Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 28/14 19:04 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 03/28/14
 

Results from the fifth stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain

 

Stage 5: Llanars (Vall de Camprodon) to Valls, 218.2km
1 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 5:16:00
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
5 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
6 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE
8 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
10 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros
11 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
14 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
15 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
18 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
19 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
20 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
22 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
23 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
24 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
25 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
26 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
27 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
28 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
30 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
31 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp
32 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
33 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
35 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Team Katusha 0:06
36 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
37 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
38 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
39 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE
40 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
41 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
42 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
43 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
44 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
45 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
46 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
47 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
48 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
49 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
51 Heiner R. Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros
52 Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
53 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice
54 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
55 Mikel Landa (Esp) Astana Pro Team
56 David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky
57 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
58 José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
59 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
60 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
61 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling all s.t.
62 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:15
63 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
64 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
65 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
66 Jhoan E. Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEDGE
67 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
68 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
69 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
70 Chris Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
71 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
72 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
73 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
74 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
75 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
76 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
77 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
78 Jurgen V.Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
79 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
80 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
81 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
82 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
83 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team
84 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
85 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
86 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
87 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
88 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:26
89 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:32
91 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
92 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
93 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
94 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:36
95 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 0:40
96 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
97 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert both s.t.
98 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:57
99 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:27
100 Jose Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 1:36
101 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
102 Winner Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida
103 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
104 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
105 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
106 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
107 Beppu Fumiyuki (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
108 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
109 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp
110 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
111 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
112 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
113 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
114 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
115 Javier A. Acevedo (Col) Garmin Sharp
116 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
117 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling all s.t.
118 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp 1:48
119 Cayetano J. Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling s.t.
120 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:00
121 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:52
122 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 2:17
123 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 5:35
124 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
125 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
126 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
127 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
128 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
129 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
130 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp
131 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
132 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
133 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
134 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
135 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team
136 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
137 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
138 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
139 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
140 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
141 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 5:40
142 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 8:09
143 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
144 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
145 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
146 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE
147 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling
148 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
149 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
150 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
151 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
152 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros all s.t.
153 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 10:34
DNF Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky
DNF David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
DNF Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
DNS Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNS Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
GC
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 23:03:34
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo at 0:04
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:07
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team s.t.
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:17
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:18
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26
9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:42
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing 0:48
11 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 0:51
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:00
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 1:01
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:20
15 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Team Katusha 1:22
16 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 1:24
17 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 1:26
18 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:43
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 1:49
20 David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 1:54
21 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:58
22 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 2:17
23 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros s.t.
24 Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:55
25 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE 3:00
26 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:16
27 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:24
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:35
29 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 4:16
30 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 4:18
31 José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 4:34
32 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 4:36
33 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 5:21
34 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 5:26
35 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6:46
36 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:05
37 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7:25
38 Jurgen V.Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 7:54
39 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 8:08
40 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 8:15
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 8:15
42 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 8:53
43 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 9:09
44 Mikel Landa (Esp) Astana Pro Team 9:26
45 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 9:41
46 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 10:18
47 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team 10:42
48 Jose Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 11:19
49 Jhoan E. Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEDGE 11:34
50 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 12:06
51 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12:06
52 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 12:22
53 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team 12:33
54 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 13:59
55 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 14:11
56 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 16:06
57 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 16:36
58 Chris Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 16:43
59 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 16:50
60 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 16:53
61 Heiner R. Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros 16:59
62 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 17:15
63 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 17:50
64 Winner Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida 17:53
65 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 18:07
66 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 18:14
67 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 18:29
68 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 19:27
69 Cayetano J. Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 20:13
70 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 20:48
71 Javier A. Acevedo (Col) Garmin Sharp 20:48
72 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 21:21
73 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 21:43
74 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 21:48
75 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 22:55
76 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 23:23
77 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 23:29
78 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 23:34
79 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 23:35
80 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 24:53
81 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 25:02
82 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 25:10
83 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp 26:08
84 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 26:10
85 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp 26:35
86 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 26:36
87 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 27:13
88 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 27:15
89 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 27:27
90 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 27:40
91 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 27:41
92 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 27:56
93 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 27:59
94 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 28:09
95 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 29:13
96 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 29:36
97 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 29:49
98 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 30:35
99 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 31:06
100 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 31:51
101 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 32:05
102 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 32:30
103 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 32:30
104 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 32:54
105 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 32:56
106 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 33:03
107 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 33:12
108 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 33:19
109 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 33:38
110 Beppu Fumiyuki (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 33:51
111 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 33:53
112 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 34:24
113 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 34:33
114 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros 34:37
115 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 34:53
116 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 34:55
117 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 35:12
118 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35:37
119 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 35:41
120 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36:17
121 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 36:26
122 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 36:37
123 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 36:48
124 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 36:57
125 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 37:04
126 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 37:12
127 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 37:18
128 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 37:29
129 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 37:33
130 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 39:10
131 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 39:15
132 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 40:15
133 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 41:06
134 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 41:06
135 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 41:06
136 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 41:32
137 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 42:10
138 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 42:45
139 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 43:24
140 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team 43:25
141 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 43:27
142 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 43:37
143 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 43:38
144 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 45:52
145 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling 47:21
146 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 51:25
147 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 53:30
148 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 59:41
149 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 1:00:37
150 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 1:03:50
151 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:09:15
152 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:09:36
153 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 1:14:19


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login