Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 2/14 13:43 pm - Track World Championships Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/2/14
 

Today is the fifth and final day of racing in Cali Colombia.

 

Women Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:32.761
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:33.885
3 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 3:36.599
4 Laura Brown (Canada) 3:37.045
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 3:37.106
6 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 3:37.904
7 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 3:38.367
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:39.412
9 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 3:40.437
10 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3:41.305
11 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:41.445
12 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 3:45.630
13 Laurie Berthon (France) 3:46.027
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 3:48.174
15 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 3:48.647
16 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 3:49.577
17 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 3:50.849
 
Standings after 4/6 events
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 5 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 12
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 20
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 21
5 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 26
6 Laura Brown (Canada) 28
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 32
8 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 33
9 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 36
10 Laurie Berthon (France) 41
11 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 45
12 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 47
13 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 48
14 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 49
15 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 53
16 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 58
17 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 58
 
Scratch Race
1 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
2 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) (-1 lap)
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) (-1 lap)
4 Laurie Berthon (France) (-1 lap)
5 Sarah Hammer (United States) (-1 lap)
6 Laura Trott (Great Britain) (-1 lap)
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) (-1 lap)
8 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) (-1 lap)
9 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) (-1 lap)
10 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) (-1 lap)
11 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) (-1 lap)
12 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) (-1 lap)
13 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) (-1 lap)
14 Simona Frapporti (Italy) (-1 lap)
15 Laura Brown (Canada) (-1 lap)
16 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) (-1 lap)
17 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) (-1 lap)
 
Standings after 5/6 events
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 10 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 18
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 23
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 29
5 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 36
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 39
7 Laura Brown (Canada) 43
8 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 44
9 Laurie Berthon (France) 45
10 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 51
11 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 53
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 54
13 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 58
14 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 59
15 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 62
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 67
17 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 74
 
Time Trial
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 34.995
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.456
3 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 35.516
4 Sarah Hammer (United States) 35.571
5 Laurie Berthon (France) 35.607
6 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 35.757
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 35.916
8 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 35.997
9 Laura Brown (Canada) 36.352
10 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 36.765
11 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 36.816
12 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 36.894
13 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 36.978
14 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 37.136
15 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 37.464
16 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 37.722
17 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 38.124
 
Final Standings
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 14 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 20
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 24
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 35
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 46
6 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 49
7 Laurie Berthon (France) 50
8 Laura Brown (Canada) 52
9 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 52
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 61
11 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 63
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 65
13 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 66
14 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 74
15 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 75
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 84
17 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 88

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
4 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
5 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Elena Brezhniva (Russia)
4 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Sandie Clair (France)
4 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
5 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
 
Heat 4
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
4 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
5 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
6 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
First rider in each heat advances to Second Round
remainder to First Round Repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Elena Brezhniva (Russia)
3 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
4 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
4 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
3 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
4 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
3 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
First 2 riders in each heat advance to Second Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Elena Brezhniva (Russia)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
5 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
6 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
3 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
5 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong)
6 Virginie Cueff (France)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6
others to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
4 Elena Brezhniva (Russia)
5 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
6 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Final 7-12
7 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong)
8 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
9 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
10 Virginie Cueff (France)
11 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
12 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)

 

Men Sprint
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Francois Pervis (France) 2 straight
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 2 wins
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 1win
Winners race for Gold. Losers race for bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Francois Pervis (France) 2 straight
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 2 straight
4 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)



Madison
1 Belgium 28 pts
2 Spain 18
3 Czech Republic 14
4 New Zealand 13
5 Italy 12
6 Switzerland 8
7 Germany 5
8 Australia 4
9 Russia 1 (-1 lap)
10 France 1 (-1 lap)
11 Colombia (-1 lap)
12 Hong Kong (-2 laps)
13 Mexico (-2 laps)
14 Australia (-3 laps)
15 Great Britain (-4 laps)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login