Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 17/00 5:05 am - Swiss Tour, Route du Sud


Posted by Editor on 06/17/00
 

Tour of Switzerland

Stage 5 - Sierre ITT 30 km

1. Raivis Belohvosciks (Let) Lampre-Daikin 38:00.11
2. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:00.41
3. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 0:16.17
4. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 0:39.04
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 0:42.12
6. Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0:45.83
7. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 0:46.27
8. Roland Meier (Sui) Cofidis 0:56.00
9. Bruno Boscardin (Sui) Post Swiss Team 0:57.44
10. Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 1:02.02

11. Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 1:02.76
16. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1:14.02
20. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:20.62
21. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 1:20.83
24. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 1:33.79
27. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis 1:43.00
42. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 2:17.81
46. Christopher Horner (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 2:24.70
58. Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto Mobistar 2:52.95
95. Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 3:50.60
105. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 4:12.50
106. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step 4:13.17
108. Jamie Drew (Aus) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 4:14.77
123. Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 5:07.53
124. Dominique Perras (Can) Phonak 5:08.75
128. Gordon Fraser (Can) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 5:19.84


GC
1. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 13:46:47
2. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin at 1:07
3. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:23
4. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 1:41
5. Andrey Teterjouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata 2:19
6. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti s.t.
7. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:32
8. Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec s.t.
9. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 2:37
10. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:44

15. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3:50
17. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 4:16
18. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step 4:40
31. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 6:06
59. Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto Mobistar 14:21
61. Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 14:54
64. Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 15:34
86. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis 24:56
91. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 26.21
101. Dominique Perras (Can) Phonak 29:48
107. Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 31:09
108. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 31:31
114. Christopher Horner (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 34:05
119. Gordon Fraser (Can) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 35:44
125. Jamie Drew (Aus) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 41:08


Route du Sud, France

Stage 1a - Villeneuve-sur-Lot 102 km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:18:29
2. Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
3. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank
4. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Festina
5. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Rossin
6. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean-Delatour
7. Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour-Tourpargel
8. Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis
9. Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
10. Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) Francaise des Jeux all s.t.

Stage 1b - Villeneuve-sur-Lot ITT 14.9 km

1. David Millar (GBR) Cofidis 19:51
2. Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 0:34
3. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 0:47
4. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Banesto 0:49
5. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 0:55
6. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Banesto 0:56
7. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 0:57
8. Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour-Tourpargel 1:02
9. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:05
10. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Banesto 1:06

GC

1. David Millar (GBR) Cofidis 2:38:32
2. Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 0:34
3. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 0:47
4. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Banesto 0:49
5. Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour-Tourpargel 0:50
6. Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) Francaise des Jeux 0:54
7. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 0:55
8. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Banesto 0:56
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 0:57
10. Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 1:02

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login