Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 24/14 13:36 pm - Meier 19th on Opening Stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya


Posted by Editoress on 03/24/14
 

Luka Mezgec has won the opening stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya just days after taking his first win of the season at the Handzame Classic.

Luka finished off a superb display of controlling by Team Giant-Shimano, as they set pace throughout the day behind the day’s breakaway and then brought Luka to the fore at the finish to sprint for the win.

This is Luka’s first WorldTour victory since winning a stage of the Tour of Beijing at the end of last season, and it has been a target for him since the start of the season.

The team spent most of the day at the head of the peloton, be it controlling the pace behind the day’s escapees, or winding up the pace late on to deter any attacks and keep Luka in position.

Tom Peterson and Cheng Ji spent well over 130km riding on the front and making sure that the break didn’t get too far ahead. After the race came back together late on, the team took to the head of the bunch to set the finish up and Luka unleashed his sprint from around 300m out.

Despite being passed, Luka clawed his way back through, holding his speed and taking a fine win which sees him take the lead in not only the general classification, but also the point’s classification and the young rider’s classification.

Coach, Addy Engels was impressed with how the team rode today. “At the start a break of two got away and no one wanted to take up the chase. The gap reached eight minutes and we were a bit afraid that nobody would ride so we started pacing the peloton and controlling their advantage. We didn’t go full gas and soon enough other teams got nervous and joined the chase.

“At the end the guys got Luka into a good position and he did a really impressive sprint, going from quite far out. This was the main goal from the outset, to win a stage and to succeed with this on the first day is perfect. Tomorrow we will have the jersey to defend but it is a similar stage to today so we could see another bunch sprint. It depends how controlled the race is but we will see.”

Luka managed to tell us how it went after his podium duties: “It was a hard day today and I suffered a but on the climbs but the guys kept me going and supported me well.

“With 3km to go Warren Barguil brought me into position and then after that Georg Preidler took me right to the front with 1km to race. I lost a few places and had to go from far out to get through. Someone tried to box me in against the barriers but I was able to come through and get it at the end.

“Last week’s win was great for the confidence and together with good legs and a great team that makes the difference. We will try to defend the jersey tomorrow but after that the race will become very difficult.”

Team Giant-Shimano press release

 

Results from the first stage in Spain

Stage 1: Calella to Calella, 169.7 Km
1 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 4:09:13
2 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
4 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
5 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
6 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
7 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
8 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
9 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
11 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
12 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
13 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros
14 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
16 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
17 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
18 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
19 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE
20 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
21 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
22 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
23 Javier A. Acevedo (Col) Garmin Sharp
24 Beppu Fumiyuki (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
25 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
26 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
28 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
29 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
30 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
31 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
32 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
33 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
34 Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
36 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
37 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
38 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
39 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
40 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
41 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
42 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
43 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
44 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
45 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
46 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
47 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
48 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
49 Cayetano J. Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
50 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
51 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp
53 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE
54 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
55 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
56 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
57 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
58 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
59 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
60 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
61 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
62 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
63 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
64 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp
65 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
66 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida
67 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
68 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
69 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
70 Jurgen V.Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
71 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
72 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
74 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team
75 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Team Katusha
76 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
77 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling
78 José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
79 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
80 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
81 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice
82 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
83 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
84 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
85 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
86 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
87 Jhoan E. Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEDGE
88 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
89 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
90 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
91 Heiner R. Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros
92 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
93 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
94 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
95 Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
96 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
97 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
98 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
99 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
100 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
101 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
102 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
103 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
104 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp
105 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
106 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
107 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp
108 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
109 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
110 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
111 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp
112 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
113 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
114 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
115 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
116 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
117 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
118 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
119 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
120 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
121 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
122 Winner Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida
123 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
125 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
126 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
127 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
128 Chris Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
129 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
130 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
131 Mikel Landa (Esp) Astana Pro Team
132 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
133 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
134 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
135 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
136 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
137 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team
138 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
139 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
140 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
141 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
142 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
143 David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky
144 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
145 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
146 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
147 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
148 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
149 Jose Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
150 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp
151 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
152 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
153 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
154 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
155 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
156 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
157 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
158 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
159 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
160 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
161 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
162 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
163 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 2:58
164 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE
165 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
166 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
167 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
168 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
169 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
170 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
171 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
172 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
173 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
174 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
175 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
176 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 6:29

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login