Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 19/14 12:03 pm - People's Choice Classic, Boivin 14th


Posted by Editoress on 01/19/14
 

German speedster Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) has sprinted home to claim the 2014 People's Choice Classic crown ahead of countryman Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Australian young gun Caleb Ewan (UniSA-Australia) as the Santos Festival of Cycling kicked off in spectacular style on the banks of the River Torrens in Adelaide.

The 25 year old, who won four stages of last year's Tour de France, demonstrated he has brought strong form with him from Europe as he edged out Greipel to cross the line in a time of 1hr4min35sec at the end of the 50km race.

"I'm really inpressed by the boys today they did a great job, a big thank you goes to the team," said Kittel of his Giant-Shimano team mates.

"The first sprint of the season is always complicated so it's always a bit of a waiting game and you need a bit of luck to be in the perfect position and I was in the perfect spot to start my sprint.

"In a race of 50 kilometres everyone is fresh at the end so I had to time my sprint just perfectly.

"Always a relief to get the first win, now we can take it a little easy," he said. "I always love starting my season in Australia.

Ninety-five thousand fans lined the new People’s Choice Classic route to see the action as 139 of the world's top cyclists representing 23 nations contested 25 laps of the testing circuit.

In glorious summer evening conditions fans were thrilled as the peloton raced from the start/finish line in Victoria Drive the peloton sped around the scenic parkland circuit past Adelaide Zoo, across the River Torrens and along War Memorial Drive before swinging in front of the revamped Adelaide Oval, up King William Road and back onto Victoria Drive.

Australian teenager Ewan, 19, rode brilliantly in top company to get a place on the podium.

"It was a little disappointing not to win but these two guys (Kittel and Greipel) are among the best sprinters in the world," said Ewan. "It's great experience to be racing here against them.

"The crowds were just great and I am very excited to be here," he said. "This week we'll see what happens. There are a lot of GC guys (contenders for overall honours) so we'll see how hard they make the race.

"It could be a difficult week."


Two laps into the race four riders rode clear to vie for prize money in three of the four intermediate sprints contested at the end lap five, ten and 15. Australian Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) claimed all three of the sprints ahead of his breakaway companions Italian Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) and French pair Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) and Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr).

A touch of wheels on the corner into the home straight at the end of lap six brought down about 25 riders including Italian Giovanni Viscontini (Movistar) who was taken to Adelaide Hospital with a suspected broken leg. The remainder of the crashed riders dusted themselves off and rejoined the race.

The chances of the breakaway quartet staying clear were always slim as the teams of the sprinters used the opportunity to test out their lead out trains ahead of this week's Santos Tour Down Under, the first UCI WorldTour race of the season.

So it wasn't a surprise when the peloton regrouped ahead of the fourth sprint at five laps to go. Team Sky led across the line with Irishman Philip Deignan claiming the prize but by then the focus was on the final sprint and setting up the sprinters

In the earlier opening race of the three stage Santos Women's Cup it was Orica-AIS rider Loes Gunnewijk from the Netherlands who claimed the win ahead of team mates West Australian Melissa Hoskins and South Australian Annette Edmondson.

Press release courtesy Tour Down Under


People's Choice Classic, 50 km
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1:04:34
2 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) UniSA -Australia
4 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) FDJ.fr
6 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
8 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Cycling
9 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
10 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
11 Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp all s.t.
12 Neil van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA -Australia 4
13 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
15 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha
16 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr
17 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) UniSA -Australia
18 Michael Kolar (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
19 Boy van Poppel (NED) Trek Factory 9
20 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
21 Jack Haig (Aus) UniSA -Australia
22 Bjorn Hurau (Ger) Team Europcar
23 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin
24 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
26 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana
27 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lampre-Merida
28 Aleksandr Porsev (Rus) Katusha
29 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Astana
30 José Juan Lobato (Esp) Movistar
31 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
32 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Michael Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
34 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:16
35 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha s.t.
36 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC 0:19
37 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
39 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
40 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
41 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
42 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano all s.t.
43 Ivan Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar 0:22
44 Matejv Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale
45 Bradley Linfield (Aus) UniSA -Australia
46 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC
47 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
48 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale
49 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin all s.t.
50 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:26
51 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step s.t.
52 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:36
53 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale s.t.
54 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:43
55 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
56 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana
57 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
58 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
59 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling
60 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin
61 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin
62 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin
63 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC
64 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC
65 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC
66 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar all s.t.
67 Nicolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:48
68 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
69 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana
70 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE all s.t.
71 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 1:30
72 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC 1:33
73 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC
74 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana
75 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
76 Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
77 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr all s.t.
78 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 1:35
79 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
80 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
81 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
82 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 1:40
83 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
84 Bernard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
85 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol
86 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
87 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
88 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
89 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
90 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano all s.t.
91 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 1:46
92 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
93 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha
94 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing all s.t.
95 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:49
96 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
97 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin
98 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin
99 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha
101 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
102 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
103 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
104 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar
105 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling
106 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Cycling
107 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
108 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica-GreenEDGE
109 Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
110 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
111 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
112 Mark O'Brien (Aus) UniSA -Australia
113 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
114 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida
115 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Cycling all s.t.
116 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 1:55
117 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
118 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) UniSA -Australia
119 Christpher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
120 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
122 Jérome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
123 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana
124 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
125 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
126 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Cycling
127 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing all s.t.
128 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 2:04
129 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 2:10
130 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Movistar s.t.
131 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:20
132 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 2:43
133 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
134 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale both s.t.
135 Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:20
DNF Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory
DNF Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar
DNF Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Cycling
DNS Thomas Voekler (Fra) Team Europcar

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login