Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

January 18/14 16:02 pm - Track World Cup #3 Guadalajara: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/18/14
 

Results from the second day of Track World Cup #3 in Guadalajara, Mexico



Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Isabella King (Australia) 14.064
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 14.254
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.278
4 Dani King (Great Britain) 14.505
5 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 14.532
6 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 14.581
7 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 14.611
8 Jannie Salcedo (Colombia) 14.648
9 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 14.659
10 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 14.699
11 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 14.769
12 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 14.775
13 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 14.820
14 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 14.916
15 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 14.985
16 Mieke Kröger (Germany) 15.018
17 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 15.186
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 15.247
19 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) 15.453
 
Points Race
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 33 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 25
3 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 27
4 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 11 (-1 lap)
5 Isabella King (Australia) 11 (-1 lap)
6 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) 8 (-1 lap)
7 Dani King (Great Britain) 7 (-1 lap)
8 Laurie Berthon (France) 6 (-1 lap)
9 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 5 (-1 lap)
11 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 3 (-1 lap)
12 Mieke Kröger (Germany) 3 (-1 lap)
13 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 2 (-1 lap)
14 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 1 (-1 lap)
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 1 (-1 lap)
16 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 0 (-1 lap)
17 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Jannie Salcedo (Colombia) 0 (-1 lap)
19 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 0 (-2 laps)
 
Elimination
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
2 Laurie Berthon (France)
3 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
4 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)
5 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
6 Dani King (Great Britain)
7 Isabella King (Australia)
8 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
9 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)
10 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
11 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)
12 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
13 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina)
14 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
15 Jannie Salcedo (Colombia)
16 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
17 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
19 Mieke Kröger (Germany)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 9 pts
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 12
3 Isabella King (Australia) 13
4 Dani King (Great Britain) 17
5 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 19
6 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 20
7 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 23
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 28
9 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 28
10 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 29
11 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 33
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 35
13 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 36
14 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) 38
15 Jannie Salcedo (Colombia) 41
16 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 45
17 Mieke Kröger (Germany) 47
18 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 47
19 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 50



Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
3 Kirill Samusenko (Russia)
4 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)
5 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
 
Heat 2
1 Edward Dawkins (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
2 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
4 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
5 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Emerson Harwood (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Benjamin Edelin (France)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
5 Chao Xu (China)
6 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
3 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
4 Browne Kwesi (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
6 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
First 2 riders in each heat advances to the Second Round
Rest to First Round Repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Browne Kwesi (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Kirill Samusenko (Russia)
3 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
 
Heat 2
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
 
Heat 3
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
3 Chao Xu (China)
4 Emerson Harwood (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
4 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)
First rider in each heat advances to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
3 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
4 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
5 Browne Kwesi (Trinidad and Tobago)
6 Benjamin Edelin (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
3 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5 Edward Dawkins (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
6 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
Hugo Barrette: Warning for dangerous riding in the final bend
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
3 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada) REL
DSQ Joachim Eilers (Germany)
DSQ Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
 
Final 7-12
7 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
8 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
9 Browne Kwesi (Trinidad and Tobago)
10 Edward Dawkins (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
11 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
12 Benjamin Edelin (France)
Hugo Barrette: Relegation for entering the sprinter's lane
when the opponent was already there

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands) 4:20.748
2 Mauro Agostini (Argentina) 4:21.172
3 Stefan Kueng (Switzerland) 4:21.928
4 Miles Scotson (Australia) 4:22.006
5 Marco Coledan (Italy) 4:24.876
6 Nils Schomber (Germany) 4:24.917
7 Ryan Mullen (Ireland) 4:25.664
8 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spain) 4:28.928
9 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 4:30.671
10 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) 4:31.519
11 Alexander Evtushenko (Russia) 4:33.019
12 Volodymyr Dzhus (ISD Track Team) 4:33.139
13 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:33.262
14 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) 4:34.968
15 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 4:36.141
16 Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium) 4:40.161
17 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) 4:40.868
18 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica) 4:59.534
Fastest 2 riders advance to Gold medal round, and 3rd and 4th to Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands) 4:21.931
2 Mauro Agostini (Argentina) 4:25.708
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Stefan Kueng (Switzerland) 4:19.542
4 Miles Scotson (Australia) 4:24.688

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Tianshi Zhong (Max Success Pro Cycling) 10.701
2 Junhong Lin (Max Success Pro Cycling) 10.774
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.952
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 10.955
5 Olivia Montauban (France) 10.968
6 Miriam Welte (Germany) 10.980
7 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 10.992
8 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.010
9 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.026
10 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.037
11 Dannielle Khan (Great Britain) 11.121
12 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.131
13 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 11.200
14 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team) 11.248
15 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.299
16 Taylah Jennings (Australia) 11.315
17 Olena Tsos (Ukraine) 11.344
18 Sandie Clair (France) 11.352
19 Kayono Maeda (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 11.366
20 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands) 11.413
21 M. Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela) 11.473
22 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 11.536
23 Hiroko Ishii (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 11.689
24 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 11.789
Top 16 riders advance to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Tianshi Zhong (Max Success Pro Cycling)
2 Taylah Jennings (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Junhong Lin (Max Success Pro Cycling)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
 
Heat 4
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Olivia Montauban (France)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Miriam Welte (Germany)
2 Dannielle Khan (Great Britain)
 
Heat 7
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 8
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals. Losers go to Quarterfinals B.
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2 Taylah Jennings (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Dannielle Khan (Great Britain)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
 
Heat 4
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Dannielle Khan (Great Britain)
Winners race for 9th and 10th
Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Tianshi Zhong (Max Success Pro Cycling) 2 straight
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Junhong Lin (Max Success Pro Cycling) 2 straight
2 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 2 straight
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 2 straight
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
Winner of each heat advances to Semifinal
Losers to race for 5th-8th place
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Tianshi Zhong (Max Success Pro Cycling) 2 straight
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Junhong Lin (Max Success Pro Cycling) 2 straight
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
Winniers race for Gold and Silver, Losers for Bronze
 
5th -8th Final
5 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
6 Olivia Montauban (France)
7 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
8 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Junhong Lin (Max Success Pro Cycling) 2 straight
2 Tianshi Zhong (Max Success Pro Cycling)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 2 straight
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)

 

Women 500m TT
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 33.645
2 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.736
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 33.928
4 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 33.980
5 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 34.158
6 Sandie Clair (France) 34.242
7 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 34.251
8 Jingjing Shi (China) 34.693
9 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 34.805
10 Junhong Lin (Max Success Pro Cycling) 34.822
11 Olena Tsos (Ukraine) 34.946
12 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands) 35.138
13 Kayono Maeda (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 35.259
14 M. Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela) 35.975
15 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 36.068
16 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 38.909

 

Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 12.820
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 12.837
3 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 13.028
4 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 13.068
5 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 13.203
6 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 13.234
7 Tirian Mcmanus (Australia) 13.282
8 Thomas Boudat (France) 13.311
9 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 13.331
10 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 13.344
11 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 13.383
12 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) 13.386
13 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 13.415
14 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 13.432
15 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 13.443
16 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 13.469
17 Jacob Duehring (USA) 13.619
 
Points Race
1 Tirian Mcmanus (Australia) 69 pts (+3 laps)
2 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 52 (+2 laps)
3 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 42 (+1 lap)
4 Thomas Boudat (France) 40 (+1 lap)
5 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 31 (+1 lap)
6 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) 31 (+1 lap)
7 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 26 (+1 lap)
8 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 7
9 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 7
10 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 7
11 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 5
12 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 5
13 Jacob Duehring (USA) 4
14 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 1
15 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 0
DNF Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
DNF Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)
 
Elimination Race
1 Thomas Boudat (France)
2 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia)
3 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark)
4 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
5 Tirian Mcmanus (Australia)
6 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)
7 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
8 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
9 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)
10 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
11 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus)
12 Jacob Duehring (USA)
13 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
14 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
15 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)
16 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico)
17 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)
 
Standings after 3/6 races
1 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 13 pts
2 Tirian Mcmanus (Australia) 13
3 Thomas Boudat (France) 13
4 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 15
5 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 16
6 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 17
7 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) 20
8 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 24
9 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 25
10 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 27
11 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 32
12 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 39
13 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 40
14 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 41
15 Jacob Duehring (USA) 42
16 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 49
17 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 67



Men Kilo TT
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 0:59.675
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 0:59.820
3 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 0:59.976
4 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) 1:00.214
5 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain) 1:00.215
6 Quentin Lafargue (France) 1:00.257
7 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:00.945
8 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 1:01.146
9 Sascha Hubner (Team Erdgas.2012) 1:01.343
10 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 1:01.388
11 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:01.420
12 Andrey Kubeev (Russia) 1:01.624
13 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 1:01.898
14 Roberto Serrano (Mexico) 1:02.523
15 Jonathan Matias Gatto (Argentina) 1:03.056
16 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1:03.068
17 Anders Holm Christensen (Denmark) 1:03.245

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login