Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 12/14 10:24 am - Pietermaritzburg World Cup: Men's Results from DH Final


Posted by Editoress on 04/12/14
 

Results from the downhill final in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

 

 

Elite Men Time Gap
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 3:59.344 0
2 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 4:01.381 2.037
3 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:02.168 2.824
4 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 4:02.237 2.893
5 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 4:02.675 3.331
6 Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 4:03.387 4.043
7 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:05.347 6.003
8 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 4:05.705 6.361
9 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:06.195 6.851
10 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:06.243 6.899
11 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:06.308 6.964
12 Cameron Cole (Nzl) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:07.211 7.867
13 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:08.477 9.133
14 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 4:08.804 9.460
15 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson UR 4:09.192 9.848
16 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:09.268 9.924
17 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:10.240 10.896
18 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 4:10.365 11.021
19 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:10.640 11.296
20 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:10.907 11.563
21 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:11.171 11.827
22 George Brannigan (Nzl) Trek World Racing 4:11.269 11.925
23 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Norco
4:11.424 12.080
24 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 4:11.424 12.080
25 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 4:11.658 12.314
26 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 4:11.881 12.537
27 Patrick Thome (Fra) GSTAAD-Scott 4:12.011 12.667
28 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:12.434 13.090
29 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 4:12.487 13.143
30 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:12.976 13.632
31 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 4:12.997 13.653
32 Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing 4:13.017 13.673
33 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 4:13.328 13.984
34 Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 4:13.794 14.450
35 Brook Macdonald (Nzl) Trek World Racing 4:13.875 14.531
36 Tomas Slavik (Cze) Ghost/Redbull/RSP 4:14.728 15.384
37 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) GSTAAD-Scott 4:14.766 15.422
38 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal 4:14.915 15.571
39 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 4:14.930 15.586
40 Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense 4:15.066 15.722
41 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team 4:15.216 15.872
42 Adam Brayton (GBr) 4:15.368 16.024
43 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:15.963 16.619
44 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Evil Vengeance Tour 4:16.204 16.860
45 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:16.235 16.891
46 Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team 4:16.377 17.033
47 Matthew Walker (Nzl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 4:16.392 17.048
48 Timothy Bentley (RSA) 4:16.429 17.085
49 Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing 4:16.587 17.243
50 Wyn Masters (Nzl) Team Bulls - Dh 4:16.834 17.49
51 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:18.681 19.337
52 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team 4:19.287 19.943
53 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 4:19.560 20.216
54 Francisco Pardal (Por) 4:20.237 20.893
55 Tiaan Odendaal (RSA) 4:20.424 21.080
56 Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense 4:21.325 21.981
57 Samuel Bull (RSA) 4:22.059 22.715
58 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR 4:22.433 23.089
59 Jasper Jauch (Ger) 4:22.513 23.169
60 Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 4:23.990 24.646
61 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 4:24.433 25.089
62 Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu) 4:24.593 25.249
63 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) 4:24.824 25.480
64 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 4:26.129 26.785
65 Brent Smith (Aus) 4:26.146 26.802
66 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 4:29.428 30.084
67 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:31.480 32.136
68 Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development 4:31.518 32.174
69 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 4:32.050 32.706
70 Jono Jones (GBr) 4:32.145 32.801
71 Josh Lowe (GBr) 4:32.329 32.985
72 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse 4:33.146 33.802
73 Alasdair Fey (RSA) 4:33.717 34.373
74 Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:35.116 35.772
75 Travis Browning (RSA) 4:59.855 1:00.511
76 Peter Williams (GBr) 5:16.141 1:16.797
77 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 6:11.123 2:11.779
78 Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost
DNF Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour
DNF Hayden Brown (RSA)
DNF David Hogan (RSA)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login