Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 26/14 14:15 pm - Track World Championships: Day 1 results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 02/26/14
 

Results from the first day of racing in Cali, Colombia

 

 

See also - Cycling Canada announces Track Worlds Team

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying  
1 Denmark (Casper Von Folsach/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Alex Nicki Sylvest Rasmussen) 4:00.176
2 Australia (Glenn O'Shea/Alexander Edmondson/Mitchell Mulhern/Miles Scotson) 4:01.516
3 Russia (Artur Ershov/Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Serov) 4:01.615
4 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Pieter Bulling/Dylan Kennett/Marc Ryan) 4:02.056
5 Spain (Eloy Teruel Rovira/Sebastian Mora Vedri/David Muntaner Juaneda/Albert Torres Barcelo) 4:02.648
6 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Thery Schir/Tom Bohli/Stefan Kueng) 4:02.934
7 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Maximilian Beyer/Nils Schomber/Kersten Thiele) 4:04.230
8 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Owain Doull/Jonathan Dibben/Samuel Harrison) 4:04.419
9 Belgium (Jasper De Buyst/Kenny De Ketele/Moreno De Pauw/Jonas Rickaert) 4:05.423
10 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas/
Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Fernando Gaviria Rendon)
4:05.751
11 Italy (Elia Viviani/Liam Bertazzo/Marco Coledan/Paolo Simion) 4:06.165
12 Belarus (Raman Tsishkou/Aleh Ahiyevich/Yauheni Akhramenka/Siarhei Papok) 4:08.568
13 Ukraine (Volodymyr Dzhus/Vitaliy Popkov/Vitaliy Shchedov/Maksym Vasilyev) 4:09.709
 
Fastest 2 teams advance to ride for Gold and Silver
3rd and 4th teams advance to ride for bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Glenn O'Shea/Alexander Edmondson/Mitchell Mulhern/Miles Scotson) 3:57.907
2 Denmark (Casper Von Folsach/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Alex Nicki Sylvest Rasmussen) 3:59.623
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Pieter Bulling/Dylan Kennett/Marc Ryan) 3:58.989
4 Russia (Artur Ershov/Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Serov) 4:00.777

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.575
2 China (Junhong Lin/Tianshi Zhong) 32.941
3 Great Britain (Jessica Varnish/Rebecca Angharad James) 33.214
4 Russia (Elena Brezhniva/Anastasiia Voinova) 33.441
5 France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff) 33.443
6 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.913
7 Colombia (Juliana Gaviria/Diana Maria Garcia Orrego) 34.185
8 Ukraine (Olena Starikova/Olena Tsos) 34.961
9 Mexico (Frany Maria Fong Echevarria/Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz) 35.003
10 Japan (Takako Ishii/Yuka Kobayashi) 35.584
11 Netherlands (Elis Ligtlee/Shanne Braspennincx) REL
 
Fastest 2 teams advance to ride for Gold and Silver
3rd and 4th teams advance to ride for Bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.440
2 China (Junhong Lin/Tianshi Zhong) 33.239
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Jessica Varnish/Rebecca Angharad James) 33.032
4 Russia (Elena Brezhniva/Anastasiia Voinova) 33.154

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.065
2 Germany (Rene Enders/Robert Forstemann/Maximilian Levy) 43.301
3 Russia (Pavel Yakushevskiy/Denis Dmitriev/Nikita Shurshin) 43.454
4 France (Gregory Bauge/Kevin Sireau/Michael D'Almeida) 43.486
5 Great Britain (Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny/Kian Emadicoffin) 43.617
6 Australia (Daniel Ellis/Shane Perkins/Matthew Glaetzer) 43.658
7 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Damian Zielinski/Krzysztof Maksel) 43.885
8 Netherlands (Jeffrey Hoogland/Hugo Haak/Matthijs Buchli) 43.925
9 Spain (Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon/Hodei Mazquiaran Uria) 44.753
10 Colombia (Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Leonardo Narvaez/Santiago Ramirez) 44.924
11 Japan (Tomoyuki Kawabata/Kazunari Watanabe/Seiichiro Nakagawa) 44.938
12 China (Ke Hu/Miao Zhang/Chao Xu) 45.131
 
Fastest 2 teams advance to ride for Gold and Silver
3rd and 4th teams advance to ride for bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 42.840
2 Germany (Rene Enders/Robert Forstemann/Maximilian Levy) 42.885
 
Ride for Bronze
3 France (Gregory Bauge/Kevin Sireau/Michael D'Almeida) 43.282
4 Russia (Pavel Yakushevskiy/Denis Dmitriev/Nikita Shurshin) 43.309

 

Women Scratch Race
1 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
2 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
3 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russia)
4 Jennifer Valente (United States)
5 Laurie Berthon (France)
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
7 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)
8 Danielle King (Great Britain)
9 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
10 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)
11 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
13 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
14 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
15 Stephanie Pohl (Germany)
16 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)
17 Mayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mexico)
18 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
19 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia)
DNF Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login