Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

January 19/14 15:51 pm - Track World Cup #3 Guadalajara: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/19/14
 

Results from the third day of Track World Cup #3 in Guadalajara, Mexico

Women Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 3:34.554
2 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:37.507
3 Isabella King (Australia) 3:38.192
4 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 3:38.908
5 Dani King (Great Britain) 3:39.469
6 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 3:39.755
7 Mieke Kröger (Germany) 3:40.583
8 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 3:40.838
9 Jannie Salcedo (Colombia) 3:43.992
10 Laurie Berthon (France) 3:44.042
11 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 3:44.061
12 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 3:44.754
13 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 3:45.090
14 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) 3:47.708
15 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 3:49.619
16 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 3:49.703
17 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 3:50.157
18 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 3:51.037
19 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 3:59.068
 
Scratch Race
1 Isabella King (Australia)
2 Laurie Berthon (France)
3 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
4 Dani King (Great Britain)
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
6 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
7 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)
8 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
9 Jannie Salcedo (Colombia)
10 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
11 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
12 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
13 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
14 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)
16 Mieke Kröger (Germany)
17 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)
18 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
19 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina)
 
500TT
1 Laurie Berthon (France) 35.241
2 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 35.502
3 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 35.852
4 Isabella King (Australia) 36.195
5 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 36.226
6 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 36.226
7 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 36.413
8 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 36.48
9 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 36.665
10 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 36.666
11 Jannie Salcedo (Colombia) 36.731
12 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 36.761
13 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 37.00
14 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 37.151
15 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) 37.155
16 Dani King (Great Britain) 37.181
17 Mieke Kröger (Germany) 37.342
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 37.503
19 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 39.094
 
Final Standings
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 20 pts
2 Isabella King (Australia) 21
3 Laurie Berthon (France) 25
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 37
5 Dani King (Great Britain) 42
6 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 49
7 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 53
8 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 55
9 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 57
10 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 60
11 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 63
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 66
13 Jannie Salcedo (Colombia) 70
14 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 71
15 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 85
16 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) 86
17 Mieke Kröger (Germany) 87
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 95
19 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 97

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 9.843
2 Max Niederlag (Germany) 9.903
3 Edward Dawkins (HPSNZ Track Trade Team) 9.912
4 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 9.928
5 Erik Balzer (Germany) 9.932
6 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 9.945
7 Kevin Sireau (France) 9.947
8 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.949
9 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 9.970
10 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 9.976
11 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britian) 9.978
12 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand) 9.982
13 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britian) 9.996
14 Mitchell Bullen (Australia) 9.998
15 Chao Xu (China) 10.007
16 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.012
17 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.016
18 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 10.017
19 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.045
20 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.052
21 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands) 10.078
22 Kirill Samusenko (Russia) 10.125
23 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 10.126
24 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.140
25 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.154
26 Jacob Schmid (Australia) 10.156
27 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 10.168
28 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.187
29 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.199
30 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 10.236
31 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina) 10.374
32 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) 10.383
33 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.440
34 Yhonny Araujo (Venezuela) 10.452
Top 16 riders advance to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Quentin Lafargue (France)
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany)
2 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Edward Dawkins (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
2 Mitchell Bullen (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
2 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britian)
 
Heat 5
1 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
2 Erik Balzer (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britian)
 
Heat 7
1 Kevin Sireau (France)
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
 
Heat 8
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
Winner of each heat advances to quarterfinals
Losers go to QuarterfinalsB
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 2 straight
2 Quentin Lafargue (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 2 straight
2 Kevin Sireau (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Edward Dawkins (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 2 straight
 
Heat 4
1 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) Best 2 of 3
2 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
Winners advance to Semifinals
Losers 5-8 final
 
Quarter Finals B
 
Heat 1
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Chao Xu (China)
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britian)
2 Mitchell Bullen (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Erik Balzer (Germany)
2 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britian)
 
Semi Finals B
 
Heat 1
1 Erik Balzer (Germany)
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britian)
2 Chao Xu (China)
Winners race for 9th and 10th
Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
Finals B
9 Erik Balzer (Germany)
10 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britian)
11 Chao Xu (China)
12 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Semifinal
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 2 straight
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 2 straight
2 Edward Dawkins (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
Winners race for gold. Losers race for bronze
 
5-8 final
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
6 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
7 Quentin Lafargue (France)
8 Kevin Sireau (France)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 2 straight
2 Max Niederlag (Germany)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 2 straight
4 Edward Dawkins (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)

 

Men Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 4:25.230
2 Tirian Mcmanus (Australia) 4:26.337
3 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 4:26.951
4 Thomas Boudat (France) 4:29.059
5 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 4:29.076
6 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) 4:29.728
7 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 4:30.199
8 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 4:31.436
9 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 4:32.489
10 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 4:34.392
11 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 4:34.418
12 Jacob Duehring (USA) 4:35.535
13 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:37.415
14 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 4:41.064
15 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 4:44.155
16 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 4:44.714
17 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 4:49.105
 
Scratch Race
1 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico)
2 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
3 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus)
4 Jacob Duehring (USA)
5 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) -1 lap
6 Thomas Boudat (France) -1 lap
7 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) -1 lap
8 Tirian Mcmanus (Australia) -1 lap
9 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) -1 lap
10 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) -1 lap
11 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) -1 lap
12 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) -1 lap
13 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) -1 lap
14 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) -1 lap
15 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) -1 lap
16 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) -1 lap
17 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) -1 lap
 
Time Trial
1 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 1:00.819
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:02.838
3 Tirian Mcmanus (Australia) 1:03.020
4 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 1:03.038
5 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 1:03.082
6 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 1:03.413
7 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:03.483
8 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 1:03.585
9 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 1:03.971
10 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) 1:04.305
11 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 1:04.729
12 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 1:05.027
13 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 1:05.182
14 Jacob Duehring (USA) 1:05.548
15 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 1:05.575
16 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 1:05.719
17 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 1:06.738
 
Final Standings
1 Tirian Mcmanus (Australia) 26 pts
2 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 27
3 Thomas Boudat (France) 30
4 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 32
5 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 35
6 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 41
7 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) 47
8 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 49
9 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 54
10 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 56
11 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 57
12 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 64
13 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 68
14 Jacob Duehring (USA) 72
15 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 89
16 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 94
17 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 111

 

Men Madison
1 New Zealand 18 pts
2 Belgium 13
3 Switzerland 9
4 Austria 3
5 Mexico 16 (-1 lap)
6 Hong Kong 10 (-1 lap)
7 Germany 10 (-1 lap)
8 Spain 5 (-1 lap)
9 Australia 2 (-1 lap)
10 Venezuela 1 (-1 lap)
11 Italy 0 (-2 laps)
12 Great Britain 0 (-2 laps)
13 Denmark 0 (-3 laps)
14 Team ISD 0 (-3 laps)
15 Argentina 0 (-3 laps)
16 Russia 0 (-5 laps)
17 Czech Republic 0 (-6 laps)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login