Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 10/14 17:29 pm - Energiewacht Tour, Stage 2 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 04/10/14
 

Kirsten Wild, the race leader after winning the first stage yesterday, took her second stage in a row at Energiewacht Tour.

Stage two turned out to be another frantic race with the peloton splitting into several groups early on before coming back together and fracuring again several times.

The major split came when a 35-rider group formed in the first half of the race. Within this group were five of the six Team Giant-Shimano riders, including Kirsten.

Always thinking about the overall classification, Kirsten picked up two bonus seconds and to this added another ten with the stage win.

This group swelled as a hard chase from the group behind, but the women’s team remained in control and in the closing kilometres Claudia Häusler marked an attack, getting away and forming a good gap over the chasing peloton.

This left the chase behind up to the other teams and allowed Team Giant-Shimano to rally around Kirsten and set her up for the sprint if it all came back together.

Claudia was finally caught in the final kilometres after which Kirsten came powering through to take her second consecutive stage of the race.
Reaction

“Today was the way I like to race – lots of action, full gas and then to sprint it out at the end,” said Kirsten after the finish.

“We knew that through Bourtange early on we needed to go full gas as it was very narrow and technical and in doing this we split the bunch.

“It made it hard for everyone and the riders behind had to work hard to get back on. We were in a really good position later on when Claudia got away, and we could just rest in the wheels behind then take over when she got brought back.

“Willeke Knol did a great job on her birthday to start the lead-out and then Amy Pieters and Sara Mustonen finished it off perfectly.

“A great effort by the team and hopefully we can do the same again tomorrow morning.”

Team Giant-Shimano coach, Dirk Reuling said: “We weren’t too sure what to expect from today’s stage but right from the off it was very fast like yesterday. It was constantly lined out and very nervous until after about 25km when the race hit the narrow roads in the village of Bourtange and split into six groups.

“We were in a great position with five riders in the front group again. One rider attacked on her own at got over a minutes gap but the team didn’t panic and helped bring her back when they needed to.

“Claudia jumped to mark an attack in the last 10km and got a gap of 20 seconds and this relieved the pressure from the team behind. In the end the race came back together and Kirsten did another great sprint.

“It’s great to see the whole team looking strong and working so well together. Tomorrow is the split day and we will once again try to pick up bonus seconds before the team time trial in the afternoon which they will give everything and see how the GC looks afterwards.”

Team Giant-Shimano press release

 

Top Canadian finisher was Anika Todd (Canadian National Team) in 55th, 1:36 behind the winner.

 

Results from the second stage in the Netherlands

Stage 2: Westerwolde circuit, 116.1 km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:47:28
2 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
3 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
4 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
5 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
6 Martina Zwick (Ger) Bigla Cycling Team
7 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) French National Team
8 Kim De Baat (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
9 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS
10 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Cycling Team
11 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
12 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon
13 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini
14 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
15 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
16 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda
17 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo
18 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon
19 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
20 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team
21 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway National Team
22 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
23 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda
24 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
25 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
26 Geerike Schreurs (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
27 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team
28 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
29 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - Lululemon all s.t.
30 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:10
31 Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 0:13
32 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 1:36
33 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) French National Team
34 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - Lululemon
35 Eugénie Duval (Fra) French National Team
36 Martina Weiss (Sui) Swiss National Team
37 Roxane Fournier (Fra) French National Team
38 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Cycling Team
39 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
40 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - Lululemon
41 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
42 Claudia Koster (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland
43 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Swiss National Team
44 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
45 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Ale Cipollini
46 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
47 Janine Van Der Meer (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
48 Bianca van den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
49 Taryn Heather (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team
50 Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
51 Aagtje Dijkman (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
52 Mariël Borgerink (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air
53 Eline Brustad (Nor) Norway National Team
54 Daniela Gass (Ger) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
55 Anika Todd (Can) Canadian National Team
56 Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Australian National Team
57 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Norway National Team
58 Ivana Tiessens (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
59 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgian National Team
60 Ingeborg Trul-Kreuze (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
61 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Rusvelo
62 Solveig Edøy (Nor) Norway National Team
63 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team
64 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
65 Maura Kinsella (USA) US National Team
66 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Rusvelo
67 Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Firefighters Upsala CK
68 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
69 Annelies Dom (Bel) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
70 Jitske Kuiper (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland
71 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
72 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Orica - AIS
73 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
74 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
75 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Australian National Team
76 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS
77 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies
78 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda
79 Eileen Roe (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling
80 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS
81 Alna Burato (Fra) French National Team
82 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
83 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:44
84 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano s.t.
85 Mirjam Gysling (Sui) Swiss National Team 2:35
86 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies 3:29
87 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS 4:05
88 Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata 5:07
89 Judith Bloem (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
90 Shana Van Glabeke (Bel) Belgian National Team
91 Claire Thomas (GBr) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
92 Julie Erskine (GBr) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
93 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Norway National Team
94 Lucy Coldwell (GBr) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
95 Gemma Neill (GBr) Team Scotland
96 Corinna Lechner (Ger) German National Team
97 Anne Ewing (GBr) Team Scotland
98 Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Belgian National Team
99 Annie Ewart (Can) Canadian National Team
100 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) German National Team
101 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica - AIS
102 Nike Beckeringh (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
103 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
104 Christina Siggaard (Den) Firefighters Upsala CK
105 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
106 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini
107 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini
108 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Rusvelo
109 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized - Lululemon
110 Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
111 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
112 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo all s.t.
113 Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle Honda 5:12
114 Katie Curtis (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling s.t.
115 Ramona Forchini (Sui) Swiss National Team 6:45
116 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo 10:02
117 Steffi Van Den Haute (Bel) Belgian National Team
118 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Belgian National Team
119 Nel De Crits (Bel) Belgian National Team
120 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team
121 Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda
122 Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
123 Lydia Boyland (Irl) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
124 Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies
125 Luisa Kattinger (Ger) German National Team
126 Jasmine Dotti (Ita) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
127 Esther van Veen (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland
128 Jarna de Jong (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
129 Danielle Meijering (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
130 Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
131 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team
132 Danique Braam (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
133 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
134 Jane Barr (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling
135 Katie Archibald (GBr) Team Scotland
136 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Australian National Team
137 Erika Yépez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren
138 Henriette Woering (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
139 Olga de Boer (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek
140 Nathalie van Katwijk (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air
141 Esther Fennel (Ger) German National Team
142 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) French National Team
143 Trieneke Fokkens (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
144 Annet Pit (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
145 Lauren Komanski (USA) US National Team
146 Simone de Vries (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
147 Simone van der Star (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek
148 Lotte van Hoek (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel all s.t.
149 Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air 10:08
DNF Elinor Barker (GBr) Wiggle Honda
DNF Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
DNF Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado De Mexico Faren
DNF Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
DNF Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) Firefighters Upsala CK
DNF Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Firefighters Upsala CK
DNF Kerry Macphee (GBr) Team Scotland
DNF Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Alexis Ryan (USA) US National Team
DNF Kathryn Donovan (USA) US National Team
DNF Iris Hamelink (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air
DNF Tone Hatteland (Nor) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
DNF Ingrid Tempert (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek
DNF Marleen Pardon (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek
DNF Annelise Heard (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling
GC
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 5:03:13
2 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 0:10
3 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini 0:19
4 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:21
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini 0:24
6 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren s.t.
7 Martina Zwick (Ger) Bigla Cycling Team 0:25
8 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS
9 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Cycling Team
10 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway National Team
11 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team
12 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
13 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
14 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
15 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
16 Kim De Baat (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
17 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team
18 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
19 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
20 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon
21 Geerike Schreurs (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
22 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon
23 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
24 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - Lululemon
25 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda
26 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo
27 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
28 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda all s.t.
29 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:35
30 Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT 0:38
31 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 2:01
32 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - Lululemon
33 Roxane Fournier (Fra) French National Team
34 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
35 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Cycling Team
36 Janine Van Der Meer (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
37 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
38 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
39 Bianca van den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
40 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
41 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - Lululemon
42 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS
43 Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
44 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Australian National Team
45 Taryn Heather (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team
46 Eugénie Duval (Fra) French National Team
47 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda
48 Mariël Borgerink (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air
49 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
50 Ivana Tiessens (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
51 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Ale Cipollini
52 Eline Brustad (Nor) Norway National Team
53 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Rusvelo
54 Ingeborg Trul-Kreuze (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
55 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Orica - AIS
56 Alna Burato (Fra) French National Team
57 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies
58 Anika Todd (Can) Canadian National Team
59 Maura Kinsella (USA) US National Team
60 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Rusvelo
61 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Norway National Team
62 Annelies Dom (Bel) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata
63 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
64 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
65 Solveig Edøy (Nor) Norway National Team
66 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale Cipollini
67 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS all s.t.
68 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:09
69 Aagtje Dijkman (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden 2:49
70 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS 4:30
71 Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.nl - Zannata 5:32
72 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
73 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Rusvelo
74 Judith Bloem (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
75 Nike Beckeringh (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
76 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini
77 Shana Van Glabeke (Bel) Belgian National Team
78 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized - Lululemon
79 Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
80 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica - AIS all s.t.
81 Katie Curtis (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling 5:37
82 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini 6:29
83 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) French National Team 7:39
84 Daniela Gass (Ger) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa 9:15
85 Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Firefighters Upsala CK
86 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team both s.t.
87 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 9:43
88 Steffi Van Den Haute (Bel) Belgian National Team 10:27
89 Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda
90 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo
91 Nel De Crits (Bel) Belgian National Team
92 Lotte van Hoek (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
93 Trieneke Fokkens (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
94 Annet Pit (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam all s.t.
95 Claudia Koster (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland 10:44
96 Martina Weiss (Sui) Swiss National Team 10:47
97 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Swiss National Team
98 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) French National Team
99 Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Australian National Team
100 Jitske Kuiper (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland
101 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team
102 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgian National Team
103 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
104 Eileen Roe (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling all s.t.
105 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team 11:14
106 Katie Archibald (GBr) Team Scotland 11:22
107 Mirjam Gysling (Sui) Swiss National Team 11:46
108 Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel 12:04
109 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies 12:40
110 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Norway National Team 12:46
111 Annie Ewart (Can) Canadian National Team
112 Christina Siggaard (Den) Firefighters Upsala CK both s.t.
113 Corinna Lechner (Ger) German National Team 14:18
114 Gemma Neill (GBr) Team Scotland
115 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
116 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) German National Team
117 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
118 Claire Thomas (GBr) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
119 Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Belgian National Team
120 Lucy Coldwell (GBr) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
121 Anne Ewing (GBr) Team Scotland
122 Julie Erskine (GBr) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
123 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo all s.t.
124 Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle Honda 14:23
125 Ramona Forchini (Sui) Swiss National Team 15:56
126 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 17:41
127 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Australian National Team 19:10
128 Lydia Boyland (Irl) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa 19:13
129 Jasmine Dotti (Ita) Team Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
130 Luisa Kattinger (Ger) German National Team
131 Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
132 Danique Braam (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
133 Danielle Meijering (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
134 Jarna de Jong (Ned) W.V. Meteoor Assen-Roden
135 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Belgian National Team
136 Erika Yépez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren
137 Esther van Veen (Ned) Alcmaria Victrix-DTS-Kennemerland
138 Henriette Woering (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
139 Nathalie van Katwijk (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air
140 Esther Fennel (Ger) German National Team
141 Olga de Boer (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek
142 Jane Barr (GBr) Starley Primal Procycling
143 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) French National Team
144 Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies
145 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team
146 Simone de Vries (Ned) Ronald McDonald Wielerteam
147 Lauren Komanski (USA) US National Team
148 Simone van der Star (Ned) Mix Swift-Avanti-Bollenstreek all s.t.
149 Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG - Bike4Air 19:19

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login