cuban National Team 30:33
39 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo 30:44
40 Henry Raabe (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 32:26
41 Emilio Molina (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 33:03
42 Fredy Malaver (Col) Colombia Fr 33:11
43 Ryan Roth (Can) 1% For The Planet 34:24
44 Francisco Gonzalez (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 34:54
45 Pablo Arce (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 35:56
46 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 38:25
47 Joseph Chavarria (CRc) JPS-Giant 40:20
48 Bryan Salas (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 41:28
49 Jonathan Sandoval (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team 44:10
50 Dennis Raabe (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 44:31
51 Walter Escobar (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 45:54
52 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 53:24
53 Kenneth Benavides (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 57:31
54 Anton Varabei (Can) 1% For The Planet 1:01:04
55 Jans Arias (Cub) Cuban National Team 1:02:19
56 Harold Esquivel (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 1:02:34
57 Paul Betancourt (CRc) Coopenae-Movistar-Economy 1:03:53
58 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team 1:04:30
59 Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 1:11:07
60 Juan Marin (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:14:59
61 Bryan Sanchez (CRc) Olman Ramirez-SRAM 1:20:21
62 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuban National Team 1:21:27
63 Jose Arce (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:22:12
64 Felix Araya (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos 1:22:42
65 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% For The Planet 1:24:10
66 Roberto Jimenez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 1:24:52
67 Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 1:26:21
68 Étienne Samson (Can) 1% For The Planet 1:50:03
69 Juan Juarez (Mex) Canel’s Turbo Team 1:54:28
70 Harvin Reyes (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 2:22:40
 
Regularidad GC
1 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% For The Planet 113 pts
2 Juan Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant 81
3 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 61
4 Carlos Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-Powerade 52
5 Jose Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 51
6 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team 50
7 Bryan Villalobos (CRc) Agricenter Coronado Hotel Los Lagos 48
8 Elias Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 46
9 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 45
10 Anton Varabei (Can) 1% For The Planet 43
24 Ryan Roth (Can) 1% For The Planet 20


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login