Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 8/14 20:30 pm - Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco


Posted by Editoress on 04/8/14
 

Results from the first two stages of the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco in Spain

 

Stage 1 (April 7th): Ordizia to to Ordizia, 153.4km
1 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:05:07
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team at 0:14
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:34
4 Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:36
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:54
10 Mikel Landa (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:56
12 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
13 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp both s.t.
14 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:58
15 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
16 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
17 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
18 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
19 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE
20 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team all s.t.
 
26 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 1:30
88 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 14:32
 
Stage 2: Ordizia to Dantxarinea (Urdazubi) 155.8km
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:46:17
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky at 0:30
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
5 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
6 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
8 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
9 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale
12 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha
13 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
14 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
16 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
17 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
19 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
20 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
 
35 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp all s.t.
95 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 6:42
 
GC
1 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 7:51:54
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team at 0:14
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:34
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:36
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
8 Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:54
10 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
11 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:56
12 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp
13 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr both s.t.
14 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:58
15 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
16 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
17 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha
18 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp all s.t.
 
25 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 1:30
108 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 20:44

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login