Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

January 22/14 10:15 am - TransAndes Challenge: Stage 1 and 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/22/14
 

Results from the firtst two days of the 2014 TransAndes Challenge, a six stage race held in the mountains of Chile

Stage 1 (January 20th): Port Pirihueico to Huilo Huilo, 63 km
 
Men's Team
1 Antonio Ortiz/Pau Zamora (Esp)
2 Matthew Hadley/Benoit Simard (Can)
3 Robert Schmitt/Joe Kirch (Can)
4 Roberto Fabila/David Diaz (Chi)
5 Tomas Baeza/Angel Hinojosa (Chi)
7 Benoit Dumas / Martin Simard (Can)
 
 
Solo Men
1 Javier Puschel (Chi)
2 Joan Llordella (Esp)
3 Orlando Alves (Bra)
4 Eyair Astudillo (Chi)
5 Hugo Pino (Chi)
6 Kevin Massicotte (Can)
 
Solo Women
1 Rebecca Rusch (USA)
2 Sonya Looney (USA)
3 Florencia Espineira (Chi)
4 Alejandra Bernardi (Arg)
5 Christie Simon (Can)
 
Mixed Team
1 Michael Broderick/Mary McConneloug (USA)
2 Elisa Garcia/Claus Plaut (Chi)
3 Amanda Mitchell/John Corse (GBr)
4 Santi Val/Ada Xinxo (Esp)
 
Solo Men 35-44
1 David Rovira (Esp)
2 David Carrillo (Esp)
3 Fernando Costa (Bra)
4 Magnus Diaz (Bra)
5 Benoit Sepult (Bel)
35 Patrick Roberge (Can)
 
Solo men 45+
1 Bill Glore (USA)
2 Michele Bernardi (Ita)
3 Zbigniew Wizner (Pol)
4 Michael Lella (Ger)
5 Giuseppe Senserini (Ita)
26 Robert Massicotte (Can)
 
 
Stage 2 (January 21st): Huilo Huilo to Coñaripe, 70 km
 
Men's Team
1 Matthew Hadley / Benoit Simard (Can) 3:53:27
2 Antonio Ortiz / Pau Zamora (Esp) 4:02:12
3 Robert Schmitt / Joe Kirch (Can) 4:34:04
4 Roberto Fabila / David Diaz (Chi) 4:34:05
5 Tomas Baeza / Angel Hinojosa (Chi) 4:55:03
6 Benoit Dumas / Martin Simard (Can) 4:59:39
 
Solo Men
1 Joan Llordella (Esp) 3:44:23
2 Javier Puschel (Chi) 3:44:24
3 Orlando Alves (Bra) 3:58:53
4 Eyair Astudillo (Chi) 4:02:25
5 Matthias Grick (Aus) 4:06:52
8 Kevin Massicotte (Can) 4:34:02
 
Solo Women
1 Rebecca Rusch (USA) 4:41:00
2 Sonya Looney (USA) 5:02:04
3 Florencia Espineira (Chi) 5:52:13
4 Alejandra Bernardi (Arg) 6:15:28
5 Christie Simon (Can) 6:58:27
 
Mixed Team
1 Michael Broderick / Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 4:27:25
2 Elisa Garcia / Claus Plaut (Chi) 5:27:16
3 Santi Val / Ada Xinxo (Esp) 5:55:53
4 Amanda Mitchell / John Corse (GBr) 6:16:26
 
Solo Men 35-44
1 David Rovira (Esp) 4:12:22
2 David Carrillo (Esp) 4:33:03
3 Benoit Sepult (Bel) 4:33:17
4 Denis Detinne (Bel) 4:48:42
5 Mark Bannister (Chi) 4:56:10
 
23 Patrick Roberge (Can) 6:04:13
 
Solo men 45+
1 Giuseppe Senserini (Ita) 4:47:51
2 Zbigniew Wizner (Pol) 4:52:01
3 Bill Glore (USA) 4:55:50
4 Owen Badger Gales 5:06:06
5 Michael Lella (Ger) 5:10:45
20 Greg Cooper (Can) 6:39:12
DNF Robert Massicotte (Can)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login