Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 16/14 23:17 pm - Novilon EDR Cup results


Posted by Editoress on 03/16/14
 

Kirsten Wild won the Novilon EDR Cup, taking her fifth victory of the season and the Team Giant-Shimano women’s team’s seventh victory.

Kirsten took the win from a small group of eight riders that had pulled away from a reduced peloton in the last 10km of the race. She once again put her finishing sprint to good use, adding to her expanding palmares for 2014.

“The teamwork was superb today,” said Kirsten after completing podium duties. “The girls helped me out all day, keeping me out of the wind so I could save as much energy as possible. I was still quite fresh in the final and could jump across to the front group.

“There was a lot of attacking at the end but I was able to help bring it back together and then finish it off in what was quite a technical sprint. After such great help from the team I’m happy to be able to finish it off for them.”

Coach Ruud Verhagen said: “The team were really strong today and Kirsten finished the job off perfectly. All the team except Floortje Mackaij were present in a lead group of about 40 riders who crashed earlier on the cobbles.

“They controlled the race, covering the attacks and then with 9km to go Kirsten got into a move of eight and was the fastest at the finish.”

Team Giant-Shimano press release

Coevorden to Coevorden, 139.5 km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:41:25
2 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale Cipollini
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS both s.t.
4 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:03
5 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - lululemon
6 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
7 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - lululemon
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO- to the Top
9 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team all s.t.
10 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - lululemon 1:54
11 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized - lululemon 1:55
12 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS
13 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
14 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
15 Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
16 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
17 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
18 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini
19 Mariël Borgerink (Ned) NWVG-Bike4Air Groningen
20 Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
21 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products
22 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
23 Janine Van Der Meer (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata all s.t.
24 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:01
25 Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies s.t.
26 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - lululemon 2:02
27 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
28 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
29 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon
30 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica - AIS
31 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
32 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano
33 Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano all s.t.
34 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS 5:37
35 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AIS
36 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
37 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
38 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products
39 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Ale Cipollini 5:37
40 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
DNF Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
DNF Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
DNF Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS
DNF Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
DNF Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
DNF Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
DNF Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
DNF Sara Olsson (Swe) Hitec Products
DNF Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda
DNF Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
DNF Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda
DNF Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda
DNF Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda
DNF Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda
DNF Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
DNF Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale Cipollini
DNF Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini
DNF Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
DNF Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
DNF Michela Maltese (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
DNF Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
DNF Ksenia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana Bepink Womens Team
DNF Erika Yépez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren
DNF Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
DNF Ruth Alfie Moctezuma (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren
DNF Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado De Mexico Faren
DNF Dulce Pliego (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren
DNF Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies
DNF Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies
DNF Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'Asolo - Astute
DNF Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) Forno D'Asolo - Astute
DNF Valeria Pintos (Arg) Forno D'Asolo - Astute
DNF Alena Sitsko (Blr) Forno D'Asolo - Astute
DNF Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'Asolo - Astute
DNF Taryn Heather (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Katarína Hranaiová (Cze) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Vittoria Bussi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Simona Crotti (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Martina Ritter (Aut) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Anja Rugelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Anne Ewing (GBr) WV Breda Movingladies
DNF Hilde Oudman (Ned) WV Breda Movingladies
DNF Mirthe Wagenaar (Ned) WV Breda Movingladies
DNF Ines Klok (Ned) WV Breda Movingladies
DNF Aagtje Dijkman (Ned) People's Trust Meteoor Assen
DNF Danique Braam (Ned) People's Trust Meteoor Assen
DNF Jarna de Jong (Ned) People's Trust Meteoor Assen
DNF Marjan Stokman (Ned) People's Trust Meteoor Assen
DNF Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) People's Trust Meteoor Assen
DNF Linda de Croon (Ned) People's Trust Meteoor Assen
DNF Danielle Meijering (Ned) Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen
DNF Ivana Tiessens (Ned) Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen
DNF Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen
DNF Trieneke Fokkens (Ned) Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen
DNF Mareille Meijering (Ned) Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen
DNF Karen Elzing (Ned) Rabo Pliegersport Jan van Arckel
DNF Judith Bloem (Ned) Rabo Pliegersport Jan van Arckel
DNF Lotte van Hoek (Ned) Rabo Pliegersport Jan van Arckel
DNF Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Rabo Pliegersport Jan van Arckel
DNF Nadia Stappenbelt (Ned) Rabo Pliegersport Jan van Arckel
DNF Nike Beckeringh (Ned) Rabo Pliegersport Jan van Arckel
DNF Latoya Brulee (Bel) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
DNF Annelies Dom (Bel) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
DNF Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
DNF Aafke Eshuis (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
DNF Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
DNF Marissa Otten (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
DNF Riejanne Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
DNF Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
DNF Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO- to the Top
DNF Samantha Schneider (USA) TIBCO- to the Top
DNF Lauren Stephens (USA) TIBCO- to the Top
DNF Emma Grant (GBr) TIBCO- to the Top
DNF Anika Todd (Can) TIBCO- to the Top
DNF Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Rytger
DNF Kamilla Sofie Vallin (Den) Team Rytger
DNF Julie Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Rytger
DNF Hanna Helamb (Swe) Team Rytger
DNF Malin Kristina Nystrand (Swe) Team Rytger
DNF Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Team Rytger
DNF Astrid Gassner (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Brigitte Stocker (Ger) No Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Stephanie Strobl (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Alisa Van Oijen (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Eva Wutti (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Claudia Koster (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix Plusline ICT
DNF Anneloes Stoelwinder (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix Plusline ICT
DNF Melissa Slewe (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix Plusline ICT
DNF Jitske Kuiper (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix Plusline ICT
DNF Bernadette Jeremiasse (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix Plusline ICT
DNF Hanne Tersmette (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix Plusline ICT
DNF Korina Huizar (USA) US National Team
DNF Maura Kinsella (USA) US National Team
DNF Alexis Ryan (USA) US National Team
DNF Lauren Komanski (USA) US National Team
DNF Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) NWVG-Bike4Air Groningen
DNF Iris Hamelink (Ned) NWVG-Bike4Air Groningen
DNF Nathalie van Katwijk (Ned) NWVG-Bike4Air Groningen
DNF Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG-Bike4Air Groningen
DNF Melissa Steenhof (Ned) NWVG-Bike4Air Groningen

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login