Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

February 27/14 10:35 am - Track World Championships Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/27/14
 

Results from the second day of racing in Cali, Colombia

 

Today's Schedule

12:00 - Men's Individual Pursuit, Qualifying
13:10 - Men's Keirin, First Round *
13:30 - Women's Team Pursuit, Qualifying *
14:35 - Men's Keirin, First Round Repechage

18:30 - Women's 500m Time Trial, Final
19:25 - Men's Scratch Race, Final
20:05 - Men's Keirin, Second Round
20:40 - Men's Individual Pursuit, Finals
21:00 - Men's Keirin, Finals
21:25 - Women's Team Pursuit, Finals

 

*=Canadian entries

 

Results will be posted as they become available

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Joanna Rowsell) 4:28.597
2 Canada (Laura Brown/Jasmin Glaesser/Allison Beveridge/Stephanie Roorda) 4:30.721
3 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Amy Cure/Melissa Hoskins/Isabella King) 4:31.504
4 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra/Eugenia Bujak/Edyta Jasinska) 4:37.786
5 United States (Cari Higgins/Lauren Tamayo/Jennifer Valente/Ruth Winder) 4:39.026
6 China (Dong Yan Huang/Yali Jing/Shanshan Ma/Baofang Zhao) 4:39.949
7 Russia (Gulnaz Badykova/Lidia Malakhova/Irina Molicheva/Evgenia Romanyuta) 4:41.765
8 Germany (Stephanie Pohl/Mieke Kroger/Lisa Kullmer/Gudrun Stock) 4:43.279
9 Colombia (Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano/Valentina Paniagua/Jessica Parra
/Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil)
4:49.772
10 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Kelly Druyts/Els Belmans/Lotte Kopecky) 4:49.856
11 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Elena Cecchini/Maria Giulia Confalonieri/Marta Tagliaferro) 4:54.105
Fastest 2 teams advance to ride for Gold and Silver 3rd and 4th teams advance to ride for bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Joanna Rowsell) 4:23.407
2 Canada (Laura Brown/Jasmin Glaesser/Allison Beveridge/Stephanie Roorda) 4:24.69
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Amy Cure/Melissa Hoskins/Isabella King)
4 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra/Eugenia Bujak/Edyta Jasinska) caught
 

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
4 Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)
DNF Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
REL Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
4 Kian Emadicoffin (Great Britain)
5 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 4
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
3 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
4 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
5 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)
6 Shane Perkins (Australia)
First rider in each heat advances to the Second Round, remainder to First Round repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Kian Emadicoffin (Great Britain)
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3 Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)
4 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)
3 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
5 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
First 2 riders in each heat advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
4 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
5 Shane Perkins (Australia)
6 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
 
Heat 2
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
3 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
DNF Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
DSQ Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
DSQ Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6
and the others to Final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
3 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
4 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
5 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
6 Maximilian Levy (Germany) DNF
 
Final 7-12
7 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
8 Shane Perkins (Australia)
9 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
10 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) DNS

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Alexander Edmondson (Australia) 4:21.003
2 Stefan Kueng (Switzerland) 4:21.203
3 Marc Ryan (New Zealand) 4:21.865
4 Ryan Mullen (Ireland) 4:22.419
5 Marco Coledan (Italy) 4:22.741
6 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:22.879
7 Alexander Evtushenko (Russia) 4:22.966
8 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4:23.709
9 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 4:24.197
10 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain) 4:25.154
11 Nils Schomber (Germany) 4:26.244
12 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:26.525
13 Tom Bohli (Switzerland) 4:27.182
14 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 4:27.624
15 Owain Doull (Great Britain) 4:28.193
16 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 4:28.398
17 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukraine) 4:28.850
18 Sebastian Molano (Colombia) 4:29.236
19 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) 4:38.535
20 Jonas Rickaert (Belgium) 4:38.988
 Fastest 2 riders advance to ride for Gold and Silver
3rd and 4thriders advance to ride for Bronze.
 

 

Women's 500m Time Trial
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.451
2 Anna Meares (Australia) 33.548
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 33.789
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 33.845
5 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 33.909
6 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong) 33.983
7 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 34.021
8 Sandie Clair (France) 34.097
9 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 34.157
10 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 34.305
11 Jingjing Shi (China) 34.400
12 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 34.684
13 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 35.121
14 Olena Tsos (Ukraine) 35.442
15 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 35.499
16 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 35.546

 

Men Scratch Race
1 Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
2 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
3 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)
4 Roman Lutsyshyn (Ukraine) -1 lap
5 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) -1 lap
6 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) -1 lap
7 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) -1 lap
8 Glenn O'shea (Australia) -1 lap
9 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) -1 lap
10 Frank Pasche (Switzerland) -1 lap
11 Andreas Mueller (Austria) -1 lap
12 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) -1 lap
13 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) -1 lap
14 Elia Viviani (Italy) -1 lap
15 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) -1 lap
16 Vivien Brisse (France) -1 lap
17 Anton Muzychkin (Belarus) -1 lap
18 Alberto Covarrubias (Mexico) -1 lap
19 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain) -1 lap
REL Jordan Parra (Colombia)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login