Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 22/14 22:40 pm - Britton Still 2nd Overall at Vuelta Independence Nacional


Posted by Editoress on 02/22/14
 

Jure Kocjan of Team SmartStop won the third stage of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional, sprinting to the finish after catching the five man breakaway in the final stretch of the 136 kilometre stage from Samana to San Francisco de Macoris.

After racing a challenging day of racing, Team SmartStop was present in a group of about 20 riders, including Jure and team leader  yellow jersey holder Eric Marcotte, who chased down the lead group within the final 5 kilometres of the stage.

"It was not easy, but we raced smart today," said Jure, " the speed was high because of the crosswinds, I caught the first group and with 5 kilometres to go I decided I wanted to sprint, my legs felt okay."

It was a team effort that got Jure to the finish line in first place and Eric into 10th, not losing any time on his general classification position. Jure said: "The team did a good job in the final 3 kilometres so I won easily."

As Eric leads the Vuelta Independencia Nacional going into tomorrow's circuit stage, 104 kilometres in Santiago, there are six riders (including Rob Britton who is in 2nd place, 10 seconds back) all within one minute of his lead time so the race for the win is not over and Team SmartStop will still continue to defend the lead over the next five days of racing. Team SmartStop also sits on top of the Team classification after three stages.

 

 

Results

Stage 3: Samana to San Francisco. de Macoris, 136 Km
1 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 3:02:16
2 Xavier Nieves (Ven) Tachira Concafe
3 Felix Cardenas (Col) Formesan
4 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
5 Diego Milan (Dom) Defferdange Inteja
6 Alvaro Torres (Ven) Tachira Concafe
7 Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto
8 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Defferdange Inteja
9 Sebastian Novoa (Ecu) Team Ecuador
10 Eric Marcotte USA) Team SmartStop
11 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan all s.t.
12 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Formesan 0:04
13 Pedro Herrera (Col) Formesan
14 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
15 Daniel Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe
16 Jaime Roson (Esp) Team Ecuador
17 Andres Diaz (Col) Incycle Predator
18 Didier Satoque (Col) Formesan
19 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Incycle Predator
20 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe Moca
21 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega Cne
22 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Tachira Concafe
23 Julian Rodas (Col) Formesan
24 Jhorman Flores (Ven) Tachira Concafe
25 Barhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
26 Ardrainzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
27 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
28 Juan De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris
29 Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal
30 Addelyn Cruz (Dom) Finauto
31 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
32 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
33 Pedro Torres (Col) La Vega Cne
34 Calixto Bello (USA) Incycle Predator
35 Juan Cueto (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba
36 John Llorens (Pur) Team Puerto Rico
37 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Finauto
38 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
39 Erberto Peña (Dom) Finauto
40 Gedimias Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja
41 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Defferdange Inteja
42 Efren Ortega (Pur) Incycle Predator
43 Juan Pimentel (USA) Edenorte
44 Boris Carene (Fra) Velo Vetiver
45 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Santiago Asocisa
46 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega Cne
47 Jorge Martinez (Dom) La Vega Cne
48 Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
49 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Edenorte
50 Agustin Font (Pur) Incycle Predator
51 Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop
52 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Defferdange Inteja
53 Vytautas Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja
54 Wilson Marentes (Col) Formesan
55 Michael Olheiser (USA) Incycle Predator
56 Ismael Collado (Dom) Edenorte
57 Jorge Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe
58 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Team Ecuador
59 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Team Ecuador all s.t.
60 Ramon Checo (Dom) Cocuyos2 Go 12:34
61 Greymer Arias (Dom) S. F. Macoris 12:36
62 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba
63 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) S. F. Macoris both s.t.
64 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 12:39
65 Adam Carr (USA) Team La Romana 12:41
66 Juan Polanco (Dom) La Vega Cne
67 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca both s.t.
68 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Edenorte 12:43
69 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
70 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto
71 Andres Mendoza (Dom) Finauto
72 Elvis Reyes (Dom) Asocipe Moca
73 Robert Javier (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go
74 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Fenix Universal
75 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro Y Pedal
76 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) Velo Vetiver
77 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris
78 Brian Babilonia (Pur) Team Puerto Rico
79 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba
80 Daniel Junon (Fra) Velo Vetiver
81 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Velo Vetiver all s.t.
82 Leonardo Mazara (Dom) Team La Romana 12:54
83 David Astacio (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 13:01
84 Eduardo Colon (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 13:07
85 Rodry Minier (Dom) Fenix Universal
86 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix Universal both s.t.
87 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Velo Vetiver 13:20
88 Jorge Perez (Dom) Edenorte 14:20
89 Jean Crispin (Dom) Team La Romana 23:58
90 Kevyn Pujols (Dom) Edenorte 23:59
91 Grant Potter (USA) Fenix Universal s.t.
92 Marcos Olivo (Dom) Fenix Universal 24:28
93 Maiky Llodra (Ddm) S. Pedro De Macoris s.t.
94 Joshua Friedman (USA) Galilee Cycles 24:44
95 Deivy Capellan (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 24:45
96 Luis Medina (Dom) La Vega Cne
97 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba
98 Carlos Tejada (Dom) Arco Iris all s.t.
99 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) S. F. Macoris 24:47
100 Luis Perez (Dom) Arco Iris
101 Michelle Smith (Cay) Cocuyos 2 Go both s.t.
102 Jonathan Ogando (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 24:49
103 Luis T. Mendez (Dom) Santiago Asocisa s.t.
104 Teemothy Naser (Isr) Galilee Cycles 24:53
105 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Aro Y Pedal
106 Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go
107 Shadi Halabi (Isr) Galilee Cycles
108 Regev Peretz (Isr) Galilee Cycles all s.t.
109 Michael Johnson (Dom) Aro Y Pedal 24:55
110 Geremias Ortega (Dom) S. F. Macoris
111 Manuel Rodriguez (Dom) Arco Iris both s.t.
112 Charli Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 25:05
113 Ido Syrkin (Isr) Galilee Cycles s.t.
114 Josue Vasquez (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 25:12
115 Erizon Peña (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 29:03
116 Shiomi Lev (Isr) Galilee Cycles s.t.
OTL Jeison Dorado (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 54:59
OTL Jose Guzman (Dom) Team La Romana 55:01
 
GC
1 Eric Marcotte USA) Team SmartStop 10:19:27
2 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop at 0:14
3 Andres Diaz (Col) Incycle Predator 0:15
4 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Formesan 0:17
5 Julian Rodas (Col) Formesan s.t.
6 Pedro Torres (Col) La Vega Cne 0:22
7 Gedimias Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja 0:51
8 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6:25
9 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Defferdange Inteja s.t.
10 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 6:35
11 Calixto Bello (USA) Incycle Predator 6:38
12 Xavier Nieves (Ven) Tachira Concafe 6:39
13 Felix Cardenas (Col) Formesan s.t.
14 Wilson Marentes (Col) Formesan 6:40
15 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6:41
16 Diego Milan (Dom) Defferdange Inteja 6:43
17 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Defferdange Inteja 6:45
18 Sebastian Novoa (Ecu) Team Ecuador
19 Alvaro Torres (Ven) Tachira Concafe both s.t.
20 Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6:46
21 Barhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6:49
22 Pedro Herrera (Col) Formesan
23 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe Moca
24 Daniel Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe
25 Jaime Roson (Esp) Team Ecuador
26 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
27 Jorge Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe
28 Ardrainzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
29 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
30 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega Cne
31 Jhorman Flores (Ven) Tachira Concafe
32 Michael Olheiser (USA) Incycle Predator
33 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega Cne
34 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Finauto
35 Addelyn Cruz (Dom) Finauto
36 Boris Carene (Fra) Velo Vetiver
37 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Team Ecuador all s.t.
38 Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop 6:54
39 Ismael Collado (Dom) Edenorte 7:27
40 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Incycle Predator s.t.
41 Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal 7:38
42 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Team Ecuador 7:40
43 Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto 7:59
44 Juan De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris 8:03
45 Vytautas Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja s.t.
46 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Defferdange Inteja 8:13
47 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Edenorte 8:14
48 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
49 John Llorens (Pur) Team Puerto Rico both s.t.
50 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Santiago Asocisa 8:27
51 Efren Ortega (Pur) Incycle Predator 8:42
52 Juan Pimentel (USA) Edenorte 9:05
53 Erberto Peña (Dom) Finauto 9:33
54 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 11:34
55 Didier Satoque (Col) Formesan 11:37
56 Agustin Font (Pur) Incycle Predator 15:34
57 Juan Cueto (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 16:54
58 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) Velo Vetiver 20:40
59 Greymer Arias (Dom) S. F. Macoris 20:46
60 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 20:49
61 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 20:51
62 Juan Polanco (Dom) La Vega Cne s.t.
63 Elvis Reyes (Dom) Asocipe Moca 21:44
64 Ramon Checo (Dom) Cocuyos2 Go 21:49
65 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris s.t.
66 Daniel Junon (Fra) Velo Vetiver 22:08
67 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Fenix Universal 22:13
68 Andres Mendoza (Dom) Finauto 22:38
69 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Velo Vetiver 22:42
70 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro Y Pedal 23:46
71 Robert Javier (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 24:48
72 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Velo Vetiver 25:06
73 David Astacio (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 25:45
74 Leonardo Mazara (Dom) Team La Romana 26:00
75 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Tachira Concafe 27:38
76 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 28:06
77 Jorge Martinez (Dom) La Vega Cne 32:04
78 Regev Peretz (Isr) Galilee Cycles 33:31
79 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Aro Y Pedal 34:23
80 Kevyn Pujols (Dom) Edenorte 34:41
81 Josue Vasquez (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 35:36
82 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto 36:15
83 Joshua Friedman (USA) Galilee Cycles 36:17
84 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) S. F. Macoris 37:16
85 Charli Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 38:16
86 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Edenorte 40:45
87 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba s.t.
88 Brian Babilonia (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 40:53
89 Adam Carr (USA) Team La Romana 41:16
90 Ido Syrkin (Isr) Galilee Cycles s.t.
91 Eduardo Colon (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 41:17
92 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 42:14
93 Jorge Perez (Dom) Edenorte 46:26
94 Rodry Minier (Dom) Fenix Universal 46:41
95 Grant Potter (USA) Fenix Universal 51:24
96 Maiky Llodra (Ddm) S. Pedro De Macoris 51:53
97 Michelle Smith (Cay) Cocuyos 2 Go 52:12
98 Teemothy Naser (Isr) Galilee Cycles 52:18
99 Luis Perez (Dom) Arco Iris 52:49
100 Deivy Capellan (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 52:55
101 Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 54:21
102 Luis T. Mendez (Dom) Santiago Asocisa 54:26
103 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 55:00
104 Carlos Tejada (Dom) Arco Iris 55:30
105 Jonathan Ogando (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 55:34
106 Shadi Halabi (Isr) Galilee Cycles 56:29
107 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) S. F. Macoris 56:52
108 Erizon Peña (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 57:13
109 Luis Medina (Dom) La Vega Cne 1:03:11
110 Marcos Olivo (Dom) Fenix Universal 1:12:56
111 Geremias Ortega (Dom) S. F. Macoris 1:15:17
112 Jean Crispin (Dom) Team La Romana 1:18:01
113 Shiomi Lev (Isr) Galilee Cycles 1:18:10
114 Manuel Rodriguez (Dom) Arco Iris 1:19:30

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login