Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 27/14 17:58 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 03/27/14
 

BMC Racing Team's Tejay van Garderen sprinted past Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) around the final turn of today's mountain-top finish to win the fourth stage at Volta a Catalunya.

Van Garderen attacked out of a select group that included the race favorites in the closing kilometres of the 166.4-kilometre race that started in bright sunshine but finished in cold, fog and snow. "I let the other guys do a couple little attacks first so they could kind of wear each other out," van Garderen said. "I think I got a little lucky and I think the cold might have helped me a little bit. I think I can cope with it a bit better than some of those guys who are 60 kilos. This is my first WorldTour victory and to be up there against all the names like (Alberto) Contador, (Chris) Froome and Purito (Joaquim Rodriguez) – grand tour winners – is a huge honor." Bardet was the only rider who could follow van Garderen's move and the pair arrived at the finish three seconds ahead of Contador. Rodriguez, the race leader, finished one second later in fourth. Van Garderen's victory was his first of the season.

BMC Racing Team

 

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin Sharp) finished 17th at 1:26 back and Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEDGE) 56th at 14:05


Results from today's fourth stage in Spain

Stage 4: Alp to Vallter 2000, 166.4 km
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:49:30
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at s.t.
3 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03
4 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:04
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:05
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:08
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:15
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing 0:21
11 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 0:26
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:37
13 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Team Katusha 0:49
14 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 0:51
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
17 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 1:07
18 David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 1:12
19 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:18
20 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 1:22
21 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:25
22 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 1:35
23 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit s.t.
24 Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:06
25 Mikel Landa (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
26 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:23
27 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE 2:37
28 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:51
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team s.t.
30 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:53
31 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:45
32 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
33 José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
35 Luis_Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros all s.t.
36 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3:51
37 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 4:44
38 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5:57
39 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 6:29
40 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:32
41 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team s.t.
42 Jurgen V.Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6:35
43 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar s.t.
44 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 7:02
45 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7:23
46 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 7:29
47 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 7:52
48 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice s.t.
49 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 8:24
50 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 8:36
51 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team 8:45
52 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
53 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling both s.t.
54 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team 8:57
55 Jose Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 9:00
56 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 9:42
57 Jhoan E. Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEDGE 9:52
58 Chris Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 10:27
59 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 11:43
60 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 12:49
61 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 14:24
62 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
63 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 14:28
64 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 14:35
65 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 14:39
66 Winner Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida 15:21
67 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 16:00
68 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
69 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
70 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
71 Cayetano J. Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
72 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
73 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
74 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
75 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team
76 Heiner R. Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros
77 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
78 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
79 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 17:33
80 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
81 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
82 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
83 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp
84 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
85 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp
86 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
87 Javier A. Acevedo (Col) Garmin Sharp
88 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
89 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
90 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
91 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
92 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep all s.t.
93 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 17:41
94 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp 18:53
95 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 19:29
96 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 20:12
97 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr s.t.
98 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 23:48
99 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24:11
100 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
101 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
102 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team all s.t.
103 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 24:16
104 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 24:56
105 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 25:01
106 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
107 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
108 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
109 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
110 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
111 Beppu Fumiyuki (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
112 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
113 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
114 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros
115 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
116 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
117 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
118 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
119 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
121 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
122 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
123 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
124 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
125 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
126 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
127 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
128 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
129 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
130 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
131 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
132 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
133 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
134 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
135 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
136 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky
137 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
138 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
139 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
140 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
141 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
142 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
143 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep all s.t.
144 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 25:52
145 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 26:03
146 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
147 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo both s.t.
148 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 26:05
149 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr s.t.
150 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling 26:07
151 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 26:09
152 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 26:12
153 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit s.t.
154 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE 26:26
155 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 27:00
156 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano s.t.
157 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 27:55
158 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 29:18
159 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 30:23
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
DNS Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp
DNS Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida
DNS Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
 
GC
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 17:47:34
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo at 0:04
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:07
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team s.t.
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:17
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:18
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26
9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:42
10 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 0:45
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing 0:48
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:00
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 1:01
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:14
15 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Team Katusha 1:16
16 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 1:18
17 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 1:26
18 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:37
19 David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 1:48
20 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 1:49
21 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:52
22 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 2:02
23 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 2:11
24 Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:49
25 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:50
26 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE 3:00
27 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:18
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:20
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 3:34
30 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 4:10
31 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 4:12
32 Luis_Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 4:21
33 José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 4:28
34 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 5:11
35 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 5:15
36 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6:40
37 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:59
38 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7:19
39 Jurgen V.Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 7:39
40 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 8:00
41 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 8:02
42 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 8:15
43 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 8:53
44 Mikel Landa (Esp) Astana Pro Team 9:20
45 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 9:38
46 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 9:41
47 Jose Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 9:43
48 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team 10:27
49 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 10:30
50 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 11:14
51 Jhoan E. Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEDGE 11:19
52 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 12:06
53 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 12:07
54 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team 12:18
55 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 13:53
56 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 14:05
57 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 15:51
58 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 16:04
59 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 16:10
60 Winner Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida 16:17
61 Chris Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 16:28
62 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 16:43
63 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 16:53
64 Heiner R. Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros 16:53
65 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 17:35
66 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 18:07
67 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 18:08
68 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 18:23
69 Cayetano J. Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 18:25
70 Javier A. Acevedo (Col) Garmin Sharp 19:12
71 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 19:12
72 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 19:45
73 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp 20:33
74 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 20:35
75 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 20:48
76 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 21:28
77 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 21:40
78 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 21:47
79 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 22:24
80 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 22:38
81 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 22:40
82 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 23:14
83 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 23:34
84 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 23:34
85 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 24:47
86 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 24:47
87 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 24:47
88 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp 24:47
89 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 24:55
90 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 25:17
91 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 25:37
92 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 25:44
93 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 26:36
94 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 26:36
95 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 27:12
96 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 27:19
97 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 27:25
98 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 27:26
99 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 27:26
100 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 27:56
101 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 28:00
102 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 28:03
103 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 29:13
104 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 29:22
105 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 29:49
106 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 31:00
107 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 31:02
108 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 31:25
109 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 31:25
110 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 31:33
111 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 31:58
112 Beppu Fumiyuki (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 32:15
113 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 32:15
114 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 32:15
115 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 32:15
116 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 32:43
117 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 32:48
118 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 32:48
119 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 33:06
120 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 33:17
121 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 34:33
122 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros 34:37
123 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 34:37
124 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 34:40
125 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 34:40
126 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 34:40
127 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 34:41
128 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 34:55
129 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 35:18
130 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 35:26
131 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 35:28
132 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 35:28
133 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 35:29
134 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 35:31
135 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 35:31
136 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 35:31
137 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35:41
138 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 35:41
139 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 36:32
140 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 36:33
141 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 36:35
142 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 37:07
143 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 37:43
144 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team 37:50
145 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 38:30
146 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling 39:12
147 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 39:15
148 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 39:56
149 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 41:40
150 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 41:57
151 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 47:55
152 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 49:49
153 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 58:15
154 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 59:01
155 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 59:41
156 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:01:06
157 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:01:27
158 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 1:08:44
159 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 1:12:32


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login