Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

January 17/14 16:22 pm - Track World Cup #3 Guadalajara: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/17/14
 

Results from the first day of Track World Cup #3 in Guadalajara, Mexico

Results will be updated as they become available

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Laura Brown/Jasmin Glaesser/Stephanie Roorda) 4:23.828
2 United States (Jennifer Valente/Cari Higgins/Lauren Tamayo/Jade Wilcoxson) 4:30.769
3 Australia (Isabella King/Georgia Baker/Rebecca Wiasak/Elissa Wundersitz) 4:31.593
4 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra/Eugenia Bujak/Natalia Rutkowska) 4:33.374
5 Team USN (Ciara Horne/Amy Hill/Hayley Jones/Manon Lloyd/Hayley Jones/Manon Lloyd) 4:34.892
6 Russia (Evgeniya Romanyuta/Lidia Malakhova/Maria Mishina/Irina Molicheva) 4:35.405
7 Ukraine (Ganna Solovei/Ivanna Borovychenko/Olena Demydova/Anna Nahirna) 4:35.821
8 Colombia (Jannie Salcedo/Jessica Parra/Valentina Paniagua/Lorena Vargas) 4:38.272
9 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Elena Cecchini/Maria Giulia Confalonieri) 4:38.463
10 Germany (Mieke Kröger/Lisa Fischer/Tatjana Paller/Gudrun Stock) 4:41.397
11 Belgium (Evelyn Arys/Gilke Croket/Lotte Kopecky/Jesse Vandenbulcke) 4:42.175
12 China (Junyao He/Xiao Ling Luo/Yuanyuan Tian/Feixue Xing) 4:50.105
13 Argentina (Cristina Irma Greve/Florencia Guzmán/Erica Peralta/Julia Sanchez Parma) 4:58.770
Top 2 advance to Gold medal round, 3rd and 4th to Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Laura Brown/Jasmin Glaesser/Stephanie Roorda)
2 United States (Cari Higgins/Jennifer Valente/Lauren Tamayo/Jade Wilcoxson) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Isabella King/Georgia Baker/Rebecca Wiasak/Elissa Wundersitz) 4:30.668
4 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra/Eugenia Bujak/Natalia Rutkowska) 4:35.470
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualitying
1 Switzerland (Thery Schir/Stefan Kueng/Frank Pasche/Loic Perizzolo) 4:02.089
2 Australia (Tirian Mcmanus/Miles Scotson/Joshua Harrison/Callum Scotson) 4:02.944
3 Germany (Maximilian Beyer/Henning Bommel/Nils Schomber/Kersten Thiele) 4:05.353
4 Spain (Sebastian Mora Vedri/Julio Alberto Amores Palacios/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi) 4:05.460
5 Argentina (Mauro Agostini/Juan Dario Merlo/Walter Fernando Perez/Mauro Abel Richeze) 4:05.766
6 Denmark (Mathias Møller Nielsen/Mathias Wichmann Krigbaum/Anders Holm Christensen/Casper Phillip Pedersen) 4:06.512
7 Russia (Ivan Savitskiy/Alexander Evtushenko/Alexander Grigoriev/Alexey Kurbatov) 4:06.678
8 ISD Track Team (Vitaliy Popkov/Volodymyr Dzhus/Illya Klepikov/Maksym Vasilyev) 4:07.413
9 Italy (Alex Buttazzoni/Marco Coledan/Michele Scartezzini/Paolo Simion) 4:08.392
10 New Zealand (Cameron Karwowski/Thomas Scully/Patrick Bevin/Hamish Schreurs) 4:09.209
11 Belarus (Raman Tsishkou/Yauheni Akhramenka/Siarhei Papok/Hardzei Tsishchanka) 4:09.675
12 Ukraine (Vladyslav Kreminskyi/Roman Lutsyshyn/Roman Gladysh/Oleksandr Lobov) 4:09.728
13 Great Britain (Jonathan Dibben/Jacob Ragan/Christopher Latham/Oliver Wood) 4:10.022
14 Belgium (Jasper De Buyst/Kenny De Ketele/Aime Degendt/Niels Vanderaerden) 4:11.794
15 Mexico (Sarabia Ignacio/Jose Ramon Infante Aguirre/Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas/Diego Johnathan Yepez Arellano) 4:12.570
Top 2 advance to Gold medal round, 3rd and 4th to Bronze
 
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Tirian Mcmanus/Miles Scotson/Joshua Harrison/Callum Scotson) 4:01.494
2 Switzerland (Thery Schir/Stefan Kueng/Frank Pasche/Loic Perizzolo) 4:06.312
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Maximilian Beyer/Henning Bommel/Nils Schomber/Kersten Thiele)
4 Spain (Sebastian Mora Vedri/Julio Alberto Amores Palacios/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi) caught

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Netherlands (Hugo Haak/Matthijs Buchli/Nils Van 'T Hoenderdaal) 43.626
2 Germany (Max Niederlag/Joachim Eilers/Erik Balzer) 43.649
3 France (Kevin Sireau/Benjamin Edelin/Gregory Bauge) 43.751
4 Great Britain (John Paul/Callum Crichton Skinner/Lewis Alexander Oliva) 43.769
5 Poland (Krzysztof Maksel/Maciej Bielecki/Rafal Sarnecki) 43.787
6 New Zealand (Simon Van Velthooven/Sam Webster/Matthew Archibald) 43.86
7 Russia (Nikita Shurshin/Andrey Kubeev/Kirill Samusenko) 43.895
8 Cyclo Channel Tokyo (Tomoyuki Kawabata/Kazunari Watanabe/Seiichiro Nakagawa) 44.153
9 Spain (Juan Peralta Gascon/Hodei Mazquiaran Uria/Jose Moreno Sanchez) 44.227
10 China (Ke Hu/Miao Zhang/Chao Xu) 44.255
11 Mexico (Hortas Castro Ruben Elias/Edgar Ismael Verdugo/Roberto Serrano) 45.618
REL Argentina (Jonathan Matias Gatto/Pablo Javier Perruchoud/Leandro Hernan Botasso)
REL Venezuela (Angel Pulgar/Cesar Marcano/Yhonny Araujo)
REL Australia (Mitchell Bullen/Emerson Harwood/Jacob Schmid)
Top 2 advance to Gold medal round, 3rd and 4th to Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Netherlands (Hugo Haak/Matthijs Buchli/Nils Van 'T Hoenderdaal) 43.311
2 Germany (Max Niederlag/Joachim Eilers/Erik Balzer) 43.465
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (John Paul/Callum Crichton Skinner/Lewis Alexander Oliva) 43.854
4 France (Kevin Sireau/Benjamin Edelin/Gregory Bauge) REL
 
Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Max Success Pro Cycling (Junhong Lin/Tianshi Zhong) 32.977
2 Russia (Anastasiia Voinova/Ekaterina Gnidenko) 33.025
3 Great Britain (Victoria Williamson/Dannielle Khan) 33.267
4 France (Sandie Clair/Olivia Montauban) 33.47
5 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.698
6 Australia (Stephanie Morton/Taylah Jennings) 34.183
7 Netherlands (Shanne Braspennincx/Yesna Rijkhoff) 34.387
8 Mexico (Frany Maria Fong Echevarria/Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz) 34.991
9 Germany (Gudrun Stock/Miriam Welte) 35.022
10 Cyclo Channel Tokyo (Kayono Maeda/Hiroko Ishii) 35.318
11 Venezuela (Angie Sabrina Gonzalez/M. Prada Rodriguez) 35.935
12 Ukraine (Ganna Solovei/Olena Tsos) 36.292
13 Argentina (Cristina Irma Greve/Deborah Coronel) 37.014
Top 2 advance to Gold medal round, 3rd and 4th to Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Max Success Pro Cycling (Junhong Lin/Tianshi Zhong) 33.016
2 Russia (Anastasiia Voinova/Ekaterina Gnidenko) 33.269
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Victoria Williamson/Dannielle Khan) 33.569
4 France (Sandie Clair/Olivia Montauban) 33.713

 

Women Scratch Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) -1 lap
3 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) -1 lap
4 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno de Navarra-WRC-Conor) -1 lap
5 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) -1 lap
6 Georgia Baker (Australia) -1 lap
7 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) -1 lap
8 Laurie Berthon (France) -1 lap
9 Dani King (Great Britain) -1 lap
10 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) -1 lap
DNF Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Eustrak-Euskadi) -1 lap
DNF Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) -1 lap
DNF Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) -1 lap
 
Heat 2
1 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
2 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
3 Jennifer Valente (United States)
4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
6 Laura Basso (Cycling Team Friuli )
7 Volha Masiukovich (BElarus)
8 Lisa Küllmer (Germany)
9 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)
10 Jannie Salcedo (Colombia)
11 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
12 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina)
13 Ciara Horne (Team USN)
 
Final
1 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
2 Jannie Salcedo (Colombia)
3 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) -1 lap
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) -1 lap
5 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) -1 lap
6 Laurie Berthon (France) -1 lap
7 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) -1 lap
8 Jennifer Valente (United States) -1 lap
9 Laura Basso (Cycling Team Friuli ) -1 lap
10 Volha Masiukovich (BElarus) -1 lap
11 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) -1 lap
12 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) -1 lap
13 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) -1 lap
14 Dani King (Great Britain) -1 lap
15 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno de Navarra-WRC-Conor) -1 lap
16 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) -1 lap
17 Lisa Küllmer (Germany) -1 lap
18 Georgia Baker (Australia) -1 lap
19 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) -1 lap
20 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) -1 lap



Men Points Race
1 Kirill Sveshnikov (Russia) 40 pts
2 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 38
3 Roman Lutsyshyn (Ukraine) 34
4 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 26
5 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 24
6 Thomas Boudat (France) 10
7 Miles Scotson (Australia) 8
8 Jonathan Mould (Team USN) 5
9 Alex Buttazzoni (Italy) 4
10 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain) 4
11 Theo Reinhardt (Germany) 2
12 Jacob Ragan (Great Britain) 1
13 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 0
14 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) 0
15 Vitaliy Popkov (ISD Track Team ) 0
16 Andreas Müller (Austria) -16
17 Thery Schir (Switzerland) -17
18 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) -17
19 Ivan Carbajal (Mexico) -17
20 Mathias Wichmann Krigbaum (Denmark) -17
21 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) -20
22 Adrian Richeze (Argentina) -20
DNF Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)
DNF Ryan Mullen (Ireland)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login