Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 14/14 10:47 am - Tour of Qatar: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 02/14/14
 

Terpstra takes Overall Win at Qatar

French rider Arnuad Démare (FDJ)  won the field sprint to take the final stage of the Tour of Qatar, while Niki Terpstra safely held onto the overall leader's jersey ahead of Omega Pharma - Quickstep team mate Tom Boonen.

The 113.5 kilometre stage saw five riders break away almost immediately - Sergent (TFR), Burghardt (BMC), Westra (AST), Bazzana (UHC) and Chtioui (SKD).  None were a threat to GC, so they were allowed to stretch their lead out to 2:30 as the race entered the finishing circuit around the Doha Corniche.

However, the teams were setting up for the sprinters, and the gap began to drop almost immediately, with the final catch being made inside the last kilometre.  In the expected bunch sprint Démare took an impressive victory, beating to the line Daniele Bennati (TCS) and Bernhardt Eisel (SKY).

The other man of the day was Niki Terpstra. After first capturing the Golden Jersey on Day 1 of the event when he won in Dukhan, the Dutchman managed to hang on to the overall leadership all the way to the finish of the Tour. The 29-year old won his first major stage race, beating Tom Boonen by 17 seconds and Jurgen Roelandts by 20 seconds.

Boonen, after winning two stages, took the Points Jersey, with team mate Guillaume Van Keirsbulck winning Best Young Rider (White Pearl Jersey).  Omega Pharma - Quickstep also won the team classification.

 

Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) finished 25th on the stage in the same time as the winner.

 

Results

Stage 6: Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche, 113.5km
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:45:06
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
3 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai
6 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
7 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura
9 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
10 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
11 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
12 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare
13 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE
14 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare
15 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo
16 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
17 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
18 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
19 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare
20 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
21 Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling
22 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai
23 Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
24 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF
25 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
28 Pieter van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
29 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
31 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
32 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
33 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
34 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare
35 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
36 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
38 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
39 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
40 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare
41 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
42 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
43 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
44 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
45 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
46 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
47 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
48 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
49 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
50 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
51 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
52 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
53 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
54 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
56 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
57 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai
58 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai
59 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
60 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura
61 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
62 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
63 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
64 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
65 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling
66 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
67 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
68 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
70 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
71 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
72 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai
73 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
74 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
75 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky
76 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE
77 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
78 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
79 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
80 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
81 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
82 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
83 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
84 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura
85 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
86 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
87 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
88 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
89 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
90 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
91 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
92 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
93 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
94 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
95 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
96 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
97 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
98 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
99 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
100 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
101 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
102 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
103 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
104 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai
105 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai
106 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
107 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare
108 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
109 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale all s.t.
110 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:16
111 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:17
112 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF
113 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling both s.t.
114 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare 0:20
115 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:24
116 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:26
117 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:36
118 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:38
119 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:43
120 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
121 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
122 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:51
123 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:52
124 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:55
125 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura
126 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura both s.t.
127 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai 1:10
128 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:13
129 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
130 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF s.t.
131 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:14
132 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 1:19
133 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE
134 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
135 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 1:26
136 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 1:37
137 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura
138 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky both s.t.
139 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:55
140 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha s.t.
141 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 2:17
142 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 2:33
143 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 2:35
144 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura 2:53
145 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE s.t.
146 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 5:35
147 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
 
Final GC
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 15:53:37
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step at 0:17
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:20
4 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:37
5 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:48
6 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:56
7 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:57
8 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:05
9 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:18
10 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:23
11 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:31
12 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:32
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:33
14 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:35
15 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:43
16 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:46
17 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:54
18 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:59
19 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 1:59
20 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE 2:01
21 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:05
22 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2:05
23 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:07
24 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 2:07
25 Pieter van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2:30
26 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3:00
27 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:11
28 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:21
29 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 3:32
30 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 3:35
31 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:42
32 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 3:49
33 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura 4:05
34 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 4:11
35 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky 4:13
36 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 4:18
37 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:20
38 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 4:33
39 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 4:36
40 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 4:37
41 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura 4:56
42 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:00
43 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 5:15
44 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 5:51
45 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE 6:00
46 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 7:07
47 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 7:25
48 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 8:20
49 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 8:25
50 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 8:38
51 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 8:45
52 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 9:06
53 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 9:06
54 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 9:07
55 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9:14
56 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:19
57 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 9:31
58 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 9:41
59 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 9:47
60 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare 9:48
61 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:11
62 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 10:22
63 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 10:25
64 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 10:51
65 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 11:41
66 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:04
67 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 12:16
68 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 12:34
69 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 12:35
70 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 12:41
71 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 13:03
72 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare 13:09
73 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:50
74 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 14:26
75 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 15:06
76 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 15:35
77 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura 16:11
78 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare 16:18
79 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai 16:24
80 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 16:31
81 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare 16:34
82 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 17:22
83 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 17:42
84 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 17:46
85 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 18:05
86 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 18:16
87 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 18:21
88 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 18:49
89 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 18:52
90 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 18:54
91 Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling 18:56
92 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 19:33
93 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare 19:37
94 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 19:44
95 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 19:46
96 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai 19:52
97 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 20:04
98 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 20:17
99 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 20:22
100 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 20:45
101 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 21:07
102 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 21:22
103 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 21:41
104 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 22:02
105 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 22:03
106 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 22:18
107 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 22:48
108 Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 22:58
109 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 23:13
110 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 24:08
111 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 24:13
112 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura 24:48
113 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai 25:29
114 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 25:50
115 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 26:04
116 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai 26:25
117 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 26:33
118 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:40
119 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai 26:41
120 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 26:44
121 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 26:54
122 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:55
123 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare 27:03
124 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 27:18
125 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 27:24
126 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 27:28
127 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 27:59
128 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 28:09
129 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 28:13
130 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28:28
131 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 28:34
132 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 29:36
133 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 30:11
134 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 30:30
135 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 30:52
136 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai 32:59
137 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 33:06
138 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 33:16
139 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 33:17
140 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 33:19
141 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 33:51
142 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare 34:19
143 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35:35
144 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai 35:38
145 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 35:41
146 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai 36:26
147 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 38:39
 
Team GC
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 47:42:27
2 Tinkoff-Saxo at 0:36
3 Lotto-Belisol 1:37
4 Team Sky 1:57
5 BMC Racing Team 3:13
6 Orica GreenEDGE 3:15
7 Belkin Pro Cycling 3:36
8 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:14
9 Team Katusha 7:51
10 Team Netapp-Endura 8:01
11 Trek Factory Racing 10:50
12 FDJ.fr 11:49
13 IAM Cycling 13:14
14 Astana Pro Team 19:42
15 Cannondale 22:23
16 AG2R La Mondiale 24:52
17 Unitedhealthcare 25:04
18 Bardiani CSF 49:43
19 Skydive Dubaï 58:46

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login