Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 15/14 18:27 pm - Bonelli Park: US Pro XCT #2 Men's results


Posted by Editoress on 03/15/14
 

Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) won round 2 of the USA Cycling US Cup Pro Series presented by Sho-Air Cycling Group in Bonelli Park in San Dimas, California, on Saturday afternoon.  With two rounds done and two to go, Kabush leads the USA Cycling US Cup Pro Series.

 

photo

Geoff Kabush wins

 

Veteran racer Geoff Kabush rode a tactically smart race to bide his time and attack for the victory after his top rivals had tired themselves out.

Seven men formed a lead group on the first of seven laps including Olympic bronze medallist Marco Fontana, Max Plaxton and Manuel Fumic (all Cannondale Factory Racing), US Short Track National Champion Todd Wells (Specialized), Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Trek Factory Racing), Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) and US Cross Country National Champion Stephen Ettinger (BMC).

As the first man to attack, Fontana surged on lap two and established a 10-second gap over the other six men.  His teammate Fumic crashed in the uphill rock garden, but recovered well to quickly chase back on.  The gap from Fumic's crash helped Fontana, and he pushed the pace off the front on his own for two laps. Kabush seemed to barely hang on to the main chase group, but after the race, he admitted that he was just conserving his energy.

Plaxton calculated that it was time to reel in Fontana on the fourth lap, and he did just that to bridge up to the Italian so that the two riders rolled through together as the race leaders with three laps to go.

The savvy Kabush knew that it would not be a good idea to let Cannondale Factory Racing teammates Fontana and Plaxton get away together, so he chased them down and joined them. Taking barely a breather after his effort to bridge, Kabush wasted no time in counter-attacking the duo and getting a gap on them.

With two laps remaining, Kabush lead Plaxton by about five seconds, but the early effort had already cost Fontana, who had dropped further back and was then caught by Mantecon Gutierrez. Wells rode on his own in fifth place, ahead of Fumic and Ettinger.

As Kabush continued to apply pressure, Plaxton blew up and Kabush quickly extended his lead.  Plaxton struggled to hold off Mantecon Gutierrez until the Spaniard eventually overtook him just before the bell lap.  Meanwhile, Wells' consistency on the day started paying off as he bridged up to and passed Fontana - the two rode across the line together with one lap to go.

At the front, Kabush cruised to a solo victory on the final lap, finishing with plenty of time to enjoy the feeling of taking the win.


Mantecon Gutierrez followed for second place on the day while an exhausted Plaxton held on for third. Wells finished strong to take fourth place while Fontana ended up in fifth place.

 

"This whole week, I had a little something going on in my head, but I never gave up hope that I could pull out something special on the day," said Kabush. "I wanted to be conservative at first, and I kind of rolled along there on the back, saving my legs for the end."

"It was motivating to come out in March for a win.  It was special to come here and take the win - it's been awhile since I won a national series event," said Kabush. "It's also unique to have this UCI HC-category race here."

 

photo

Men's podium

 

Many racers were excited to have the chance to compete in a UCI category HC event on North American soil; it was the first such race in the US in mountain biking's history.

Report courtesy organizer

 

Results from today's second race of the US Pro XCT series, Bonelli Park in San Dimas, CA

 

Pro Men
1 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) 1:34:31.16
2 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Trek Factory Racing) 1:35:21.18
3 Max Plaxton (Cannodale Factory Team) 1:36:01.77
4 Todd Wells (Specialized Factory) 1:36:37.71
5 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Cannondale Factory Team) 1:37:01.66
6 Manuel Fumic (Cannondale Factory Team) 1:37:46.85
7 Stephen Ettinger (BMC Mountain Bike Racing) 1:38:01.09
8 Jeremiah Bishop (Sho-Air/Cannondale) 1:38:21.68
9 Alex Grant (Sho-Air/Cannondale) 1:38:25.49
10 Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain Factory) 1:38:57.29
11 Derek Zandstra (Scott-3Rox Racing) 1:39:18.57
12 Benjamin Sonntag (Stans No Tubes Elite) 1:39:44.64
13 Adam Morka (WFP Coaching/Trek Bikes) 1:40:11.04
14 Cameron Jette (Scott-3 Rox Racing) 1:40:42.97
15 Sam Schultz (Sho-Air/Cannondale) 1:41:05.28
16 Spencer Paxson (Kona) 1:41:10.38
17 Hector Rivers (Scott Rotor Usa) 1:41:12.47
18 Kerry Werner (Bmc Project Dirt) 1:41:35.32
19 Mitchell Hoke (The Pros Closet/Stan) 1:42:04.38
20 Jeremy Martin (Rocky Mountain factory team) 1:42:41.74
21 Troy Wells (Team Cliff Bar) 1:43:45.33
22 James Reid (Trek Racing South Af) 1:43:52.92
23 Russell Finsterwald (Sram/Troy Lee Design) 1:44:07.37
24 Jose Escarcega (Alu Bike-Krbo Cyclin) 1:44:26.09
25 Casey Williams (Whole Athlete/Specialized) 1:45:00.24
26 Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory Team) 1:45:12.36
27 Kris Sneddon (Kona) 1:45:14.20
28 Barry Wicks (Independant) 1:45:17.54
29 Michael Broderick (Kenda/Stans NoTubes) 1:45:49.11
30 Keegan Swenson (Cannondale Facotry Team) 1:46:09.73
31 William Melone (Riverside Racing) 1:46:13.84
32 Ryan Woodall (The Pros Closet/Stans) Pulled
33 Rotem Ishay (Team Jamis Bikes) Pulled
34 Jason Siegle (Sdg/Felt) Pulled
35 Tristan Uhl (787 Racing) Pulled
36 Sepp Kuss (Bmc Project Dirt) Pulled
37 Julien Bourdevaire (Team Blackstar) Pulled
38 Chris Baddick (The Gear Movement/Ep) Pulled
39 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Scott-3Rox Racing) Pulled
40 Carl Decker (Giant Factory Team) Pulled
41 Tom Sampson (Independant) Pulled
42 Miguel Valadez Ortiz (Bear Valley Bikes) Pulled
43 Ernest Watenpaugh (Independant) Pulled
44 Christopher Hamlin (Independant) Pulled
45 Jason Sager (Backcountry.Com) Pulled
46 Alexandre Vialle (Espresso Sport) Pulled
47 David (Tinker) Juarez (Sho-Air/Cannondale) Pulled
48 Michael Hosey (Soulcraft) Pulled
49 TJ Woodruff (Backcountry.Com) Pulled
50 Elliot Reinecke (Velo Hangar/Focus Bi) Pulled
51 Braden Kappius (Team Clif Bar) Pulled
52 Ryan Geiger (Topix-Frm Factory Ra) Pulled
53 Cole Oberman (Rare Disease Cycling) Pulled
54 Charles Jenkins (Khs/Cytomax/Esi) Pulled
55 Payson McElveen (Usa U23) Pulled
56 Joseph Maloney (Ks Energy Services/T) Pulled
57 Jakub Valigura (92fifty' Cyclery) Pulled
58 Kalan Beisel (Giant-Tuff Shed) Pulled
59 Sean Donovan (Independant) Pulled
60 Gustavo Pedroza (Ellin Cycling Team) Pulled
61 Bryan Alders (Marin Bikes Factory) Pulled
62 Gareth Feldstein (Muscle Milk) Pulled
63 Menso De Jong (Team Clif Bar Cylcin) Pulled
64 Jett Chandler (Doug Chandler Perfor) Pulled
65 Sergio Hernandez (Incyle-Predator Comp) Pulled
66 Patrick Chartrand (Rocky Mountain Factory) Pulled
67 Stephane Roch (Swami's/Skliz) Pulled
68 Madison Matthews (Toasted Head Racing/) Pulled
69 Craig Wohlschlaeger (Giant Bicycle) Pulled
70 Aaron Oakes (Bicycle Express) Pulled
71 Colin Osborn (Honey Stinger/Bontra) Pulled
72 Juan Carlos Nunez Galuan (Independant) Pulled
73 Jarred Jordan (Independant) Pulled
74 John Nobil (Bear Valley Bikes) Pulled
75 Quinn Moberg (Rocky Mountain Factory) Pulled
76 Christopher Wieczorek (Total Cyclist) Pulled
77 Rocky Gingg (Momentum Endurance) Pulled
78 Matthew Turner (Summit Utah Devo) Pulled
79 Eliel Anttila (Uc Berkeley) Pulled
80 David Flaten (Giant Factory North) Pulled
81 Noah Tautfest (Bicycle Express/Kona) Pulled
82 Joel Titius (Socal Endurance) Pulled
83 David Pinedo (Ellin Cycling Team) Pulled
84 Hal Helbock (Independant) Pulled
85 Trey Jarno (Bear Valley Bikes) Pulled
86 Peter Glassford (Trek Canada) Pulled
DNF Alex Wild (Trail Head Racing)
DNF Anthony Stein (independant)
DNF Brodie Stringer (Team Baghouse)
DNF Dan Wolf (Old Line Velo)
DNF Emil Lindgren (Giant Pro Xc Team)
DNF Lucas Newcomb (Bear Development Team)
DNF Marco Antonio Escarcega Salazar (Alu Bike-Krbo Cycling)
DNF Skyler Taylor (Bear Development Team)
DNS Antoine Caron (Specialized Racing C)
DNS Anton Cooper (Cannondale Factory Team)
DNS Miguel Ramos (Bear Valley Bikes)
DNS Nick Thomas (Az Devo)
DNS Ryan Trebon (Sho-Air/Cannondale)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login