Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 1/14 13:23 pm - VDK-Driedaagse De Panne - Koksijde/3 Jours de la Panne: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 04/1/14
 

One-two for Cannondale Pro Cycling in the first stage of De Panne.
Sagan wins and Gatto takes second

Cannondale Pro Cycling has collected another victory on the cobbles. Today, the team placed first and second at the first stage of Driedaagse De Panne (De Panne-Zottegem , 201 km). Peter Sagan claimed his fifth win of the season while Oscar Gatto came in just after the Slovak Champion.

Sagan's victory was determined by a photo finish. It was a collaborative team goal to carry Gatto to win.

"I was just working for Oscar and my aim was to lead him out in the best way," said Sagan. "I forced the pace at 10 km to select the group and have less contenders for him in the finale. In the sprint I pushed hard and then moved to the right to let him pass. I really thought he was coming back".

"I'm happy that the team took another victory, but at the same time I'm sorry for Oscar. My teammates did great work to help me and many times people don't see this on TV. Today I had the chance to pay back their efforts and I wanted to race as domestique - this is the only pity in another great day for Cannondale Pro Cycling," added Sagan.

The true feeling among the riders today is also highlighted by Oscar Gatto, "Peter apologized to me many times, but he didn't need to. All together we did a bold performance and we deserved to win. We are a strong team and tight-knit group and I'm happy to continue to work for Peter in future."

Tomorrow at the second day of Driedaagse De Panne, Zottegem-Koksijde, Sagan will be at the start with the GC leader jersey.

Cannondale Pro Cycling press release

 

Results from the first stage of 3 Jours de la Panne/Driedaagse De Panne in Belgium

Stage 1 : De Panne to Zottegem 201 km.
1 Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 4:29:39
2 Oscar Gatto (Cannondale)
3 Kenneth van Bilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
4 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
5 Laurens de Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)
6 Mauro Finetto (Neri Sottoli)
7 Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
8 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
9 Jérome Baugnies (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)
10 Sander Cordeel (Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team) all s.t.
11 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 0:03
12 Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) 0:11
13 Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEDGE) s.t.
14 Marcel Kittel (Team Giant-Shimano) 0:19
15 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team)
16 Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
17 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol Team)
18 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
19 Davide Vigano (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
20 Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
21 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
22 Frederique Robert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)
23 Joeri Stallaert (Veranclassic - Doltcini)
24 Rafael Andriato (Neri Sottoli)
25 Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
26 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team)
27 Daniele Colli (Neri Sottoli)
28 Kristijan Koren (Cannondale)
29 Marco Coledan (Bardiani CSF)
30 Alessandro Bazzana (Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis)
31 Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
32 Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team)
33 James van Landschoot (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)
34 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
35 Youcef Reguigui (MTN - Qhubeka)
36 Martin Reimer (MTN - Qhubeka)
37 Rob Ruijgh (Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team)
38 Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
39 Timothy Stevens (Team 3M)
40 Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Giant-Shimano)
41 Jaap De Man (Team 3M)
42 Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
43 Kevin Hulsmans (Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team)
44 Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr)
45 Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
46 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha Team)
47 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
48 Tom Veelers (Team Giant-Shimano)
49 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
50 Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani CSF)
51 Jan Ghyselinck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)
52 Johnny Hoogerland (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
53 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
54 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
55 Omar Fraile (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
56 Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEDGE)
57 Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
58 Matthias Krizek (Cannondale)
59 Antonino Parrinello (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
60 Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
61 Stijn Steels (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
62 Fernando Grijalba (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
63 Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
64 Maximiliano Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
65 Christopher Jones (Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis)
66 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Giant-Shimano)
67 Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
68 John Murphy (Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis)
69 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
70 Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
71 Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale)
72 Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
73 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
74 Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale)
75 Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol Team)
76 David Boucher (FDJ.fr)
77 Daniil Fominykh (Astana Pro Team)
78 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
79 Ralf Matzka (Team NetApp-Endura)
80 Jérôme Cousin (Team Europcar)
81 Yohann Gené (Team Europcar)
82 Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar)
83 Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)
84 Sebastiaan Pot (Team 3M)
85 Vegard Breen (Lotto-Belisol Team)
86 Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Belisol Team)
87 Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ.fr)
88 Marco Canola (Bardiani CSF)
89 Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
90 Jay Robert Thomson (MTN - Qhubeka)
91 Paolo Colonna (Bardiani CSF)
92 Marco Haller (Katusha Team)
93 Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEDGE)
94 Yannick Martinez (Team Europcar)
95 Dennis van Niekerk (MTN - Qhubeka)
96 Bert De Backer (Team Giant-Shimano)
97 Albert Timmer (Team Giant-Shimano)
98 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) all s.t.
99 Andrea Zordan (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 0:32
100 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team)
101 Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) both s.t.
102 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) 1:00
103 Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEDGE)
104 Edward King (Cannondale) both s.t.
105 Wouter Mol (Veranclassic - Doltcini) 1:49
106 Nicola Testi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
107 Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEDGE) 1:55
108 Sam Lennertz (Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team) s.t.
109 Mickaël Delage (FDJ.fr) 2:11
110 Edward Theuns (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 3:38
111 Daniel Summerhill (Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 4:14
112 Martijn Maaskant (Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis)
113 Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
114 Alexander Rybakov (Katusha Team) all s.t.
115 Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) 5:18
116 Roberto De Patre (Neri Sottoli) 5:27
117 Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF) s.t.
118 Kurt Geysen (Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team) 7:26
119 Joren Segers (Team 3M)
120 Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEDGE)
121 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Team 3M)
122 Johann van Zyl (MTN - Qhubeka)
123 Michael Vingerling (Team 3M)
124 Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEDGE)
125 Morgan Lamoisson (Team Europcar)
126 Danilo Napolitano (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)
127 Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre-Merida)
128 Murillo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
129 William Bonnet (FDJ.fr)
130 Ken Hanson (Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis)
131 Robert Förster (Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis)
132 Jim Sogenzo (MTN - Qhubeka)
133 Sea Keong Loh (Team Giant-Shimano)
134 Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
135 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
136 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) all s.t.
137 Sébastien Rosseler (Veranclassic - Doltcini) 8:52
138 Kevin van Melsen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)
139 Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida)
140 Luke Keough (Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis)
141 Tom Stamsnijder (Team Giant-Shimano)
142 Tim De Troyer (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)
143 Giorgio Brambila (Veranclassic - Doltcini) all s.t.
144 Kris Boeckmans (Lotto-Belisol Team) 8:55
145 Kevin Peeters (Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team) s.t.
146 Andrea Dal Col (Neri Sottoli) 10:34
147 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
148 Ramon Carretero (Neri Sottoli)
149 Nick Wynants (Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team) all s.t.
150 Francesco Chicchi (Neri Sottoli) 10:36
151 Mattia Pozzo (Neri Sottoli)
152 Ferekalsi Debesay (MTN - Qhubeka)
153 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
154 Alphonse Vermote (Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team)
155 Gorik Gardeyn (Veranclassic - Doltcini)
156 Emiel Vermeulen (Team 3M)
157 Sean De Bie (Lotto-Belisol Team)
158 Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF)
159 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
160 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura)
161 Tom Goovaerts (Veranclassic - Doltcini)
162 Tom Devriendt (Team 3M)
163 Sascha Weber (Veranclassic - Doltcini)
164 Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr)
165 Bradley Potgieter (MTN - Qhubeka) all s.t.
DNF Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol Team)
DNF Sam Bewley (Orica GreenEDGE)
DNF Darijus Dzervus (Veranclassic - Doltcini)
DNS Jimmy Engoulvent (Team Europcar)
DNS Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login