Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 1/14 10:55 am - Track World Championships Day 4 - results


Posted by Editoress on 03/1/14
 

Today is the fourth day of racing in Cali Colombia.

 

The schedule includes the Men's Sprint, Qualifying with Hugo Barrette, the first 3 events of the Women's Omnium with Laura Brown and the Women's Points race with Jasmine Glaesser.

 

Racing starts at noon (EST) with the Men's Sprint, followed with the first race of the Women's Omnium. 

The Women's Points race is this evening at ~ 7:40 pm.

 

Today's Schedule

Noon - Men's Sprint, Qualifying *
12:40 -  Women's Omnium, Flying Lap *
13:05 -  Men's Sprint, 1/16 Finals
13:45 -  Men's Omnium, Individual Pursuit
14:40 -  Men's Sprint, 1/8 Finals
15:00 -  Women's Omnium, Points Race *
15:30 -  Men's Sprint, 1/8 Finals Repechages


18:30 - Women's Sprint, Semifinals Race
18:40 -  Men's Sprint, Quarterfinals Race
18:55 - Women's Sprint, Semifinals Race
19:05 -  Men's Omnium, Scratch Race
19:30 - Women's Sprint, Semifinals Decider
19:35 - Men's Sprint, Quarterfinals Race
20:40 - Women's Points Race, Final *
20:25 - Men's Sprint, Quarterfinals Decider
20:30 - Women's Sprint, Finals Race
20:50 - Men's Sprint, Race for 5th-8th
20:55 - Women's Sprint, Finals Race
21:05 - Men's Omnium, Time Trial
21:35 - Women's Sprint, Finals Decider
22:00 - Women's Omnium, Elimination Race *

*=Canadian entries

 

There will be live coverage tonight  starting at 6:60 pm (ET) on the UCI channel



Results will be updated as they become available

 

Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 14.027
2 Sarah Hammer (United States) 14.165
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.211
4 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.256
5 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 14.321
6 Laurie Berthon (France) 14.465
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.518
8 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 14.550
9 Laura Brown (Canada) 14.559
10 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 14.719
11 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 14.808
12 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 14.892
13 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 14.951
14 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 15.076
15 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 15.141
16 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 15.228
17 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 15.394
 
Points Race
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 25 pts
2 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 22
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14 (-1 lap)
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 13 (-1 lap)
5 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 13 (-1 lap)
6 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 4 (-1 lap)
7 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 3 (-1 lap)
8 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 3 (-1 lap)
9 Laura Brown (Canada) 0 (-1 lap)
10 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 0 (-1 lap)
11 Annette Edmondson (Australia) (-2 laps)
12 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) (-2 laps)
13 Laurie Berthon (France) (-2 laps)
14 Simona Frapporti (Italy) (-2 laps)
15 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) (-2 laps)
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) (-2 laps)
17 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) (-2 laps)
 
Elimination
1 Sarah Hammer (United States)
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
4 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
6 Laura Brown (Canada)
7 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)
8 Tamara Balabolina (Russia)
9 Laurie Berthon (France)
10 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
11 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
12 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)
13 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
14 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
15 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
16 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
17 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 4 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 10
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 11
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 15
5 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 23
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 24
7 Laura Brown (Canada) 24
8 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 24
9 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 26
10 Laurie Berthon (France) 28
11 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 34
12 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 34
13 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 39
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 39
15 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 41
16 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 41
17 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 42

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Francois Pervis (France) 9.742
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 9.790
3 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 9.852
4 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.892
5 Max Niederlag (Germany) 9.923
6 Shane Perkins (Australia) 9.925
7 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.927
8 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 9.931
9 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.933
10 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.937
11 Michael D'Almeida (France) 9.972
12 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand) 9.989
13 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 9.990
14 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.001
15 Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.002
16 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.028
17 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.030
18 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.063
19 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.066
20 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.098
21 Xu Chao (China) 10.156
22 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.161
23 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.167
24 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 10.181
25 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.214
26 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 10.265
27 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan) 10.302
28 Valentin Savitskiy (Russia) 10.316
29 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.359
30 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.465
DNS Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
DNS Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
Top 24 advance to 1/16 Final
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
2 Xu Chao (China)
 
Heat 5
1 Max Niederlag (Germany)
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 6
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 7
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 8
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 9
1 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 10
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Daniel Ellis (Australia)
 
Heat 11
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Michael D'Almeida (France)
 
Heat 12
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
2 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
Winner of each heat advances to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 finals
 
Heat 1
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Max Niederlag (Germany)
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
 
Heat 6
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to 1/8 finals Repechages
 
1/8 finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
3 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
 Winners advance to Quarter Finals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Francois Pervis (France) 2 straight
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 2 straight
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 2 straight
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 2 straight
2 Max Niederlag (Germany)
Winners advance to Semifinals
Losers to 5-8 final
 
5-8 Final
5 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
6 Max Niederlag (Germany)
7 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
8 Shane Perkins (Australia)
 

 

Men Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 4:23.698
2 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 4:25.107
3 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 4:25.669
4 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 4:25.885
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:27.411
6 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 4:30.524
7 Thomas Boudat (France) 4:31.930
8 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 4:32.078
9 Luke Davison (Australia) 4:33.593
10 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 4:34.545
11 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 4:34.983
12 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 4:39.509
13 Jacob Duehring (United States) 4:41.062
14 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 4:41.145
15 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 4:41.989
16 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 4:49.106
17 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 4:54.473
 
Scratch Race
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
2 Thomas Boudat (France)
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
4 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)
5 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
6 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
7 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
8 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
9 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
10 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico)
11 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark)
12 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
13 Jacob Duehring (United States)
14 Olivier Beer (Switzerland)
15 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)
16 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
17 Luke Davison (Australia)
 
Kilo Time Trial
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 1:01.691
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:03.134
3 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:03.396
4 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 1:03.404
5 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 1:03.655
6 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 1:03.682
7 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 1:03.863
8 Luke Davison (Australia) 1:03.987
9 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 1:04.331
10 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 1:05.451
11 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 1:05.519
12 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 1:05.853
13 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 1:05.866
14 Jacob Duehring (United States) 1:06.297
15 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 1:06.356
16 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 1:06.937
17 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 1:08.765
 
Final Standings
1 Thomas Boudat (France) 24 pts
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 28
3 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 32
4 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 34
5 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 35
6 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 38
7 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 55
8 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 56
9 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 56
10 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 57
11 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 57
12 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 68
13 Luke Davison (Australia) 71
14 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 73
15 Jacob Duehring (United States) 74
16 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 91
17 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 93
DSQ Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)

 

Women Sprint
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 2 straight
2 Lin Junhong (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 2 straight
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
Winners advance to Gold medal ride
Losers to Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 2 straight
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Lin Junhong (China) 2 straight
4 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)

 

Women Points Race
1 Amy Cure (Australia) 38 pts
2 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 35
3 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 32
4 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 25
5 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 24
6 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 21
7 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 21 (-1 lap)
8 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 21
9 Julie Leth (Denmark) 9 (-1 lap)
10 Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cuba) 6 (-1 lap)
11 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 6 (-1 lap)
12 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 4 (-1 lap)
13 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 4 (-1 lap)
14 Elizabeth Newell (United States) 3 (-1 lap)
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 1 (-1 lap)
16 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 0 (-1 lap)
17 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0 (-1 lap)
19 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukraine) (-2 laps)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login