Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 20/00 10:10 am - Swiss Tour, Tour du Sud


Posted by Editor on 06/20/00
 

Tour of Switzerland

Stage 8 - Locarno to La Punt 170 km

1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 4:40:19
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
3 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti
4 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
5 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
6 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
7 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
8 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
10 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise des Jeux all s.t.

11 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank at 1:01
18 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:57
48 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 10:57
52 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis 17:06
63 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step 20:37
72 Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 30:24
87 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
96 Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 37:14

DNF Dominique Perras (Can) Phonak
DNF Christopher Horner (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
DNF Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury

GC

1 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin 25:34:01
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 0:14
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:26
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:41
5 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise des Jeux 1:42
6 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 1:54
7 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:14
8 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 2:22
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo 4:42
10 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 5:17

19 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 10:27
61 Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 54:46
63 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 1:02:05
64 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis 1:03:39
85 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 1:25:43
94 Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 1:37:21


Route du Sud, France

Stage 4 - Saint-Gaudens to Peyragudes 148 km

1. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto 4:08:52
2. Ramon Gonzales (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Banesto both s.t.
4. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean-Delatour at 0:19
5. Jose Javier Gomez (Spa) Kelme-Costablanca 0:30
6. Sebastien Demarbaix (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 0:49
7. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:23
8. Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise des Jeux s.t.
9. Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:12
10. Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3:49

Final GC

1. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Banesto 16:46:57
2. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto at 0:12
3. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean-Delatour 0:37
4. Sebastien Demarbaix (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:52
5. Ramon Gonzales (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:01
6. Jose Javier Gomez (Spa) Kelme-Costablanca 2:02
7. Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise des Jeux 2:34
8. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 3:09
9. David Millar (GBR) Cofidis 3:22
10. Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:52

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login