Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

April 9/14 11:31 am - Energiewacht Tour, Stage 1 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 04/9/14
 

Kirsten Wild wins opening stage of Energiewacht Tour

In a repeat of her performance in 2013, Kirsten Wild has won the first stage of Energiewacht Tour for Team Giant-Shimano women’s team.

Kirsten finished off a dominant display from the team where in the early stages all six riders were in the front group after splitting the race in crosswinds.

Julia Soek unfortunately crashed out of the break leaving five of the women up front but they still managed to control the race and set Kirsten up at the finish for her seventh win of the season so far.
Reaction

“Today was a good day and the whole team were strong, worked well together and in the end we got the result we deserved,” said Kirsten, laden with jerseys after podium duties. “The race split up several times but we were always up the front communicating, and in control.

“There were four finishing circuits and it was full gas for the first three but then on the last one it calmed down and I was confident for the sprint.

“Claudia Häusler lead it out and then Amy Pieters rode to the final corner. After that I had just under 300m to go to the line which was perfect.

“It wasn’t easy but I felt good and the team were strong which is a good sign for the rest of this race.”

Team Giant-Shimano coach, Dirk Reuling said: “Planning and teamwork was the key to the win today and then of course a great finish from Kirsten.

“We looked at the early part of the course online before and saw that it was open and exposed so the plan was to ride at the front and try and split it up a bit in the wind.

“This worked perfectly and all six of the team were in the front group. Julia unfortunately crashed out of the break and lost some time but the rest did a good job in keeping the race together and setting it up for Kirsten.

“Now we have the jersey will we have to defend it but I expect tomorrow to be quite similar to today, but with less wind so a little easier to control.”

Team Giant-Shimano press release

 

Top Canadian finisher was Anika Todd (Canadian National Team) in 74th , same time as winner

 

Results from the first stage in the Netherlands

Stage 1: Havenomloop Delfzijl, 93 km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:16:10
2 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
3 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
4 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
5 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS
6 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
7 Martina Zwick (Ger) Bigla Cycling Team
8 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway National Team
9 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini
10 Roxane Fournier (Fra) French National Team
11 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - Lululemon
12 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Cycling Team
13 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team
14 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
15 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS
16 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team
17 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Rusvelo
18 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
19 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano
20 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
21 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
22 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
23 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
24 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
25 Janine Van Der Meer (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
26 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
27 Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
28 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Cycling Team
29 Geerike Schreurs (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
30 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS
31 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Australian National Team
32 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda
33 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
34 Kim De Baat (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
35 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
36 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon
37 Steffi Van Den Haute (Bel) Belgian National Team
38 Bianca van den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
39 Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
40 Nike Beckeringh (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
41 Katie Curtis (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling
42 Alna Burato (Fra) French National Team
43 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon
44 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
45 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - Lululemon
46 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini
47 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
48 Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
49 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies
50 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - Lululemon
51 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Orica - AIS
52 Judith Bloem (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
53 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Rusvelo
54 Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda
55 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
56 Ivana Tiessens (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
57 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized - Lululemon
58 Taryn Heather (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team
59 Mariël Borgerink (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air
60 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australian National Team
61 Ingeborg Trul-Kreuze (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
62 Nel De Crits (Bel) Belgian National Team
63 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo
64 Alexis Ryan (USA) US National Team
65 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda
66 Eline Brustad (Nor) Norway National Team
67 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
68 Maura Kinsella (USA) US National Team
69 Lotte van Hoek (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
70 Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
71 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale Cipollini
72 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Ale Cipollini
73 Eugénie Duval (Fra) French National Team
74 Anika Todd (Can) Canadian National Team
75 Shana Van Glabeke (Bel) Belgian National Team
76 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
77 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
78 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Rusvelo
79 Annelies Dom (Bel) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
80 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS
81 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica - AIS
82 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
83 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda all s.t.
84 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team 0:47
85 Aagtje Dijkman (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden 0:48
86 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo s.t.
87 Katie Archibald (GBr) Team Scotland 0:55
88 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini 0:57
89 Solveig Edøy (Nor) Norway National Team
90 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Norway National Team both s.t.
91 Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel 1:37
92 Trieneke Fokkens (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
93 Annet Pit (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
94 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
95 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
96 Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado De Mexico Faren
97 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren all s.t.
98 Annie Ewart (Can) Canadian National Team 7:14
99 Daniela Gass (Ger) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
100 Christina Siggaard (Den) Firefighters Upsala CK
101 Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Firefighters Upsala CK
102 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) French National Team
103 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Norway National Team
104 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
105 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
106 Iris Hamelink (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air
107 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano all s.t.
108 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Australian National Team 8:43
109 Claudia Koster (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland s.t.
110 Lydia Boyland (Irl) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa 8:46
111 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
112 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Swiss National Team
113 Martina Weiss (Sui) Swiss National Team
114 Marleen Pardon (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek
115 Ramona Forchini (Sui) Swiss National Team
116 Corinna Lechner (Ger) German National Team
117 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies
118 Jasmine Dotti (Ita) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
119 Danique Braam (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
120 Luisa Kattinger (Ger) German National Team
121 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
122 Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air
123 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) German National Team
124 Kerry Macphee (GBr) Team Scotland
125 Gemma Neill (GBr) Team Scotland
126 Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
127 Danielle Meijering (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
128 Jitske Kuiper (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland
129 Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Belgian National Team
130 Erika Yépez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren
131 Henriette Woering (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
132 Jarna de Jong (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
133 Nathalie van Katwijk (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air
134 Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Australian National Team
135 Mirjam Gysling (Sui) Swiss National Team
136 Claire Thomas (GBr) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
137 Esther Fennel (Ger) German National Team
138 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team
139 Ingrid Tempert (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek
140 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) French National Team
141 Esther van Veen (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland
142 Lucy Coldwell (GBr) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
143 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) French National Team
144 Olga de Boer (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek
145 Anne Ewing (GBr) Team Scotland
146 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgian National Team
147 Simone de Vries (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
148 Eileen Roe (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling
149 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Belgian National Team
150 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
151 Jane Barr (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling
152 Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle Honda
153 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo
154 Lauren Komanski (USA) US National Team
155 Elinor Barker (GBr) Wiggle Honda
156 Julie Erskine (GBr) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
157 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team
158 Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) Firefighters Upsala CK
159 Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
160 Annelise Heard (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling
161 Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Firefighters Upsala CK
162 Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies
163 Kathryn Donovan (USA) US National Team
164 Simone van der Star (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek all s.t.
165 Tone Hatteland (Nor) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden 13:08
DNF Fernanda Sierra Mendez (Mex) Firefighters Upsala CK
DNF Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) German National Team
DNF Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team
DNF Riccarda Mazzotta (Sui) Swiss National Team
DNF Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Norway National Team
DNF Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air
DNF Melissa Steenhof (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air
DNF Sofie van Horik (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek
DNF Nicole Vernhout (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek
DNF Fabienne Al (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland
DNF Anneloes Stoelwinder (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland
DNF Hanne Tersmette (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland
DNF Lyndsey Glazier (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling
DNF Jennifer Taylor (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling
DNS Emily Roper (Aus) Australian National Team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login