Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

March 30/14 19:31 pm - San Dimas Stage Race: Women Stage 3 results, Kirchmann wins, Kanuel takes overall


Posted by Editoress on 03/30/14
 

Karol Ann Canuel has taken her first victory since joining Specialized-lululemon, winning the overall classification at the San Dimas Stage Race. After a good showing in the time trial on day one, the team had both Canuel and Tayler Wiles in the top three.

Day two was when Canuel made her move. Set up by an aggressive start by the rest of the team, she attacked with three laps remaining and soloed to the finish to take the yellow leaders jersey with one day remaining.

"We wanted to ride aggressively from the start to set up attacks," said teammate Loren Rowney. "By midway through the race there was a lot of attrition."

"I attacked and I realized I was alone," added Canuel. "I just gave everything I had to stay away."

With Karol Ann finishing solo and taking the lead, Tayler moved into second overall by way of sprint bonus seconds.

"I think it will be fast but we have a really good team here so I'm confident we will be able to defend the GC," said Karol Ann.

The final criterium saw the team defend the yellow jersey and take first and second overall.

"I think we had a great weekend to get this block of racing started," said sport director Ina-Yoko Teutenberg. "We got the best result possible and the girls rode well and made it happen."

Stage 3: San Dimas Classic Criterium
1 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:51:00
2 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO To the Top at s.t.
3 Jessica Cerra (USA) SPY Giant RIDE p/b MRI 0:01
4 Ally Stracher (USA) Specialized-lululemon
5 Liza Rachetto (USA) Vanderkitten
6 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Firefighters Uppsala CK
7 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon
8 Olivia Dillon (USA) Colavita /Fine Cooking Pro Cycling
9 Nicole Brandt (USA) Michelob Ultra - La Grange +21
10 Irena Ossola (USA) Team Cloud Racing p/b R2R
11 Brianna Walle (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Team TIBCO- To the Top
13 Robin Farina (USA) Specialized-lululemon
14 Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized-lululemon
15 Holly Breck (USA) Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle all s.t.
16 Kristin McGrath (USA) Team TWENTY16 Professional Cycling 0:05
17 Alison Jones (USA) Sisterhood of Cyclng
18 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Team TIBCO- To the Top
19 Judith Wexler (USA) Folsom Bike/Cervelo
20 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Vanderkitten
21 Loren Rowney (USA) Specialized-lululemon
22 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Team TIBCO- To the Top
23 Amber Neben (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Mr.R estore
24 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
25 Sara Bird (USA) Pinnacle Reactor p/b JL Velo 0:11
26 Erika Varela (USA) Jet Cycling
27 Shoshauna Laxton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
28 Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
29 Annie Ewart (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
30 Jessica Cutler (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Mr.R estore
31 Alison Tetrick (USA) Team TWENTY16 Professional Cycling
32 Felicia Gomez (Can) Pinnacle Reactor p/b JL Velo
33 Tracy Tilton (USA) SPY Giant RIDE p/b MRI
34 Anna G Christiansen (USA) Pinnacle Reactor p/b JL Velo
35 Patricia Schwager (Che) Team TIBCO- To the Top
36 Pamela Schuster (USA) Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle all s.t.
37 Abby Mickey (USA) Team TWENTY16 Professional Cycling 0:15
38 Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO- To the Top 0:25
39 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Monster Media Elite Women 0:31
40 Amber Vredenburg (USA) JET Cycling 0:34
41 Amber Gafney (USA) Team TWENTY16 Professional Cycling 0:56
42 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:01
43 Amber Pierce (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit S s.t.
44 Daniela Garcia (USA) ice sports wear 1:09
OTL Ginger Snell (USA) Velo Sports Group 2:50
OTL Amy Benner (USA) Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle 2:54
OTL Hannah Swan (USA) Strive Racing
OTL Danielle Haulman (USA) Folsom Bike/Cervelo both s.t.
OTL Emily Matheu (USA) Pinnacle Reactor p/b JL Velo 3:39
OTL Holly Beard (USA) Pioneer Mortgage Funding p/b Y s.t.
OTL Clarice Sayle (USA) Threshold Sports 3:55
OTL Jennifer Whalen (USA) SPY Giant RIDE p/b MRI
OTL Maria Santiago (USA) SPY Giant RIDE p/b MRI
OTL Shelby Reynolds (USA) Monster Media Elite Women
OTL Claire Morgan (USA) Folsom Bike/Cervelo
OTL Aliya Traficante (USA) Folsom Bike/Cervelo
OTL Erica Zaveta (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Mr. Restore all s.t.
OTL Joy McColloch (USA) Specialized-lululemon 4:15
OTL Alexa Perez (Mex) JETCycling 4:38
OTL Annie Toth (USA) GrooveSubaru Excel Sports
OTL Misha Fuller (USA) Pinnacle Reactor p/b JL Velo both s.t.
OTL Alexandra Burton (USA) Independent 5:40
DNF Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Mr. Restore
DNF Genevieve Krahn (Can) Team Cloud Racing p/b R2R
DNF Lisa Campbell (USA) Michelob Ultra - La Grange +21
DNF Kristen Peterson (USA) Natural Grocers
DNS Andrea Villarreal (Mex) JET Cycling
DNS Karla Lopez (Mex) JETCycling
 
Final GC
1 Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized-lululemon 3:16:36
2 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon at 0:20
3 Amber Neben (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Mr.R estore 0:29
4 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:02
5 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Firefighters Uppsala CK 1:03
6 Jessica Cerra (USA) SPY Giant RIDE p/b MRI 1:10
7 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Vanderkitten 1:24
8 Tracy Tilton (USA) SPY Giant RIDE p/b MRI 1:26
9 Alison Tetrick (USA) Team TWENTY16 Professional Cycling 1:29
10 Robin Farina (USA) Specialized-lululemon 1:40
11 Ally Stracher (USA) Specialized-lululemon 1:46
12 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Team TIBCO- To the Top 1:48
13 Abby Mickey (USA) Team TWENTY16 Professional Cycling 1:49
14 Brianna Walle (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:51
15 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:06
16 Kristin McGrath (USA) Team TWENTY16 Professional Cycling 2:07
17 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Team TIBCO- To the Top 2:11
18 Olivia Dillon (USA) Colavita /Fine Cooking Pro Cycling 2:25
19 Jessica Cutler (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Mr.R estore 2:27
20 Alison Jones (USA) Sisterhood of Cyclng 2:38
21 Annie Ewart (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:46
22 Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 2:47
23 Felicia Gomez (Can) Pinnacle Reactor p/b JL Velo 3:05
24 Loren Rowney (USA) Specialized-lululemon 3:11
25 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Team TIBCO- To the Top 3:15
26 Erika Varela (USA) Jet Cycling 3:16
27 Judith Wexler (USA) Folsom Bike/Cervelo 3:19
28 Patricia Schwager (Che) Team TIBCO- To the Top 3:21
29 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Monster Media Elite Women 3:24
30 Irena Ossola (USA) Team Cloud Racing p/b R2R 3:33
31 Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO- To the Top 3:44
32 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:02
33 Shoshauna Laxton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 4:10
34 Amber Gafney (USA) Team TWENTY16 Professional Cycling 6:40
35 Sara Bird (USA) Pinnacle Reactor p/b JL Velo 10:37
36 Liza Rachetto (USA) Vanderkitten 11:42
37 Holly Breck (USA) Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle 12:27
38 Amber Pierce (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit S 12:29
39 Nicole Brandt (USA) Michelob Ultra - La Grange +21 12:32
40 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO To the Top 12:41
41 Anna G Christiansen (USA) Pinnacle Reactor p/b JL Velo 13:22
42 Pamela Schuster (USA) Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle 13:36
43 Daniela Garcia (USA) ice sports wear 13:42
44 Amber Vredenburg (USA) JET Cycling 14:09

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login