Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 29/14 17:40 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 03/29/14
 

Results from the sixth stage in Spain

 

Stage 6: El Vendrell to Vilanova i la Geltrú, 172 km
1 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 3:58:44
2 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit at 0:03
3 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
5 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
6 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
7 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
8 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE all s.t.
9 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:09
10 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:55
11 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
12 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
13 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
14 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
15 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
17 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
18 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
19 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros
20 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
21 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
22 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE
23 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp
24 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
26 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Beppu Fumiyuki (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
28 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
29 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
32 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
33 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE
34 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
35 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
36 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
37 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
38 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
39 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
40 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp
41 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
42 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
43 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
44 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
45 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
46 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
47 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
48 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano
49 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
50 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
51 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
52 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
53 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
54 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
55 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
56 David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky
57 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
58 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
59 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
60 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
61 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
62 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
63 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
64 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
65 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
66 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
67 Cayetano J. Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
68 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
69 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
71 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
72 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp
73 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
74 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
75 Javier A. Acevedo (Col) Garmin Sharp
76 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Team Katusha
77 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice
78 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
79 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
80 Mikel Landa (Esp) Astana Pro Team
81 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
82 Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
83 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
84 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
85 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
86 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
87 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team
88 José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
89 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
90 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
91 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
92 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
93 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
94 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
95 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
96 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
97 Winner Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida
98 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
99 Jhoan E. Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEDGE
100 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
101 Jurgen V.Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
102 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
103 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
104 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
105 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
106 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
107 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
109 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
110 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
111 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
112 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
113 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
114 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
115 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
116 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
117 Jose Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
118 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp
119 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
120 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep all s.t.
121 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:12
122 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 02:06
123 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 02:54
124 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 03:25
125 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team
126 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
127 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
128 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE all s.t.
129 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling 03:30
130 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 03:34
131 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 03:41
132 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida s.t.
133 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 05:17
134 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 09:14
135 Chris Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
136 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros
137 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
138 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
139 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
140 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
141 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
142 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp
143 Heiner R. Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros
144 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
145 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11:13
146 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
147 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 13:20
DNF Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
DNF Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
DNF Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
DNS Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNS Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNS Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
 
GC
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 27:03:13
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 4
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 7
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 10
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 17
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 18
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 26
9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 42
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing 48
11 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 51
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 01:00
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 01:01
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 01:20
15 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Team Katusha 01:22
16 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 01:24
17 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 01:26
18 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:43
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 01:49
20 David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 01:54
21 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 01:58
22 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 02:17
23 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 02:17
24 Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 02:55
25 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE 03:00
26 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 03:16
27 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 03:24
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 03:35
29 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 04:16
30 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 04:18
31 José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 04:34
32 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 04:36
33 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 05:21
34 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 06:46
35 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 07:05
36 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 07:23
37 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 07:25
38 Jurgen V.Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 07:54
39 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 07:57
40 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 08:08
41 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 08:15
42 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 09:09
43 Mikel Landa (Esp) Astana Pro Team 09:26
44 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 09:41
45 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 10:18
46 Jose Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 11:19
47 Jhoan E. Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEDGE 11:34
48 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 12:06
49 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 12:22
50 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team 12:33
51 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 13:59
52 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 14:11
53 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 15:01
54 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 16:50
55 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 16:53
56 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 17:50
57 Winner Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida 17:53
58 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 18:07
59 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 18:14
60 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 18:29
61 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team 19:01
62 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 19:54
63 Cayetano J. Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 20:13
64 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 20:48
65 Javier A. Acevedo (Col) Garmin Sharp 20:48
66 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 21:43
67 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 21:48
68 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 21:57
69 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 22:36
70 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 22:37
71 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 22:55
72 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 23:52
73 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 24:53
74 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 24:55
75 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 25:02
76 Chris Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 25:02
77 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 25:10
78 Heiner R. Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros 25:18
79 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp 26:08
80 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 26:09
81 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 26:10
82 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp 26:35
83 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 26:36
84 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 27:15
85 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 27:27
86 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 27:41
87 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 27:56
88 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 27:59
89 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 29:13
90 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 29:40
91 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 29:49
92 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 30:35
93 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 31:06
94 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 32:33
95 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 32:54
96 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 32:56
97 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 33:03
98 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 33:38
99 Beppu Fumiyuki (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 33:51
100 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 33:53
101 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 34:01
102 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 34:19
103 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 34:21
104 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 34:33
105 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros 34:37
106 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 35:00
107 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 35:11
108 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 35:32
109 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35:37
110 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 35:41
111 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 35:59
112 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36:17
113 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 36:26
114 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 36:37
115 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 36:48
116 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 36:57
117 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 37:12
118 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 37:18
119 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 37:29
120 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 37:33
121 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 37:55
122 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 38:15
123 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 39:10
124 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 39:15
125 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros 39:20
126 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 41:06
127 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 41:06
128 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 41:32
129 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 42:10
130 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 42:23
131 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 42:43
132 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 42:45
133 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 43:37
134 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 45:52
135 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team 45:55
136 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 46:10
137 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 49:25
138 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling 49:56
139 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 51:25
140 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 51:46
141 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 53:30
142 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 56:03
143 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 59:41
144 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 1:03:50
145 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 1:04:59
146 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:12:06
147 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:19:33


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login