Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 2/14 19:32 pm - Redlands Classic: Men Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 04/2/14
 

The 30th annual Redlands Bicycle Classic presented by San Manuel Band of Mission Indians kicked off today in the City of Highland, California. The race returned to Highland for the first year since 2003.

The City of Highland Circuit race lived up to its past reputation and proved an excellent stage to get the classic rolling. The race began under cloudy skies at the San Manuel Village located at the base of the San Bernardino Mountains; from there it was onto the 2.8 mile circuit race. Once on the Highland circuit the racers were greeted with the grueling baseline climb that would await them every lap and possibly decide the race outcome.

The men’s race featured a break that was made up of two and then four riders for most of the stage. The initial gap was created by Bailey McKnight (Jet Fuel Coffee – Norco Bicycles) and Coulton Hartrich (Sea Sucker/Guttenplan Coaching). A duo bridged up and the foursome held gaps to over one minute. The addition of Eric Marcotte (Smart Stop) and Colin Daw (Team Mike’s Bike p/b Equator Coffees) kept the break away until one lap to go.

The break that stayed away for most of the race was finally captured and a field sprint decided the day. The winner of the stage and the first yellow jersey went to Dion Smith (Hincapie Sportswear Development), James Oram (Bissell Development Team) sprinted for 2nd  and William Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) ended up with the last podium spot.

Racing continues tomorrow with the teams heading into the San Bernardino Mountains for the Big Bear Time Trial. The course features a 7.8 mile out and back on the beautiful north side of Big Bear Lake. The Big Bear Time Trial for women begins at 11:30 am followed by the men at 12:45 pm.

• Dion Smith (Hincapie Sportswear Development) takes the leaders jersey
Bailey McKnight (Jet Fuel Coffee – Norco Bicycles) leads the climbers category
• Top team Bissell Development Team

 

Results from the first stage in Redlands California

Stage 1: City of Highland Circuit Race, 94.5 km
1 Dion Smith (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 2:13:43
2 James Oram (Bissell Development Team)
3 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)
4 Sergio Hernandez (Incycle-Predator Components)
5 Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
6 Daniel Jaramillo (Team Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
7 Travis McCabe (Team Smart Stop)
8 Brecht Dhaene (Astellas Cycling Team)
9 Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Development Team)
10 Gregory Brenes (Team Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
11 Fabrizi Von Nacher (KHS-Maxxis-Jackroo)
12 Kirk Carlson (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) all s.t.
13 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 0:06
14 Josh Yeaton (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
15 Ben Jaques Maynes (Team Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
16 Timothy Rugg (KHS-Maxxis-Jackroo)
17 Daniel Eaton (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
18 Clement Chevrier (Bissell Development Team)
19 Andrew Hemesath (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
20 Julian Kyer (Team Smart Stop)
21 Joshua Berry (Team Smart Stop)
22 Ty Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
23 Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block)
24 Rob Britton (Team Smart Stop)
25 David Santo (KHS-Maxxis-Jackroo)
26 Eloy Teruel (Team Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
27 Joe Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
28 Chad Beyer (5 HR Energy/pb Kenda)
29 Bobby Lea (SoCalCycling.com/Craig Shelly)
30 Luis Amaran (Team Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
31 Ryan Roth (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles)
32 Tao Hart (Bissell Development Team)
33 Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) all s.t.
34 Max Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava) 0:13
35 Cortlan Brown (Astellas Cycling Team) 0:15
36 Andrew Dahlheim (Athlete Octane Cycling)
37 Stephen Bassett (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team)
38 Gavin Mannion (5 HR Energy/pb Kenda)
39 Chris Putt (Bissell Development Team)
40 Andres Diaz (Incycle-Predator Components)
41 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
42 Kennett Peterson (Landis/Trek)
43 Torey Philipp (California Giant/Specialized)
44 Travis Samuel (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles)
45 Eder Frayre (Incycle-Predator Components)
46 Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)
47 Michael Torkler (Team Smart Stop)
48 Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
49 Luis-Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) all s.t.
50 Christo Prendergast (Team H&R Block) 0:20
51 Flavio De Luna (Team Smart Stop)
52 Jordan Cheyne (Sea Sucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
53 Tim Aiken (Athlete Octane Cycling)
54 Jake Rytlewski (Astellas Cycling Team)
55 Toms Skujins (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
56 Matt Green (Astellas Cycling Team)
57 Matt Cooke (Team Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
58 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
59 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized)
60 Justin Rossi (Marc Pro-Strava)
61 Jacob Arnold (Incycle-Predator Components)
62 Robin Eckmann (California Giant/Specialized)
63 Bobby Sweeting (5 HR Energy/pb Kenda)
64 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Quebecor)
65 Roman Kilun (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator)
66 Rene Corella (BMW Development Team)
67 Joe Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
68 Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)
69 Michael Olheiser (Incycle-Predator Components)
70 Chris Riekert (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator)
71 Max Korus (Astellas Cycling Team)
72 Luke Ockerby (Garneau-Quebecor)
73 Mac Cassin (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
74 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
75 Jim Peterman (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
76 Coulton Hartrich (Sea Sucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
77 Bryan Duke (BMW Development Team)
78 Adrien Costa (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team)
79 Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-Jackroo)
80 Bjorn Selander (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)
81 Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling Team)
82 Colb Wait Molyneux (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team)
83 Erik Slack (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
84 Adam Farabaugh (Garneau-Quebecor)
85 Jacob Kauffmann (Garneau-Quebecor)
86 Gabriel Varela (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
87 Kit Recca (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
88 Colin Strickland (Elbowz Racing)
89 Gerardo Medina (BMW Development Team) all s.t.
90 Robbie Squire (Team Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:34
91 William Buick (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 0:35
92 Sebastian Trillini (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team) 0:37
93 Benjamin Chaddock (Garneau-Quebecor) "
94 Alexander Ray (Hincapie Sportswear Development) both s.t.
95 Stefan Rothe (Elbowz Racing) 0:40
96 Colin Daw (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator)
97 Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team)
98 Adam De Vos (Team H&R Block)
99 Craig Fellers (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator)
100 Bruno Langlois (5 HR Energy/pb Kenda)
101 Adam Koble (Elbowz Racing)
102 Zach Bell (Team Smart Stop)
103 Nick Bax (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
104 Ansel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized)
105 Ch Harland-Dunaway (Marc Pro-Strava)
106 Simon-Pier Gauthier (Garneau-Quebecor)
107 David Williams (5 HR Energy/pb Kenda)
108 Kyle Buckosky (Team H&R Block)
109 Jeffery Perrin (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team)
110 Zeke Mostov (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team)
111 Mitchell Peterson (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
112 Efren Ortega (Incycle-Predator Components)
113 Arthur Rand (Marc Pro-Strava)
114 Keith Wong (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator)
115 Taylor Warren (Team Rio Grande Cycling) all s.t.
116 Steven Davis (KHS-Maxxis-Jackroo) 0:51
117 Andrew Baker (Astellas Cycling Team) s.t.
118 Ty Tuttle (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 0:55
119 Daniel Holloway (Athlete Octane Cycling)
120 Jared Gilyard (Landis/Trek)
121 Steven Fisher (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
122 Yuri Hrycaj (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles)
123 Anton Varabei (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles) all s.t.
124 Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing) 1:00
125 Tyler Coplea (Landis/Trek) 1:02
126 Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) "
127 Cole House (Landis/Trek) both s.t.
128 Cory Greenberg (SoCalCycling.com/Craig Shelly) 1:05
129 David Kessler (California Giant/Specialized) 1:07
130 Eric Marcotte (Team Smart Stop) 1:11
131 Eddy Kwon (Sea Sucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 1:12
132 Blake Anton (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator)
133 Camilo Zambrano (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
134 Drew Miller (Landis/Trek)
135 Lewis Elliot (Landis/Trek)
136 Lucas Binder (SoCalCycling.com/Craig Shelly) all s.t.
137 Mathew Merrington (SoCalCycling.com/Craig Shelly) 1:19
138 Robert Gutgesell (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles) s.t.
139 Sam Bassetti (5 HR Energy/pb Kenda) 1:21
140 Tobin Ortenbald (California Giant/Specialized)
141 Daniel Parkman (Athlete Octane Cycling)
142 Joshua Carling (Marc Pro-Strava)
143 Tyler Locke (SoCalCycling.com/Craig Shelly)
144 Anthony Canevari (Athlete Octane Cycling)
145 Colton Barrett (Athlete Octane Cycling)
146 Jackson Long (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
147 Kevin Massicotte (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles)
148 Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
149 Steven Perezluha (Sea Sucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
150 Jonathan Teeter (Marc Pro-Strava)
151 Ryan MacDonald (Team H&R Block)
152 Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
153 Alex Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)
154 Pierrick Naud (Garneau-Quebecor) all s.t.
155 Devin Clark (Athlete Octane Cycling) 1:34
156 Thomas Jondall (KHS-Maxxis-Jackroo) 1:37
157 Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 1:45
158 Justin Stanley (Elbowz Racing) 2:08
159 Logan Phippen (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 2:16
160 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
161 Jake Sitler (Sea Sucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
162 Chad Hartley (Athlete Octane Cycling) all s.t.
163 Tom Soladay (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 3:07
164 Samuel Snipe- Grove (Incycle-Predator Components) 3:52
165 Menso de Jong (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator) 4:27
166 Benny Swedberg (California Giant/Specialized) s.t.
167 Jake Keough (5 HR Energy/pb Kenda) 4:37
168 Jared Kessler (Marc Pro-Strava) 4:51
169 Bailey McKnight (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles) 5:12
170 Riley Fagan (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 6:24
171 Jake Duehring (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 6:27
172 David Benkoski (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator) s.t.
173 Bryce Young (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 6:33
174 Tim Carolan (Landis/Trek) 7:02
175 Derek Wilkerson (Elbowz Racing) s.t.
176 Agustin Font (Incycle-Predator Components) 7:52
177 Bryan Larsen (BMW Development Team) s.t.
178 Eric Johnstone (Team H&R Block) 8:21
179 Aidan Caves (Team H&R Block)
180 Carter Jones (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)
181 Brendan Rhim (California Giant/Specialized)
182 Michael Lalla (Elbowz Racing)
183 Matt Chatlaong (Marc Pro-Strava)
184 Mario Frayre (SoCalCycling.com/Craig Shelly) all s.t.
185 James Stemper (5 HR Energy/pb Kenda) 8:55
186 Michael Dziedzic (Landis/Trek)
187 Owen Gillott (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team)
188 Lucas Wardein (Sea Sucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
189 Brett Peters (Team Rio Grande Cycling) all s.t.
190 Cory Williams (KHS-Maxxis-Jackroo) 10:17
191 Emerson Oronte (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
192 Michael Jasinski (Sea Sucker/Guttenplan Coaching) both s.t.
193 Ian Moore (BMW Development Team) 11:09
194 Ryan Miller (BMW Development Team)
195 Colin Berry (BMW Development Team)
196 Jordan Cullen (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team) all s.t.
197 Ryan Schneider (SoCalCycling.com/Craig Shelly) 12:09
198 Jimmy Schurman (Sea Sucker/Guttenplan Coaching) both s.t.
199 Keegan Swirbul (Bissell Development Team) "
200 Evan Stade (SoCalCycling.com/Craig Shelly) 13:22
201 Jacob White (Elbowz Racing) 16:43
DNS Stuart Wight (Team H&R Block)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login