Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 9/14 13:51 pm - Clarence-Rockland Classic


Posted by Editoress on 04/9/14
 

Results from the 5th annual Clarence-Rockland Classic; a 85km Cyclosportive "race" held over a mix of gravel and paved roads. This course took riders out and around the entire Clarence- Rockland Township with the finish in Rockland (east of Ottawa). Host was the Ride with Rendall team/Club.

Read the full race report

Photo gallery



Results

Overall, 85 km
1 Osmond Bakker Octto-Cervelo - Open Men) 2:32:21
2 Douglas Van Den Ham (Nine2FivePro.com - Open Men)
3 Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club - U19 Men)
4 Jon Gee (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men) all at s.t.
5 Ben Andrew (Stevens - The Cyclery - Open Men) 0:11
6 Todd Fairhead (Tall Tree Cycles - Open Men) 0:37
7 Matt Surch (Tall Tree Cycles - Open Men) 0:47
8 Kris Westwood (The Cyclery - Open Men) 1:38
9 Jarrod Forrest (REBEC AND KROES CYCLE - Open Men) 1:39
10 Karl Suuronen (Tall Tree Cycles - Open Men) 2:10
11 Alex Michel (Tall Tree Cycles - Open Men) 2:38
12 Matt Polson (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men) 2:38
13 Guillaume Lafleur (Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouais - Open Men) 2:38
14 Marc Boudreau (Stevens - The Cyclery - Open Men) 2:38
15 Kevin Lochhart (Independent - Open Men) 2:38
16 Iain Radford (Tall Tree Cycles - Open Men) 2:38
17 Dale Danner (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men) 2:38
18 Marc Hunt (Tall Tree Cycles - Open Men) 2:38
19 Jean Sebastien Perron (Stevens - The Cyclery - Open Men) 2:38
20 Warren MacDonald (Nine2FivePro.com - Open Men) 3:00
21 Steve Proulx (Stevens - The Cyclery - Open Men) 3:09
22 Andrew Lees (Nine2FivePro.com - Open Men) 3:31
23 James McGuire (Tall Tree Cycles - Open Men) 3:58
24 Joachim Toelke (Euro-Sports - Open Men) 4:00
25 Steven Thomas (Euro-Sports - Open Men) 4:30
26 Tom Stevens (Cyclelogik Racing - Open Men) 5:30
27 Jim Tsilemos (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men) 6:05
28 David Hendrycks (Euro-Sports - Open Men) 6:05
29 Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club - Open Men) 6:05
30 Scott Martin (Independent - Open Men) 6:05
31 Mike Abraham (Tall Tree Cycles - Open Men) 6:05
32 Christian Bernard (Tall Tree Cycles - Open Men) 7:54
33 Philippe Lanthier (Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouais - Open Men) 7:58
34 Bruno Lafontaine (Pecco's - Open Men) 9:03
35 Ghislain Marcoux (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men) 9:03
36 Rodrigo Diaz (Euro-Sports - Open Men) 9:03
37 Alistair Scott (Cyclelogik Racing - Open Men) 9:24
38 Chris Reid (The Cyclery - Open Men) 9:43
39 Emily Flynn (Stevens - The Cyclery - Open Women) 9:53
40 Robert DeVidi ( - Open Men) 9:53
41 David Bilenkey (Euro-Sports - Open Men) 9:55
42 Peter Schuck (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men) 10:13
43 Andrew Olive (Euro-Sports - Open Men) 12:25
44 Paul Heffler (Ottawa Bicycle Club - Open Men) 13:26
45 Jeff Johnston (Independent - Open Men) 13:55
46 Yariv Wolfe (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men) 14:03
47 Jean-Christophe Vialaret (Euro-Sports - Open Men) 14:21
48 Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club - U19 Men) 14:23
49 Hans Loeffelholz (Nine2FivePro.com - Open Men) 14:25
50 Greg Clark (Xprezo Borsao - Open Men) 15:13
51 Pierre Leblanc ( - Open Men) 15:13
52 Danny Houde (Independent - Open Men) 15:13
53 Yan Marineau (Cyclelogik Racing - Open Men) 15:13
54 Nicolas Regis (Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouais - Open Men) 15:18
55 Sean Buchanan (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men) 15:44
56 Marcel Vautour (Tall Tree Cycles - Open Men) 15:52
57 Thomas Leroux (Independent - Open Men) 16:23
58 John Clare (Fiera Race Team - Open Men) 17:17
59 Chris Chisholm ( - Open Men) 17:26
60 Brian Martin (Independent - Open Men) 18:08
61 Kiernan Orange (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men) 18:15
62 Graham Page (Nine2FivePro.com - Open Men) 18:46
63 Jesse Jarjour ( - Open Men) 18:59
64 Terry Brule (Independent - Open Men) 19:53
65 Rick Hellard (Independent - Open Men) 23:14
66 Samuel O'Donnell (Nine2FivePro.com - Open Men) 23:39
67 Jake Cleofas (Nine2FivePro.com - Open Men) 23:39
68 Michael Woodford (Cyclelogik Racing - Open Men) 25:33
69 Scott Hall (Cyclelogik Racing - Open Men) 25:35
70 Patrick Pelda (West Of Quebec Wheelers - Open Men) 26:02
71 Greg Payne (Nine2FivePro.com - Open Men) 26:13
72 Ian Port (Euro-Sports - Open Men) 26:13
73 Adam Freed (Nine2FivePro.com - Open Men) 27:42
74 Ben de Groot (Ottawa Bicycle Club - Open Men) 29:33
75 Robert Bemrose (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men) 29:35
76 Jeff Dunbrack (Ottawa Bicycle Club - Open Men) 32:00
77 Malcolm Saravanamutto (Cyclelogik Racing - Open Men) 32:48
78 Shane O'Donnell (Nine2FivePro.com - Open Men) 33:25
79 Shawn Hamilton (Cyclelogik Racing - Open Men) 33:25
80 James Robertson (Euro-Sports - Open Men) 40:06
81 Anthony Amodeo ( - Open Men) 40:55
82 Petros Kolyvas ( - Open Men) 40:55
83 Julie Toole (Blacksmith Cycle - Open Women) 42:43
84 Drew McCutcheon (Independent - Open Men) 43:32
85 Karl Roth ( - Open Men) 44:01
86 Guillaume Seyer-Forget (GearHeads - Open Men) 50:06
87 Wesley Morgan (Cyclelogik Racing - Open Men) 51:15
88 Robert McClure (Ottawa Bicycle Club - Open Men) 52:51
89 Pat Kelly (Euro-Sports - Open Men) 52:58
90 Dominic Fontaine (Euro-Sports - Open Men) 52:59
91 James Brooks (Ottawa Bicycle Club - Open Men) 54:12
92 Ryan Finch (Independent - Open Men) 56:49
93 Ian Hobson (Pri - Open Men) 1:03:34
94 Jeremie Fournier ( - Open Men) 1:13:00
95 Tammy Mckenna (Euro-Sports - Open Women) 1:22:40
96 Martin Deschamps (West Of Quebec Wheelers - Open Men) 1:45:00
DNF Anthony Barrette (Rebec and Kroes Cycle - Open Men)
DNF Denis Marchand (Ottawa Bicycle Club - Open Men)
DNF Robert McClure (Ottawa Bicycle Club - Open Men)
DNF Robert Orange (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men)
DNF James Young (0 - Open Men)
DNS Erwan Peres (GTH Sports - Open Men)
DNS Cliff Quain ( - Open Men)
DNS Glen Rendall (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men)
DNS Dave Tomsic (The Cyclery - Open Men)
DNS Jason Cheney (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - Open Men)
DNS Jay Heins (Cyclery - Open Men)
DNS Byron Johnnson (Ottawa Bicycle Club - Open Men)
DNS Alan Krueger (Cyclelogik Racing - Open Men)
DNS barry smith (0 - Open Men)
 
Open Women
1 Emily Flynn (Stevens - The Cyclery - Open Women) 2:42:04
2 Julie Toole (Blacksmith Cycle - Open Women) at 33:30
3 Tammy Mckenna (Euro-Sports - Open Women) 1:13:37
 
U19 Men
1 Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club - U19 Men) 2:32:21
2 Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club - U19 Men at 14:23

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login