Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 27/14 10:47 am - Volta ao Alentejo: Stage 1, Ryan Anderson 17th


Posted by Editoress on 03/27/14
 

Results from the first stage of the Volta ao Alentejo in Portugal.

The opening stage was won by Byron Guama (Team Ecuador) in a bunch sprint ahead of César Fonte (Radio Popular) and Edgar Pinto (Antarte)

Ryan Anderson (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) was the top N. American in 17th at 6 seconds back.

 

 

Stage 1 (March 26th): Castelo de Vide to Marvão, 167 Kms
1 Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador 4:18:25
2 César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular
3 Edgar Pinto (Por) Antarte
4 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Euskadi
5 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Quinta Da Lixa all s.t.
6 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim 0:03
7 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Dunas Douradas 0:05
8 Rafael Silva (Por) Glassdrive 0:06
9 Eduard Prades (Esp) Quinta Da Lixa
10 Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Glassdrive
11 Jaime Roson (Esp) Team Ecuador
12 Sergio Sousa (Por) Glassdrive
13 Vicente De Mateos (Esp) Dunas Douradas
14 Karel Hnik (Cze) Etixx
15 Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular
16 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Quinta Da Lixa
17 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies
18 Daniel Mestre (Por) Carmim
19 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Euskadi
20 Jan Hirt (Cze) Etixx all s.t.
21 Joaquim Silva (Por) Anicolor 0:11
22 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Glassdrive
23 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskadi
24 Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular
25 Rui Vinhas (Por) Dunas Douradas
26 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Etixx
27 Leszek Plucinski (Pol) BDC Marcpol
28 David Livramento (Por) Carmim
29 Tanner Put (USA) US Cycling Team
30 Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular all s.t.
31 Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 0:16
32 Raul De Mateos (Esp) Dunas Douradas 0:18
33 Hugo Sancho (Por) Antarte s.t.
34 David Rodrigues (Por) Feira 0:21
35 Micael Isidoro (Por) Dunas Douradas
36 Daniel Greg (USA) US Cycling Team
37 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) US Cycling Team
38 Casimiro Henrique (Por) Carmim
39 Víctor De La Parte (Esp) Glassdrive all s.t.
40 Hugo Sabido (Por) Antarte 0:28
41 Francisco Moreno (Esp) Dunas Douradas 0:30
42 Benat Txoperena (Esp) Euskadi s.t.
43 Kamil Gradek (Pol) BDC Marcpol 0:34
44 André Mourato (Por) Antarte 0:35
45 Erik Bystrem (Nor) Ridley 0:36
46 Luis Afonso (Por) Antarte
47 Robin Carpenter (USA) US Cycling Team both s.t.
48 Hugo Vaz (Por) Anicolor 0:42
49 Jones Carter (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 0:46
50 Adam Stachoviak (Pol) BDC Marcpol
51 Celio Sousa (Por) Radio Popular
52 Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Team Fixit.no
53 Antonio Barbio (Por) Anicolor all s.t.
54 Fredrik Galta (Nor) Ridley 0:59
55 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Antarte 1:02
56 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Quinta Da Lixa 1:13
57 Stian Remme (Nor) Team Fixit.no s.t.
58 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Feira 1:16
59 Tom Soladay (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
60 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Carmim 1:18
61 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Fixit.no 1:22
62 Jaroslaw Kowalczyk (Pol) BDC Marcpol 1:30
63 Rafael Reis (Por) Carmim s.t.
64 Nuno Almeida (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau 1:36
65 Gustavo Veloso (Esp) Quinta Da Lixa 1:42
66 Josip Rumac (Cro) Etixx
67 Alvaro Cuadros (Esp) Etixx
68 Virgilio Santos (Por) Radio Popular
69 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Anicolor
70 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Quinta Da Lixa
71 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies
72 Jon Larrinaga (Esp) Euskadi all s.t.
73 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Glassdrive 1:49
74 Rodrigo Gomes (Por) Anicolor 1:55
75 Radovan Dolezel (Cze) Etixx
76 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Radio Popular
77 Luis Gomes (Por) Bicicletas Andrade 2:03
78 Rui Rodrigues (Por) Anicolor 2:15
79 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Dunas Douradas s.t.
80 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular 2:20
81 Daniel Freitas (Por) Antarte 2:24
82 Hernani Broco (Por) Dunas Douradas 3:06
83 Illart Zuazubiskar (Esp) Euskadi
84 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Team Ecuador both s.t.
85 Fabio Oliveira (Por) Feira 3:09
86 Isaac Carbonell (Esp) Team Ecuador 3:36
87 Renato Avelar (Por) Feira 3:49
88 Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Team Ecuador 4:00
89 Havard Blikra (Nor) Ridley 4:01
90 Kristians Dyrnes (Nor) Ridley
91 Marius Hafsas (Nor) Team Fixit.no
92 Diogo Nunes (Por) Carmim all s.t.
93 Ryan Eastman (USA) US Cycling Team 4:29
94 Alex Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 5:45
95 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Glassdrive 5:47
96 Nuno Meireles (Por) Bicicletas Andrade
97 Pedro Seabra (Por) Bicicletas Andrade both s.t.
98 Yannick Eckmann (USA) US Cycling Team 6:52
99 Leonel Coutinho (Por) Feira
100 António Carvalho (Por) Antarte
101 Jóni Brandão (Por) Glassdrive
102 Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Anicolor
103 Bernardo Guerreiro (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau
104 Tiago Ferreira (Por) Bicicletas Andrade
105 Francisco Valinho (Por) Anicolor
106 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team Fixit.no
107 Andre Bessa (Por) Bicicletas Andrade
108 Higinio Fernandez (Esp) Team Ecuador all s.t.
109 Cesar Martingil (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau 8:28
110 Pawel Bernas (Pol) BDC Marcpol 8:31
111 Jose Pereira (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau 8:38
112 Rui Carvalho (Por) Bicicletas Andrade 8:42
113 Sindre Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.no 9:08
114 Diogo Santos (Por) Feira s.t.
115 Helder Oliveira (Por) Quinta Da Lixa 9:26
116 Mario Costa (Por) Quinta Da Lixa
117 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Bicicletas Andrade
118 Paulo Cunha (Por) Feira
119 Hugo Brito (Por) Bicicletas Andrade
120 Pedro Costa (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau
121 Paulo Pereira (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau
122 Magnus Borresen (Nor) Ridley
123 Rafael Apolinario (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau
124 Mateusz Komar (Pol) BDC Marcpol
125 Piotr Kirpsza (Pol) BDC Marcpol
126 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) BDC Marcpol
127 Samuel Magalhaes (Por) Feira all s.t.
128 Jose Neves (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau 9:51
129 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 12:39
130 Jon Aberasturi (Esp) Euskadi
131 Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Team Fixit.no both s.t.
132 Albert Torres (Esp) Team Ecuador 12:51
133 August Jensen (Nor) Ridley 13:20
134 Krister Hagen (Nor) Ridley
135 Oscar Landa (Nor) Ridley
136 Even Rege (Nor) Team Fixit.no
137 Bruno Sancho (Por) Carmim
138 Alex Darville (USA) US Cycling Team
139 Bradley Huff (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies
140 Eric Young (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies all s.t.
141 Colin Joyce (USA) US Cycling Team 13:24
142 Mikel Ituria (Esp) Euskadi 13:37

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login