Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 3/14 16:10 pm - Redlands Classic: Women Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/3/14
 

The 30th annual Redlands Bicycle Classic presented by San Manuel Band of Mission Indians continued today at Big Bear Lake California. The Race has returned to Big Bear for the second consecutive year.
 
The day of racing featured a challenging and technical 7.8 mile (12.55 km) Time Trial. The course featured an out and back route on the north side of the Big Bear lake with a turnaround in Fawnskin. The weather conditions were on everyone’s mind the night before, but the day presented more sun than clouds and the course was fast and dry. The Big Bear TT course once again lived up to the billing for both racers and spectators alike. It’s easy to see why races like the Amgen Tour of California have visited the Big Bear area.
 
In a repeat performance of 2013, Alison Powers (United Healthcare Pro Cycling) smashed the field with a time of 16:22, a full 35 seconds faster than the second place finisher. The time would also end up vaulting her into the lead and a yellow jersey. Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) finished 16:58 to capture 2nd while Tayler Wiles (Specialized-lululemon) rounded out the podium in 3rd with a time of 17:04.
 
The GC following the women’s Stage 2 results are Alison Powers, Leah Kirchmann at 34 seconds back, followed by Tayler Wiles at 41 seconds back.

 

Results after today's second stage in Redlands, California

Stage 2: Big Bear Time Trial, 12.55 km Time Gap
1 Alison Powers (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 16:22.69 0:00.00
2 Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 16:58.05 0:35.36
3 Tayler Wiles (Specialized-lululemon) 17:04.50 0:41.81
4 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-to the top) 17:15.29 0:52.60
5 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO-to the top) 17:26.92 1:04.23
6 Mara Abbott (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 17:27.54 1:04.85
7 Kristin McGrath (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 17:31.77 1:09.08
8 Janel Holcomb (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 17:32.07 1:09.38
9 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 17:32.97 1:10.28
10 Jasmin Glasser (Team TIBCO-to the top) 17:35.30 1:12.61
11 Jessica Cutler (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 17:36.58 1:13.89
12 Alison Tetrick (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 17:37.85 1:15.16
13 Brianna Walle (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 17:38.51 1:15.82
14 Olivia Dillon (Pinnacle Reator) 17:38.69 1:16.00
15 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO-to the top) 17:44.32 1:21.63
16 Rebecca Balboni (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 17:45.61 1:22.92
17 Amy Thornquist (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 17:45.65 1:22.96
18 Scotti Wilborne (Team TIBCO-to the top) 17:46.72 1:24.03
19 Karol Ann Canuel (Specialized-lululemon) 17:46.76 1:24.07
20 Abby Mickey (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 17:49.51 1:26.82
21 Amber Gaffney (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 17:50.47 1:27.78
22 Alizee Brien (Team TIBCO-to the top) 17:50.97 1:28.28
23 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 17:51.68 1:28.99
24 Jessica Cerra (SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI) 17:52.96 1:30.27
25 Amber Neben (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 17:53.91 1:31.22
26 Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 17:54.89 1:32.20
27 Andrea Dvorack (Team TIBCO-to the top) 17:55.36 1:32.67
28 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 17:55.36 1:32.67
29 Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 17:55.99 1:33.30
30 Joanna Dahl (Metromint Cycling) 17:56.70 1:34.01
31 Allie Dragoo (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 17:57.05 1:34.36
32 Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 17:57.49 1:34.80
33 Anna Sanders (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 18:00.36 1:37.67
34 Lauren Tamayo (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 18:01.31 1:38.62
35 Amber Pierce (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 18:02.58 1:39.89
36 Katlin Antonneau (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 18:03.64 1:40.95
37 Sara Headley (Team TIBCO-to the top) 18:03.94 1:41.25
38 Loren Rowney (Specialized-lululemon) 18:04.24 1:41.55
39 Ally Stacher (Specialized-lululemon) 18:05.81 1:43.12
40 Kathryn Bertine (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 18:12.33 1:49.64
41 Hannah Barnes (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 18:12.35 1:49.66
42 Cari Higgins (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 18:14.29 1:51.60
43 Lina Martensson (Metromint Cycling) 18:16.81 1:54.12
44 Flavia Oliveira (Monster Media) 18:17.35 1:54.66
45 Sarah Barber (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 18:18.67 1:55.98
46 Jane Despas (Pinnacle Reator) 18:18.98 1:56.29
47 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 18:19.02 1:56.33
48 Athe Countouriotis (Sisterhood of Cycling) 18:19.44 1:56.75
49 Miranda Griffiths (Vanderkitten) 18:21.47 1:58.78
50 Robin Farina (Specialized-lululemon) 18:24.82 2:02.13
51 Mary Maroon (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 18:27.77 2:05.08
52 Eileen Mazzochette (Metromint Cycling) 18:27.98 2:05.29
53 Amy Charity (Vanderkitten) 18:28.52 2:05.83
54 Justine Clift (Metromint Cycling) 18:33.03 2:10.34
55 Lauren DeCrescenzo (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 18:33.55 2:10.86
56 Teresa Casas Bonilla (Jet Cycling) 18:36.72 2:14.03
57 Irena Ossola (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 18:36.76 2:14.07
58 Tina Hughes (Pinnacle Reator) 18:37.08 2:14.39
59 Mandy Heintz (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels) 18:37.12 2:14.43
60 Joy McCullough (Specialized-lululemon) 18:37.44 2:14.75
61 Ingrid Drexel Clauthier (Jet Cycling) 18:37.59 2:14.90
62 Erika Varela (Jet Cycling) 18:38.41 2:15.72
63 Tina Pic (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 18:40.28 2:17.59
64 Laura Jorgensen (Pinnacle Reator) 18:40.44 2:17.75
65 Anna G Christensen (Pinnacle Reator) 18:41.15 2:18.46
66 Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 18:48.69 2:26.00
67 Kemill Garvin-King (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 18:48.79 2:26.10
68 Tracy Tilton (SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI) 18:52.16 2:29.47
69 Jennifer App (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 18:52.76 2:30.07
70 Fiona Strouts (Vanderkitten) 18:53.44 2:30.75
71 Amanda Seigle (Metromint Cycling) 18:54.48 2:31.79
72 Jennifer Whalen (SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI) 18:54.57 2:31.88
73 Melanie Wong (Pinnacle Reator) 18:55.68 2:32.99
74 Hannah Swan (Sisterhood of Cycling) 18:58.13 2:35.44
75 Meg Hendricks (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels) 19:03.68 2:40.99
76 Julie Bellerose (Metromint Cycling) 19:06.15 2:43.46
77 Alexis Zink (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 19:07.20 2:44.51
78 Erica Zaveta (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 19:07.34 2:44.65
79 Korina Huizar (Vanderkitten) 19:10.54 2:47.85
80 Maria Santiago (SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI) 19:11.57 2:48.88
81 Genevieve Krahn (Sisterhood of Cycling) 19:11.82 2:49.13
82 Liza Rachetto (Vanderkitten) 19:16.92 2:54.23
83 Heather Fischer (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 19:17.05 2:54.36
84 Kinley Gibson (Trek-Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 19:17.85 2:55.16
85 Mia Loquai (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 19:20.96 2:58.27
86 Joanie Celso (SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI) 19:21.17 2:58.48
87 Nicole Mitchell (Sisterhood of Cycling) 19:21.71 2:59.02
88 Amy Benner (Sisterhood of Cycling) 19:23.33 3:00.64
89 Leah Guloien (Trek-Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 19:27.41 3:04.72
90 Sarah Coney (Trek-Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 19:28.15 3:05.46
91 Caitlin LaRoche (Monster Media) 19:31.16 3:08.47
92 Emily Matheu (Pinnacle Reator) 19:33.24 3:10.55
93 Shoshawna Laxson (Trek-Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 19:34.15 3:11.46
94 Allison Atkinson (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels) 19:39.42 3:16.73
95 Annie Toth (Sisterhood of Cycling) 19:39.81 3:17.12
96 Kimberly Johnson (Metromint Cycling) 19:44.28 3:21.59
97 Anne Donley (Sisterhood of Cycling) 19:44.69 3:22.00
98 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten) 19:48.29 3:25.60
99 Brenda Villarreal (Jet Cycling) 19:51.90 3:29.21
100 Amity Elliot (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 19:53.14 3:30.45
101 Sarah Lough (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 19:58.19 3:35.50
102 Rachel Byus (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 19:58.24 3:35.55
103 Ash Duban (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels) 19:58.26 3:35.57
104 Lenore Pipes (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 19:59.58 3:36.89
105 Emily Georgenson (Monster Media) 19:59.85 3:37.16
106 Tessa Pinckston (Trek-Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 20:04.01 3:41.32
107 Starla Teddergreen (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 20:10.58 3:47.89
108 Karla Lopez (Jet Cycling) 20:25.49 4:02.80
109 Alexa Perez (Jet Cycling) 20:26.87 4:04.18
110 Shelby Reynolds (Monster Media) 20:37.01 4:14.32
111 Andrea Villarreal (Jet Cycling) 20:43.88 4:21.19
112 Priscilla Calderon (Monster Media) 21:07.10 4:44.41
113 Ivie Crawford (Jet Cycling) 22:07.65 5:44.96
DNS Jeannie Kuhajek (Vanderkitten)
DNS Amy Cutler (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore)
DNS Samantha Heinrich (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels)
 
GC
1 Alison Powers (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:59:26
2 Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) at 0:34
3 Tayler Wiles (Specialized-lululemon) 0:41
4 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-to the top) 0:42
5 Mara Abbott (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:07
6 Karol Ann Canuel (Specialized-lululemon) 1:18
7 Kristin McGrath (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 1:22
8 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO-to the top) s.t.
9 Scotti Wilborne (Team TIBCO-to the top) 1:26
10 Jasmin Glasser (Team TIBCO-to the top) 1:31
11 Jessica Cutler (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 1:32
12 Jessica Cerra (SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI) s.t.
13 Janel Holcomb (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 1:33
14 Alison Tetrick (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) s.t.
15 Amber Neben (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) s.t.
16 Olivia Dillon (Pinnacle Reator) 1:34
17 Andrea Dvorack (Team TIBCO-to the top) 1:35
18 Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
19 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO-to the top) 1:40
20 Amber Gaffney (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 1:41
21 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:42
22 Abby Mickey (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 1:45
23 Amy Thornquist (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 1:46
24 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 1:47
25 Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:50
26 Flavia Oliveira (Monster Media) 1:57
27 Katlin Antonneau (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 1:59
28 Anna Sanders (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 2:01
29 Hannah Barnes (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 2:03
30 Brianna Walle (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 2:05
31 Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 2:07
32 Athe Countouriotis (Sisterhood of Cycling) 2:10
33 Miranda Griffiths (Vanderkitten) 2:12
34 Sara Headley (Team TIBCO-to the top) 2:13
35 Loren Rowney (Specialized-lululemon) 2:14
36 Ally Stacher (Specialized-lululemon) 2:15
37 Amy Charity (Vanderkitten) 2:19
38 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 2:22
39 Joanna Dahl (Metromint Cycling) 2:23
40 Erika Varela (Jet Cycling) 2:29
41 Robin Farina (Specialized-lululemon) 2:34
42 Laura Jorgensen (Pinnacle Reator) 2:36
43 Mandy Heintz (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels) 2:45
44 Ingrid Drexel Clauthier (Jet Cycling) 2:47
45 Tracy Tilton (SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI) 3:02
46 Tina Pic (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 3:04
47 Anna G Christensen (Pinnacle Reator) 3:13
48 Joanie Celso (SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI) 3:41
49 Amber Pierce (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 3:44
50 Alizee Brien (Team TIBCO-to the top) 4:05
51 Leah Guloien (Trek-Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 4:10
52 Teresa Casas Bonilla (Jet Cycling) 4:15
53 Jane Despas (Pinnacle Reator) 4:26
54 Lauren Tamayo (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 4:31
55 Joy McCullough (Specialized-lululemon) 4:57
56 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 4:59
57 Heather Fischer (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 5:09
58 Genevieve Krahn (Sisterhood of Cycling) 5:19
59 Shoshawna Laxson (Trek-Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 5:21
60 Irena Ossola (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 5:45
61 Caitlin LaRoche (Monster Media) 5:46
62 Cari Higgins (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 6:57
63 Fiona Strouts (Vanderkitten) 7:47
64 Melanie Wong (Pinnacle Reator) 7:49
65 Alexis Zink (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 8:01
66 Liza Rachetto (Vanderkitten) 8:10
67 Amy Benner (Sisterhood of Cycling) 8:17
68 Meg Hendricks (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels) 8:25
69 Emily Matheu (Pinnacle Reator) 8:27
70 Kimberly Johnson (Metromint Cycling) 8:38
71 Lenore Pipes (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 8:49
72 Allie Dragoo (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 8:57
73 Sarah Lough (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) s.t.
74 Kathryn Bertine (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 9:12
75 Mary Maroon (Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 9:27
76 Justine Clift (Metromint Cycling) 9:33
77 Lauren DeCrescenzo (DNA Cycling p/b K4) s.t.
78 Amanda Seigle (Metromint Cycling) 9:54
79 Hannah Swan (Sisterhood of Cycling) 9:58
80 Erica Zaveta (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 10:07
81 Korina Huizar (Vanderkitten) 10:10
82 Mia Loquai (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 10:20
83 Annie Toth (Sisterhood of Cycling) 10:39
84 Anne Donley (Sisterhood of Cycling) 10:44
85 Emily Georgenson (Monster Media) 10:59
86 Eileen Mazzochette (Metromint Cycling) 16:49
87 Tina Hughes (Pinnacle Reator) 16:59
88 Kemill Garvin-King (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 17:10
89 Kinley Gibson (Trek-Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 17:39
90 Amity Elliot (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 18:15
91 Starla Teddergreen (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 18:32
92 Lina Martensson (Metromint Cycling) 24:00
93 Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 24:32
94 Jennifer Whalen (SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI) 24:38
95 Julie Bellerose (Metromint Cycling) 24:50
96 Sarah Coney (Trek-Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 25:12
97 Sarah Barber (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 31:24
98 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten) 32:54
99 Ash Duban (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels) 33:04
100 Tessa Pinckston (Trek-Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 33:10
101 Alexa Perez (Jet Cycling) 33:32
102 Priscilla Calderon (Monster Media) 34:13
103 Maria Santiago (SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI) 40:35
104 Jennifer App (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 46:42
105 Nicole Mitchell (Sisterhood of Cycling) 47:11
106 Brenda Villarreal (Jet Cycling) 47:41
107 Rebecca Balboni (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recove) 1:09:57
108 Allison Atkinson (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels) 1:11:51
109 Rachel Byus (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 1:12:10
110 Shelby Reynolds (Monster Media) 1:12:49
111 Andrea Villarreal (Jet Cycling) 1:12:55
112 Ivie Crawford (Jet Cycling) 1:14:19
113 Karla Lopez (Jet Cycling) 1:26:29
 
Points GC
1 Alison Powers (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 5 pts
2 Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 3
3 Tayler Wiles (Specialized-lululemon) 2
4 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-to the top) 1
 
QOM
1 Andrea Dvorack (Team TIBCO-to the top) 12 pts
2 Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 11
3 Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 9
4 Erica Zaveta (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 9
5 Karol Ann Canuel (Specialized-lululemon) 5
6 Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 4
7 Mara Abbott (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3
8 Jasmin Glasser (Team TIBCO-to the top) 3
9 Jessica Cerra (SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI) 3
10 Tayler Wiles (Specialized-lululemon) 2
11 Amber Neben (FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 2
 
Team GC
1 UnitedHealthcare 6:00:39
2 Team TIBCO-to the top at 0:53
3 Optum p/b Kelly Benefits 1:38
4 Specialized-lululemon 2:01
5 Twenty16 Pro Cycling 2:14
6 FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restor 2:45
7 DNA Cycling p/b K4 3:54
8 Pinnacle-Reactor p/b JL V 4:36
9 SPY Giant Ride p/b MRI 5:27
10 Jet Cycling 7:10
11 Vanderkitten 9:57
12 Sisterhood of Cycling 13:00
13 Monster Media 16:21
14 Metromint Cycling 16:39
15 Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 R 17:10
16 Trek-Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 24:43
17 Guru Cycles p/b Haute Whe 41:34

Stage 1 results

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login