Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 23/14 10:22 am - Valley of the Sun Stage Race: Women Stage 1 and 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/23/14
 

Results from the first two stages of the Valley of the Sun Stage Race, in Phoenix, AZ

 

Stage 1 (February 21st): ITT, 22.5 km Time Gap
1 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:31:52.471 0:00:00
2 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:32:03.464 0:11
3 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:32:11.878 0:19
4 Amber Gafney (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 0:32:43.069 0:51
5 Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 0:32:49.078 0:57
6 Alison Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 0:32:49.265 0:57
7 Julie Cutts (USA) Michelob Ultra LaGrange 0:32:56.780 1:04
8 Marti Shea (USA) Destination Cycling 0:33:22.055 1:30
9 Rebecca Balboni (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 0:33:33.851 1:41
10 Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 0:33:36.353 1:44
11 Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 0:33:38.758 1:46
12 Mary Maroon (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 0:33:40.349 1:48
13 Joy Mcculloch (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO 0:33:44.595 1:52
14 Lex Albrecht (Can) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 0:33:47.093 1:55
15 Jennifer App (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 0:33:48.712 1:56
16 Athen Countouriotis (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling 0:33:54.485 2:02
17 Jessica Cutler (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 0:33:56.643 2:04
18 Lisa Ribes (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing 0:34:04.222 2:12
19 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized-lululemon 0:34:06.059 2:14
20 Rebecca Siegel (USA) Ritte Women's Team 0:34:16.636 2:24
21 Jennifer Marie Zierke (USA) Velo Sports Group 0:34:22.468 2:30
22 Greta Neimanas (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 0:34:27.004 2:35
23 Catherine Dickson (USA) Team Winded 0:34:37.622 2:45
24 Anne Perry (USA) DNA Cycling p/b Plan 7 0:34:37.753 2:45
25 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 0:34:40.282 2:48
26 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Real Deal Gears p/b WaspCam 0:34:46.016 2:54
27 Abby Mickey (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 0:34:47.407 2:55
28 Jacqueline Parker (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 0:34:52.461 3:00
29 Sarah Lough (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 0:34:55.205 3:03
30 Angela Wimberly (USA) Michelob Ultra LaGrange 0:35:03.265 3:11
31 Amy Chandos (USA) Ind 0:35:10.868 3:18
32 Kat Salthouse (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing 0:35:12.293 3:20
33 Lindsay Fox (USA) Jobing.com Women's Racing 0:35:37.407 3:45
34 Irena Ossola (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 0:35:45.302 3:53
35 Erin Gunn (USA) Holiday Rock p/b Zoca 0:35:52.588 4:00
36 Kate Wilson (USA) Now Cycling 0:36:03.087 4:11
37 Louisa Larson (USA) Team Winded 0:36:09.839 4:17
38 Kimberley Johnson (USA) Ind 0:36:10.247 4:18
39 Samantha Heinrich (USA) Ind 0:36:12.121 4:20
40 Alexis Zink (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 0:36:23.033 4:31
41 Nicole Mitchell (Ber) Ind 0:36:28.896 4:36
42 Marissa Axell (USA) Velo Sports Group 0:36:40.043 4:48
43 Mia Loquai (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 0:36:44.210 4:52
44 Heidi Melendez (USA) Landis/Trek 0:37:02.964 5:10
45 Karen Meske (USA) Holiday Rock p/b Zoca 0:37:19.350 5:27
46 Rachel Byus (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 0:37:36.463 5:44
47 Josiane Lessard (Can) Cycling Canada 0:38:29.434 6:37
48 Jane Berger (USA) Team O2 Cycling 0:38:39.613 6:47
49 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 0:38:40.292 6:48
50 Ivie Crawford (USA) JETCycling 0:39:15.810 7:23
51 Reiley Pankratz (USA) Landis/Trek 0:40:34.921 8:42
52 Vikki Appel (USA) South Bay Wheelmen 0:43:09.616 11:17
 
Stage 2 (February 22nd): Road Race, 100 km
1 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized-lululemon 2:34:51
2 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon at 0:17
3 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:18
4 Anne Perry (USA) DNA Cycling p/b Plan 7
5 Athen Countouriotis (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling
6 Lex Albrecht (Can) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team all s.t.
7 Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 0:21
8 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:32
9 Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top s.t.
10 Kate Wilson (USA) Now Cycling 0:38
11 Amy Chandos (USA) Ind
12 Kimberley Johnson (USA) Ind both s.t.
13 Joy Mcculloch (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO 0:40
14 Alexis Zink (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore
15 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team
16 Julie Cutts (USA) Michelob Ultra LaGrange
17 Jessica Cutler (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore
18 Lindsay Fox (USA) Jobing.com Women's Racing
19 Abby Mickey (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team
20 Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team
21 Sarah Lough (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery
22 Catherine Dickson (USA) Team Winded
23 Irena Ossola (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery all s.t.
24 Rebecca Siegel (USA) Ritte Women's Team 0:55
25 Karen Meske (USA) Holiday Rock p/b Zoca 1:07
26 Alison Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 1:17
27 Jennifer Marie Zierke (USA) Velo Sports Group 1:25
28 Amber Gafney (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 2:09
29 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Real Deal Gears p/b WaspCam 2:21
30 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery s.t.
31 Rebecca Balboni (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 5:07
32 Nicole Mitchell (Ber) Ind 5:30
33 Lisa Ribes (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing s.t.
34 Samantha Heinrich (USA) Ind 6:02
35 Jacqueline Parker (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 7:25
36 Mary Maroon (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 7:57
37 Mia Loquai (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 8:07
38 Jennifer App (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 8:12
39 Vikki Appel (USA) South Bay Wheelmen 12:21
40 Angela Wimberly (USA) Michelob Ultra LaGrange 16:50
41 Greta Neimanas (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 18:16
42 Heidi Melendez (USA) Landis/Trek 18:38
43 Marissa Axell (USA) Velo Sports Group
44 Reiley Pankratz (USA) Landis/Trek both s.t.
45 Josiane Lessard (Can) Cycling Canada 27:12
46 Ivie Crawford (USA) JETCycling 27:30
47 Jane Berger (USA) Team O2 Cycling 28:24
48 Rachel Byus (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 28:29
DNF Kat Salthouse (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing
DNF Marti Shea (USA) Destination Cycling
DNF Erin Gunn (USA) Holiday Rock p/b Zoca
DNF Louisa Larson (USA) Team Winded
 
GC
1 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 3:06:57
2 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon at 0:16
3 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:29
4 Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 1:23
5 Julie Cutts (USA) Michelob Ultra LaGrange 1:30
6 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized-lululemon 1:47
7 Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 1:52
8 Lex Albrecht (Can) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 1:59
9 Alison Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 2:00
10 Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 2:02
11 Athen Countouriotis (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling 2:04
12 Joy Mcculloch (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO 2:18
13 Jessica Cutler (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 2:30
14 Amber Gafney (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 2:46
15 Anne Perry (USA) DNA Cycling p/b Plan 7 2:49
16 Rebecca Siegel (USA) Ritte Women's Team 3:05
17 Catherine Dickson (USA) Team Winded 3:11
18 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 3:14
19 Abby Mickey (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 3:21
20 Sarah Lough (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 3:29
21 Jennifer Marie Zierke (USA) Velo Sports Group 3:41
22 Amy Chandos (USA) Ind 3:42
23 Lindsay Fox (USA) Jobing.com Women's Racing 4:11
24 Irena Ossola (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 4:19
25 Kate Wilson (USA) Now Cycling 4:35
26 Kimberley Johnson (USA) Ind 4:42
27 Alexis Zink (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 4:57
28 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Real Deal Gears p/b WaspCam 5:01
29 Karen Meske (USA) Holiday Rock p/b Zoca 6:20
30 Rebecca Balboni (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 6:34
31 Lisa Ribes (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing 7:28
32 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 8:55
33 Mary Maroon (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 9:31
34 Nicole Mitchell (Ber) Ind 9:52
35 Jennifer App (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 9:54
36 Samantha Heinrich (USA) Ind 10:08
37 Jacqueline Parker (USA) Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery 10:11
38 Mia Loquai (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 12:45
39 Angela Wimberly (USA) Michelob Ultra LaGrange 19:47
40 Greta Neimanas (USA) Twenty16 Professional Cycling Team 20:37
41 Marissa Axell (USA) Velo Sports Group 23:12
42 Vikki Appel (USA) South Bay Wheelmen 23:24
43 Heidi Melendez (USA) Landis/Trek 23:34
44 Reiley Pankratz (USA) Landis/Trek 27:06
45 Josiane Lessard (Can) Cycling Canada 33:35
46 Rachel Byus (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 33:59
47 Ivie Crawford (USA) JETCycling 34:39
48 Jane Berger (USA) Team O2 Cycling 34:57

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login