Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

April 11/14 9:21 am - Pietermaritzburg World Cup: Results from DH Qualifying


Posted by Editoress on 04/11/14
 

Results from the qualifying run to day in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

 

Junior Men Time Gap
1 Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing 4:19.081 0.00
2 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 4:24.705 5.624
3 Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:33.318 14.237
4 Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia 4:40.508 21.427
5 Thibault Laly (Fra) France 4:40.524 21.443
6 Andrew Dorrit (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 4:40.631 21.550
7 Francisco Matias (Chi) Chile 4:41.283 22.202
8 Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 4:43.514 24.433
9 Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles 4:44.305 25.224
10 Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 4:46.172 27.091
11 Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 4:48.030 28.949
12 Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 4:55.060 35.979
13 Jonathan Philogene (RSA) South Africa 4:59.811 40.730
14 Jacques Prins (RSA) South Africa 5:19.562 1:00.481
15 Joshua Bryant (RSA) South Africa - B 5:22.998 1:03.917
16 Kevin Smale (RSA) South Africa 5:35.379 1:16.298
17 Nicholas Camp (RSA) South Africa 5:35.777 1:16.696
18 Christopher Cartwright (RSA) South Africa - B 5:42.755 1:23.674
19 Sebastian Petersen (RSA) South Africa - B 5:47.148 1:28.067
20 Grey Keegan (RSA) South Africa - B 5:59.727 1:40.646
21 Tynan Usswald (RSA) South Africa 7:03.362 2:44.281
22 Mike Schaer (Sui) Switzerland 9:56.940 5:37.859
23 Amaury Pierron (Fra) France 11:05.146 6:46.065
DNF Innes Graham (GBr) MS Mondraker Team
DNS Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team
DNS Gregg Brown (RSA) South Africa
DNS Neil Stewart (GBr) Fmd Racing
All finishers advance to Final on Saturday
 
Women Time Gap
1 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:39.182 0.00
2 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:48.325 9.143
3 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 4:48.670 9.488
4 Jill Kintner (USA) 4:50.405 11.223
5 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 4:56.374 17.192
6 Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 5:01.769 22.587
7 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Fmd Racing 5:03.644 24.462
8 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 5:04.231 25.049
9 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 5:06.297 27.115
10 Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team 5:12.073 32.891
11 Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team 5:12.955 33.773
12 Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) GSTAAD-Scott 5:13.053 33.871
13 Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development 5:20.511 41.329
14 Steffi Marth (Ger) 5:45.462 1:06.280
15 Diana Marggraff (Ecu) 5:49.823 1:10.641
16 Tegan Molloy* (Aus) 5:51.649 1:12.467
17 Jaclyn Paaso (USA) 7:28.964 2:49.782

*=Junior

All finishers advance to Final on Saturday

 
Elite Men Time Gap
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 4:05.298 0 Q
2 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:07.836 2.538 Q
3 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:07.919 2.621 Q
4 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 4:08.967 3.669 Q
5 Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 4:09.132 3.834 Q
6 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 4:09.402 4.104 Q
7 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 4:09.478 4.180 Q
8 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 4:10.177 4.879 Q
9 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:12.025 6.727 Q
10 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:12.085 6.787 Q
11 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:12.590 7.292 Q
12 Cameron Cole (Nzl) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:12.762 7.464 Q
13 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 4:13.205 7.907 Q
14 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 4:13.413 8.115 Q
15 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:13.990 8.692 Q
16 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:14.023 8.725 Q
17 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:14.399 9.101 Q
18 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:14.490 9.192 Q
19 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:15.365 10.067 Q
20 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson UR 4:15.428 10.130 Q
21 George Brannigan (Nzl) Trek World Racing 4:16.260 10.962 Q
22 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 4:16.884 11.586 Q
23 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 4:16.918 11.620 Q
24 Patrick Thome (Fra) GSTAAD-Scott 4:17.188 11.890 Q
25 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:17.472 12.174 Q
26 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 4:17.524 12.226 Q
27 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 4:17.633 12.335 Q
28 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) GSTAAD-Scott 4:17.795 12.497 Q
29 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Evil Vengeance Tour 4:18.660 13.362 Q
30 Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 4:18.685 13.387 Q
31 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 4:19.270 13.972 Q
32 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:19.319 14.021 Q
33 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 4:19.817 14.519 Q
34 Tiaan Odendaal (RSA) 4:19.899 14.601 Q
35 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 4:20.257 14.959 Q
36 Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing 4:20.463 15.165 Q
37 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 4:20.763 15.465 Q
38 Adam Brayton (GBr) 4:21.279 15.981 Q
39 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal 4:21.288 15.990 Q
40 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 4:22.176 16.878 Q
41 Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing 4:22.205 16.907 Q
42 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:22.222 16.924 Q
43 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:22.390 17.092 Q
44 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 4:22.758 17.460 Q
45 Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost 4:23.147 17.849 Q
46 Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense 4:23.203 17.905 Q
47 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team 4:23.845 18.547 Q
48 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:23.921 18.623 Q
49 Tomas Slavik (Cze) 4:23.944 18.646 Q
50 Matthew Walker (Nzl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 4:24.067 18.769 Q
51 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:24.108 18.810 Q
52 Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team 4:24.369 19.071 Q
53 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team 4:24.784 19.486 Q
54 Francisco Pardal (Por) 4:25.424 20.126 Q
55 Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense 4:26.267 20.969 Q
56 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR 4:26.782 21.484 Q
57 Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu) 4:27.193 21.895 Q
58 Jasper Jauch (Ger) 4:27.450 22.152 Q
59 Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 4:27.645 22.347 Q
60 Samuel Bull (RSA) 4:28.714 23.416 Q
61 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) 4:29.008 23.710 Q
62 Brent Smith (Aus) 4:29.541 24.243 Q
63 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 4:30.941 25.643 Q
64 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 4:31.632 26.334 Q
65 Hayden Brown (RSA) 4:32.029 26.731 Q
66 Brook Macdonald (Nzl) Trek World Racing 4:32.044 26.746 Q
67 Timothy Bentley (RSA) 4:32.401 27.103 Q
68 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 4:32.829 27.531 Q
69 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:33.381 28.083 Q
70 Alasdair Fey (RSA) 4:33.705 28.407 Q
71 Josh Lowe (GBr) 4:34.726 29.428 Q
72 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 4:34.907 29.609 Q
73 Wyn Masters (Nzl) Team Bulls - Dh 4:34.947 29.649 Q
74 Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development 4:35.292 29.994 Q
75 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse 4:36.838 31.540 Q
76 Jono Jones (GBr) 4:37.710 32.412 Q
77 Peter Williams (GBr) 4:38.195 32.897 Q
78 Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:38.449 33.151 Q
79 Travis Browning (RSA) 4:40.285 34.987 Q
80 David Hogan (RSA) 4:40.485 35.187 Q
81 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles 4:41.441 36.143
82 Lachlan Blair (GBr) 4:42.340 37.042
83 Theo Erlangsen (RSA) 4:45.414 40.116
84 Adi Van Der Merwe (RSA) 4:46.258 40.960
85 Mike Spence (GBr) 4:48.779 43.481
86 Dustin Rudman (RSA) 5:00.373 55.075
87 Dirk Lourens (RSA) 5:03.870 58.572
88 Kyle Davids (RSA) 5:04.832 59.534
89 Shane Martin (RSA) 5:14.967 1:09.669
90 Andreas Sieber (Ger) 5:45.608 1:40.310
91 Theo Ngubane (RSA) 5:53.575 1:48.277
92 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 6:28.376 2:23.078 Q
93 JP Du Plessis (RSA) 7:26.712 3:21.414
DNF Edward Masters (Nzl) Bergamont Hayes World Team
DNF Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH
DNF Duran Van Eeden (RSA)
DNF Ryan Frerichs (RSA)
DNF Kelvin Purchase (RSA)
DNF Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
DNS Darryn Stow (RSA)
DNS Noel Niederberger (Sui) GSTAAD-Scott

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login