Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 9/14 15:49 pm - Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen results


Posted by Editoress on 03/9/14
 

Van Keirsbulck Bridges to Breakaway, Attacks to Win Stage

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team rider Guillaume Van Keirsbulck continued his strong season at the final stage of Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen on Sunday. The young Belgian bridged to an escape group that included two of his teammates, Andrew Fenn and Julian Alaphilippe, with less than 23km to go in the second stage.

Van Keirsbulck was just 14 sec back in the overall, in 6th place, going into the final stage. Sensing the possibility of a double victory, he attacked with about 5km to go. He was able to hold his advantage all the way to the finish line, sealing the 15th win (three disciplines) for OPQS by taking the stage. He finished 2nd in the GC to Gert Joeaar (Cofidis), who held onto his advantage for that victory.

Van Keirsbulck also won the jersey for best young rider.

 

Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) was the only Canadian participating and finished 105th overall.

 

Results from Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen in Belgium

Prologue (March 7th): Middelkerke ITT, 7 km
1 Gert Jõeäär (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:53.360
2 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 7:58.970
3 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 8:01.340
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 8:04.910
5 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:07.540
6 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 8:08.860
7 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 8:09.160
8 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 8:09.180
9 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura 8:10.180
10 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 8:10.370
11 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 8:11.670
12 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp 8:11.870
13 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:12.850
14 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:13.390
15 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:15.720
16 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 8:15.940
17 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 8:17.200
18 Rick Zabel (GER) BMC Racing Team 8:18.130
19 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:18.450
20 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 8:18.960
 
43 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 8:27.100
 
Stage 1 (March 8th): Brugge to Harelbeke, 182.9 km
1 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 4:14:21
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
3 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura
4 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol
6 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
7 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
8 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo
9 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
11 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
12 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano
13 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
14 Tom van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
15 Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
16 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
17 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp - Endura
18 Kenneth van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise all s.t.
19 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 0:04
20 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3M s.t.
 
123 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 12:37
 
Stage 2: Nieuwpoort to Ichtegem, 185.9 km
1 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4:21:05
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:01
3 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
4 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
5 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
7 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
8 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura
9 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano
10 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
11 Kenneth van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
12 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo
13 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
14 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
15 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3M
16 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
17 Gert Jõeäär (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18 Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M
19 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura
20 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp all s.t.
 
89 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 1:34
 
Final GC
1 Gert Jõeäär (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:43:24
2 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 0:03
3 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:11
5 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:13
6 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
7 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:15
8 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing s.t.
9 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:16
10 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura 0:00:17
11 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:18
12 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:24
13 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:25
14 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano s.t.
15 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:26
16 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team s.t.
17 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:27
18 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:29
19 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:30
20 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp - Endura 0:31
21 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
22 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:32
23 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:35
24 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
25 Kenneth van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:41
26 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team both s.t.
28 Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 0:42
29 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:43
30 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:44
31 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:45
32 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:46
33 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
34 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) RusVelo both s.t.
35 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 0:48
36 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:49
37 Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:52
38 Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53
39 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
40 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles all s.t.
42 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo 0:55
43 Tom van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
44 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:56
45 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura s.t.
46 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:57
47 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles s.t.
48 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:58
49 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:00
50 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 1:03
51 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 1:04
52 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3M 1:05
53 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:08
55 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:11
56 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:28
57 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:30
58 Tosh van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:42
59 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:49
61 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 1:52
62 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 1:55
63 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 1:59
64 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:03
65 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke 2:06
66 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:09
67 Ronan van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 2:10
68 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo 2:13
69 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:17
70 Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 2:18
71 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:20
72 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 2:24
73 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles s.t.
74 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 0:02:28
75 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 2:39
76 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini 2:51
77 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
78 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Chain Reaction 2:57
79 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:08
80 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo 3:17
81 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:25
82 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 3:41
83 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini Fantini Nippo 4:29
84 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 0:06:37
85 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:43
86 Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 7:32
87 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp 7:53
88 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 8:36
89 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) RusVelo 8:39
90 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:44
91 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr 8:45
92 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 0:08:55
93 Stef van Zummeren (Bel) Team 3M 8:56
94 Willem Wauters (Bel) Verandas Willems 9:02
95 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 9:05
96 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Stuttgart 9:35
97 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 13:03
98 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura 13:22
99 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo 13:37
100 Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M 13:39
101 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol s.t.
102 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole 13:45
103 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Stuttgart 13:51
104 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 13:54
105 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 14:40
106 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 14:41
107 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 14:54
108 Joren Touquet (Bel) Verandas Willems 14:57
109 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 15:01
110 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 15:02
111 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini s.t.
112 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 15:04
113 Christophe Sleurs (Bel) Team 3M 15:05
114 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 15:14
115 Sam Lennertz (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 15:17
116 Emiel Wastyn (Bel) Verandas Willems 15:33
117 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 16:04
118 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 16:10
119 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 16:14
120 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 16:23
121 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Vini Fantini Nippo 18:53
122 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 19:03
123 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 19:19
124 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol 20:24
125 Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 21:18
126 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 21:36
127 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo 21:42
128 Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M s.t.
129 Gregory Franckaert (Bel) Team 3M 21:47
130 Dex Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 21:48
131 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp 23:17
132 Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo 25:54
133 Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems 26:02
134 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction 26:12
135 Kurt Geysen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 26:46
136 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 28:37
137 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol 28:45
138 Johann van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 28:47
139 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 28:59
140 Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems 29:05
141 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 29:06
142 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Team Giant-Shimano 29:16
143 Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 29:35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login