Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 13/14 11:37 am - Tour of Qatar: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 02/13/14
 

Results from today's fifth stage in Qatar

Stage 5: Al Zubara Fort to Madinat Al Shamal, 159 km
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 3:48:53
2 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE
3 Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
5 Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling
6 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
7 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura
8 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
10 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
11 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
12 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
13 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
14 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo
15 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
16 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
17 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
18 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare all s.t.
20 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:05
21 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
22 Pieter van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
23 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
24 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
25 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF
26 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare
27 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
28 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura
29 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE all s.t.
30 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:10
31 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
32 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
33 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai
34 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
35 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
36 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling
37 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
38 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha
41 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
42 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai
43 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale
44 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky
45 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
46 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
47 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare
48 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
49 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
50 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
51 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
52 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:19
53 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
55 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare
56 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling all s.t.
58 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai 0:27
59 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
60 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise both s.t.
61 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:30
62 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:31
63 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
64 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
65 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai
66 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
67 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
68 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
69 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol
70 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
71 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare
72 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF
73 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
74 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
75 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
76 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
77 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
78 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky all s.t.
79 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:31
80 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:45
81 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
82 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai both s.t.
83 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai 0:48
84 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai s.t.
85 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49
86 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura
87 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
88 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
89 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:52
90 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
91 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura
92 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura all s.t.
93 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 1:05
94 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura 1:13
95 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare s.t.
96 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:18
97 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
98 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
99 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
100 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol
101 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
102 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
103 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
104 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
105 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol
106 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
107 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
108 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
109 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
110 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
111 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
112 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
113 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
114 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura
115 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
116 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura
117 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
119 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
120 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
121 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
122 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
123 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
124 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
125 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
126 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
127 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare
128 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE
129 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
130 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE
131 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE
132 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
133 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:45
134 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:45
135 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:10
136 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 2:00
137 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:10
138 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:10
139 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:10
140 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 2:57
141 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale s.t.
142 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:53
143 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai
144 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
145 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
146 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
147 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr all s.t.
DNS Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
 
GC
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 13:08:31
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step at 0:17
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:20
4 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:37
5 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:48
6 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:56
7 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:57
8 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:05
9 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:18
10 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:23
11 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:31
12 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:32
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:33
14 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:35
15 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:46
16 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:53
17 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:54
18 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:59
19 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 1:59
20 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE 2:01
21 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:05
22 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2:05
23 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:07
24 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 2:07
25 Pieter van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2:30
26 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3:00
27 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:11
28 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:21
29 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 3:32
30 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 3:35
31 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:42
32 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 3:49
33 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 3:53
34 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura 4:01
35 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura 4:05
36 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 4:11
37 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky 4:13
38 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 4:14
39 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 4:18
40 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:20
41 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 4:33
42 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 4:37
43 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4:40
44 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:00
45 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 5:48
46 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE 6:00
47 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 6:24
48 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 8:20
49 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 8:25
50 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 8:38
51 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 8:45
52 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 9:06
53 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 9:06
54 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 9:07
55 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 9:08
56 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9:14
57 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:19
58 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare 9:28
59 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 9:31
60 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 9:31
61 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 9:41
62 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 9:47
63 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 10:05
64 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:11
65 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 10:25
66 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 10:51
67 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:04
68 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 12:16
69 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 12:38
70 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 12:41
71 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 12:41
72 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 13:03
73 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare 13:09
74 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura 13:18
75 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:50
76 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 14:26
77 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 14:36
78 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 15:35
79 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 16:03
80 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare 16:18
81 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 16:24
82 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai 16:27
83 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare 16:34
84 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 16:47
85 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 17:33
86 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 18:05
87 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 18:21
88 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 18:29
89 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 18:45
90 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 18:52
91 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 18:54
92 Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling 18:56
93 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 19:12
94 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 19:33
95 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare 19:37
96 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 19:44
97 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 19:46
98 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 19:47
99 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai 19:52
100 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 20:17
101 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 20:22
102 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 20:27
103 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 20:45
104 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 21:26
105 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 22:02
106 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 22:03
107 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 22:48
108 Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 22:58
109 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 23:13
110 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 23:22
111 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 23:52
112 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura 24:48
113 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai 25:29
114 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 25:50
115 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 26:04
116 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:14
117 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai 26:25
118 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 26:33
119 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:38
120 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 26:40
121 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:40
122 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai 26:41
123 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 26:44
124 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 26:52
125 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 26:54
126 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:55
127 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare 27:03
128 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 27:15
129 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 27:24
130 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 27:37
131 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 28:13
132 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 28:17
133 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 28:34
134 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 28:58
135 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 30:11
136 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai 32:59
137 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 33:04
138 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 33:06
139 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 33:16
140 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 33:17
141 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 33:19
142 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 33:24
143 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 33:51
144 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare 34:19
145 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 34:22
146 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai 34:28
147 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai 36:26

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login