Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 17/14 18:47 pm - Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 03/17/14
 

Results from the sixth stage in Italy

 

Stage 6: Bucchianico -to Porto Sant'Elpidio, 193 km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4.16:15
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
4 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
5 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
6 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka
8 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp - Endura
9 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
10 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar all s.t.
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:06
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge
14 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
15 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
16 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp
17 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
18 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
20 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
21 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
22 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
23 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
24 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
25 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
27 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
28 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
29 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
30 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
31 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
33 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
34 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
35 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
37 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
38 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp
39 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
40 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp
41 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
42 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
43 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
44 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
45 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
46 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
47 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
48 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
50 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
51 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
52 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
53 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo
54 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano
55 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
56 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
57 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
58 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
59 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
60 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
61 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
62 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
63 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge
64 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
65 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
66 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
67 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
68 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
69 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
70 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
71 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp
72 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
73 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
74 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
75 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
76 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
77 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
78 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
79 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
80 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
81 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale
82 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale
83 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
84 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
85 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
86 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
87 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
88 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
89 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
90 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
92 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
93 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
94 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
95 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 1:17
96 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:06
97 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
98 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
99 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
100 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
101 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:25
102 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:25
103 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 0:06
104 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
105 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
106 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge 1:36
107 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
108 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge both s.t.
109 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:47
110 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 1:48
111 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 1:57
112 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge
113 Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
114 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team all s.t.
115 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:03
116 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale s.t.
117 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06
118 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol s.t.
119 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp - Endura 2:11
120 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr
121 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp
122 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura
123 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
124 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp - Endura
125 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
126 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp - Endura
127 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
128 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:06
129 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 2:36
130 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
131 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo both s.t.
132 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:39
133 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
134 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
135 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF all s.t.
136 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:57
137 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 4:30
138 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:06
139 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 5:50
140 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura
141 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka
142 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
143 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
144 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
145 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
146 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
147 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
148 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
149 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
150 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
151 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
152 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
153 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
154 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp
155 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge
156 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
157 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp - Endura 6:51
158 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 12:01
159 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
160 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
161 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
162 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
163 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling all s.t.
DNF Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge
DNS Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida
DNS Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge
DNS Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
GC
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 25.17:51
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team at 2:08
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:15
4 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 2:39
5 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:40
6 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 2:50
7 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 2:51
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:56
9 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 2:58
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing 3:06
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:07
12 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3:09
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:39
14 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:01
15 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp - Endura 4:10
16 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5:08
17 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 5:25
18 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 5:57
19 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge 6:09
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6:13
21 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale 6:23
22 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 6:26
23 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 6:31
24 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 6:47
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 6:48
26 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7:11
27 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 7:24
28 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 7:43
29 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 11:13
30 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 11:22
31 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 13:32
32 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 14:18
33 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 14:24
34 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 14:31
35 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 17:20
36 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 19:27
37 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 19:56
38 Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 20:03
39 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 20:16
40 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 20:32
41 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 20:53
42 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 21:30
43 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 21:55
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 22:02
45 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 22:22
46 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp - Endura 22:24
47 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 24:23
48 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 24:24
49 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp - Endura 24:50
50 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 24:57
51 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha 25:37
52 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 26:39
53 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 28:20
54 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 28:28
55 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 28:55
56 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 29:19
57 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 29:21
58 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 29:37
59 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp 29:40
60 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 29:53
61 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 29:59
62 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 30:06
63 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 30:09
64 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 31:11
65 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 31:19
66 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 31:19
67 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 31:25
68 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 31:27
69 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 31:28
70 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 31:47
71 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 32:11
72 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 33:17
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 33:56
74 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp - Endura 34:43
75 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 35:48
76 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 36:10
77 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 36:15
78 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 36:53
79 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 37:00
80 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 37:00
81 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge 37:50
82 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 38:21
83 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 39:14
84 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 40:07
85 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 41:31
86 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 42:00
87 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 44:27
88 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 44:48
89 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 45:13
90 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 45:17
91 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 45:49
92 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 45:49
93 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 45:57
94 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 46:06
95 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 46:18
96 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 47:48
97 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 48:12
98 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 49:13
99 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 50:01
100 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 51:07
101 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 52:16
102 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 52:59
103 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 53:07
104 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 53:35
105 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 53:44
106 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 53:48
107 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 54:19
108 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 54:23
109 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp 54:28
110 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 54:51
111 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr 55:49
112 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 55:59
113 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 56:47
114 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 57:01
115 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 57:08
116 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 57:09
117 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 57:12
118 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp 57:24
119 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 57:40
120 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 57:46
121 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 58:03
122 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 58:07
123 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 58:31
124 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 58:33
125 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 58:47
126 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 58:52
127 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 58:54
128 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 59:10
129 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 59:14
130 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 59:36
131 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1.01:29
132 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1.01:55
133 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 1.01:55
134 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1.01:59
135 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp - Endura 1.02:02
136 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 1.02:08
137 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 1.02:10
138 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1.02:19
139 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura 1.03:01
140 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka 1.04:04
141 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 1.04:11
142 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1.04:19
143 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 1.04:26
144 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.04:27
145 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 1.05:14
146 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1.05:48
147 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1.05:53
148 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1.06:08
149 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 1.06:14
150 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge 1.07:05
151 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 1.09:10
152 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 1.09:27
153 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 1.09:29
154 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1.10:02
155 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1.12:01
156 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 1.12:27
157 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1.13:28
158 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 1.14:02
159 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1.15:50
160 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 1.17:51
161 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 1.20:27
162 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 1.21:04
163 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1.21:42


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login