Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 21/14 22:45 pm - Vuelta Independencia Nacional: Stage 2, Britton 2nd in GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/21/14
 

Results from the second stage of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional in the Dominican Republic.

Stage 2: Santo Domingo to Sama, 177 km
1 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Defferdange Inteja 4:09:09
2 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
3 Calixto Bello (USA) Incycle Predator
4 Wilson Marentes (Col) Formesan
5 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
6 Andres Diaz (Col) Incycle Predator all s.t.
7 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 0:04
8 Boris Carene (Fra) Velo Vetiver
9 Diego Milan (Dom) Defferdange Inteja
10 Barhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
11 Michael Olheiser (USA) Incycle Predator
12 Daniel Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe
13 Jorge Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe
14 Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
15 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Defferdange Inteja
16 Jaime Roson (Esp) Team Ecuador
17 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega Cne
18 Pedro Herrera (Col) Formesan
19 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe Moca
20 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Formesan
21 Eric Marcotte USA) Team SmartStop
22 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
23 Jhorman Flores (Ven) Tachira Concafe
24 Felix Cardenas (Col) Formesan
25 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Team Ecuador
26 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
27 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
28 Sebastian Novoa (Ecu) Team Ecuador
29 Xavier Nieves (Ven) Tachira Concafe
30 Ardrainzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
31 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Finauto
32 Alvaro Torres (Ven) Tachira Concafe
33 Addelyn Cruz (Dom) Finauto
34 Pedro Torres (Col) La Vega Cne
35 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega Cne
36 Julian Rodas (Col) Formesan
37 Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop 0:09
38 Gedimias Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja 0:42
39 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Incycle Predator
40 Ismael Collado (Dom) Edenorte
41 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) Velo Vetiver
42 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Team Ecuador all s.t.
43 Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal 0:53
44 Juan De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris 1:18
45 Vytautas Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja
46 Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto both s.t.
47 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 1:29
48 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go
49 Juan Polanco (Dom) La Vega Cne
50 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Edenorte
51 Greymer Arias (Dom) S. F. Macoris
52 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
53 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Defferdange Inteja
54 John Llorens (Pur) Team Puerto Rico all s.t.
55 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Santiago Asocisa 1:42
56 Regev Peretz (Isr) Galilee Cycles 1:57
57 Efren Ortega (Pur) Incycle Predator s.t.
58 Juan Pimentel (USA) Edenorte 2:20
59 Elvis Reyes (Dom) Asocipe Moca s.t.
60 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris 2:25
61 Robert Javier (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 2:32
62 David Astacio (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 2:34
63 Ramon Checo (Dom) Cocuyos2 Go s.t.
64 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 2:44
65 Daniel Junon (Fra) Velo Vetiver s.t.
66 Erberto Peña (Dom) Finauto 2:48
67 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Aro Y Pedal 2:49
68 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Fenix Universal s.t.
69 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Velo Vetiver 3:03
70 Andres Mendoza (Dom) Finauto 3:14
71 Josue Vasquez (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 3:43
72 Kevyn Pujols (Dom) Edenorte 4:04
73 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro Y Pedal 4:22
74 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto 4:49
75 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca s.t.
76 Joshua Friedman (USA) Galilee Cycles 4:52
77 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Velo Vetiver
78 Didier Satoque (Col) Formesan both s.t.
79 Ido Syrkin (Isr) Galilee Cycles 5:16
80 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) S. F. Macoris 5:48
81 Leonardo Mazara (Dom) Team La Romana 6:25
82 Charli Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 6:30
83 Agustin Font (Pur) Incycle Predator 8:49
84 Juan Cueto (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 10:09
85 Shadi Halabi (Isr) Galilee Cycles 20:42
86 Michelle Smith (Cay) Cocuyos 2 Go 20:44
87 Grant Potter (USA) Fenix Universal
88 Maiky Llodra (Ddm) S. Pedro De Macoris
89 Teemothy Naser (Isr) Galilee Cycles all s.t.
90 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Tachira Concafe 20:53
91 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Edenorte 21:21
92 Luis Perez (Dom) Arco Iris
93 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba
94 Luis T. Mendez (Dom) Santiago Asocisa all s.t.
95 Brian Babilonia (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 21:29
96 Erizon Peña (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris
97 Deivy Capellan (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris
98 Eduardo Colon (Pur) Team Puerto Rico all s.t.
99 Adam Carr (USA) Team La Romana 21:54
100 Geremias Ortega (Dom) S. F. Macoris 22:08
101 Luis Medina (Dom) La Vega Cne 22:27
102 Michael Johnson (Dom) Aro Y Pedal 22:45
103 Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 22:47
104 Rodry Minier (Dom) Fenix Universal s.t.
105 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) S. F. Macoris 22:50
106 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca s.t.
107 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 23:34
108 Jonathan Ogando (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 24:04
109 Carlos Tejada (Dom) Arco Iris s.t.
110 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix Universal 25:04
111 Jorge Martinez (Dom) La Vega Cne s.t.
112 Jorge Perez (Dom) Edenorte 25:25
113 Shiomi Lev (Isr) Galilee Cycles 41:27
114 Jason Guzman (Dom) Team La Romana 41:36
115 Marcos Olivo (Dom) Fenix Universal 41:47
116 Rafael Ramos (Dom) Santiago Asocisa 41:49
117 Eduardo Galvez (Dom) Santiago Asocisa
118 Manuel Rodriguez (Dom) Arco Iris both s.t.
119 Braulio Serrata (Dom) Arco Iris 46:16
120 Jeison Dorado (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 47:22
121 Jose Guzman (Dom) Team La Romana
122 Jean Crispin (Dom) Team La Romana
123 Wilbin Felix (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go all s.t.
DNF Miguel A. Peña (Dom) Santiago Asocisa
DNF Julio C. Peralta (Dom) Santiago Asocisa
DNF Moises Selman (Dom) Aro Y Pedal
DNF Joel Garcia (Dom) Aro Y Pedal
DNF Jean Tejada (Dom) Fenix Universal
DNF Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Team Ecuador
DNF Higinio Fernandez (Esp) Team Ecuador
DNF Enmanuel Fernandez (Fra) Velo Vetiver
DNF Edward Benitez (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris
DNF Jose Cartazio (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris
 
GC
1 Eric Marcotte USA) Team SmartStop 7:17:11
2 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 0:10
3 Andres Diaz (Col) Incycle Predator 0:11
4 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Formesan 0:13
5 Julian Rodas (Col) Formesan s.t.
6 Pedro Torres (Col) La Vega Cne 0:18
7 Gedimias Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja 0:47
8 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6:25
9 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Defferdange Inteja 6:26
10 Calixto Bello (USA) Incycle Predator 6:34
11 Wilson Marentes (Col) Formesan 6:37
12 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6:41
13 Felix Cardenas (Col) Formesan 6:43
14 Diego Milan (Dom) Defferdange Inteja 6:45
15 Barhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6:45
16 Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6:45
17 Jorge Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe 6:45
18 Xavier Nieves (Ven) Tachira Concafe 6:45
19 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Defferdange Inteja 6:45
20 Sebastian Novoa (Ecu) Team Ecuador 6:45
21 Pedro Herrera (Col) Formesan 6:45
22 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe Moca 6:45
23 Michael Olheiser (USA) Incycle Predator 6:45
24 Alvaro Torres (Ven) Tachira Concafe 6:45
25 Daniel Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe 6:45
26 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 6:45
27 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6:45
28 Ardrainzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6:45
29 Jaime Roson (Esp) Team Ecuador 6:45
30 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega Cne 6:45
31 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega Cne 6:45
32 Jhorman Flores (Ven) Tachira Concafe 6:45
33 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 6:45
34 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Finauto 6:45
35 Addelyn Cruz (Dom) Finauto 6:45
36 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Team Ecuador 6:45
37 Boris Carene (Fra) Velo Vetiver 6:45
38 Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop 6:50
39 Ismael Collado (Dom) Edenorte 7:23
40 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Incycle Predator 7:23
41 Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal 7:34
42 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Team Ecuador 7:36
43 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) Velo Vetiver 7:57
44 Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto 7:59
45 Juan De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris 7:59
46 Vytautas Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja 7:59
47 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 8:10
48 Greymer Arias (Dom) S. F. Macoris 8:10
49 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Edenorte 8:10
50 Juan Polanco (Dom) La Vega Cne 8:10
51 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 8:10
52 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 8:10
53 John Llorens (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 8:10
54 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Defferdange Inteja 8:10
55 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Santiago Asocisa 8:23
56 Efren Ortega (Pur) Incycle Predator 8:38
57 Regev Peretz (Isr) Galilee Cycles 8:38
58 Juan Pimentel (USA) Edenorte 9:01
59 Elvis Reyes (Dom) Asocipe Moca 9:01
60 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris 9:06
61 Ramon Checo (Dom) Cocuyos2 Go 9:15
62 Daniel Junon (Fra) Velo Vetiver 9:25
63 Erberto Peña (Dom) Finauto 9:29
64 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Fenix Universal 9:30
65 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Aro Y Pedal 9:30
66 Andres Mendoza (Dom) Finauto 9:55
67 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Velo Vetiver 9:59
68 Josue Vasquez (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 10:24
69 Kevyn Pujols (Dom) Edenorte 10:42
70 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro Y Pedal 11:03
71 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 11:30
72 Didier Satoque (Col) Formesan 11:33
73 Joshua Friedman (USA) Galilee Cycles 11:33
74 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Velo Vetiver 11:46
75 Robert Javier (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 12:05
76 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) S. F. Macoris 12:29
77 David Astacio (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 12:44
78 Jason Guzman (Dom) Team La Romana 13:06
79 Charli Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 13:11
80 Agustin Font (Pur) Incycle Predator 15:30
81 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 15:30
82 Ido Syrkin (Isr) Galilee Cycles 16:11
83 Juan Cueto (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 16:50
84 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto 23:32
85 Grant Potter (USA) Fenix Universal 27:25
86 Maiky Llodra (Ddm) S. Pedro De Macoris 27:25
87 Michelle Smith (Cay) Cocuyos 2 Go 27:25
88 Teemothy Naser (Isr) Galilee Cycles 27:25
89 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Tachira Concafe 27:34
90 Luis Perez (Dom) Arco Iris 28:02
91 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 28:02
92 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Edenorte 28:02
93 Deivy Capellan (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 28:10
94 Erizon Peña (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 28:10
95 Brian Babilonia (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 28:10
96 Eduardo Colon (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 28:10
97 Michael Johnson (Dom) Aro Y Pedal 28:58
98 Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 29:28
99 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 29:31
100 Luis T. Mendez (Dom) Santiago Asocisa 29:37
101 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 30:15
102 Jonathan Ogando (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 30:45
103 Carlos Tejada (Dom) Arco Iris 30:45
104 Shadi Halabi (Isr) Galilee Cycles 31:36
105 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix Universal 31:45
106 Jorge Martinez (Dom) La Vega Cne 32:00
107 Jorge Perez (Dom) Edenorte 32:06
108 Rodry Minier (Dom) Fenix Universal 33:34
109 Luis Medina (Dom) La Vega Cne 38:26
110 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) S. F. Macoris 44:16
111 Marcos Olivo (Dom) Fenix Universal 48:28
112 Shiomi Lev (Isr) Galilee Cycles 49:07
113 Geremias Ortega (Dom) S. F. Macoris 50:22
114 Leonardo Mazara (Dom) Team La Romana 54:03
115 Jeison Dorado (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 54:03
116 Manuel Rodriguez (Dom) Arco Iris 54:35
117 Adam Carr (USA) Team La Romana 55:44
118 Wilbin Felix (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 1:00:08

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login